"Wir arbeiteten, während sie schliefen."

Translation:We worked, while they slept.

May 1, 2018

15 Comments


rodjell

Duo "whilst" is a correct word in English English and can be used instead of "while".

July 30, 2018

spikesilver

Whilst is the correct word here.

May 9, 2019

DevinHammer

‘While’ is also correct. ‘Whilst’ is more commonly used in British English, but ‘while’ works just as well.

May 9, 2019

mistdust

Why 'während' instead of 'währen'?

May 1, 2018

a_ae_f

'währen' is a rarely-used verb (leo.org says 'to last, to continue'), but is not used in this sentence.

May 1, 2018

Raisinnoir

"Waerend" is the right word for this sentence.

May 1, 2018

Max.Em

Insert an h, please ;-) and correctly with ä, of course.

May 2, 2018

Sherry611506

why during not acceptable

April 30, 2019

DevinHammer

'...during they slept' would be very poor English. You might say '...during the time time that they slept' but even then '...while they slept' sounds better to me.

May 9, 2019

CAFArellano

Why is this sentence not in the genitive case? Isn't 'während' a genitive preposition?

May 12, 2019

steevjoem

What about, " We worked when they slept". Is it correct?

June 22, 2019

Asaclubs

Duo, PLEASE accept 'whilst' as an alternative to 'while'!

July 27, 2019

rodjell

There are plenty of comments saying "whilst" is more usual in English english, so why are Duolingo still refusing to accept it?

August 7, 2019

rodjell

I would really like to know what Duolingo has against "whilst" instead of "while". Much more common in English, English.

August 11, 2019

spikesilver

Whilst is the same as While in UK English!

February 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.