"Hijo, lávate ahora."

Translation:Son, wash up now.

May 1, 2018

45 Comments


elizadeux

For anyone learning English, saying "wash your hands," "wash your face" or some other part of the body seem much more common than "wash yourself." Most people are fairly specific when talking to a small child about what exactly needs to be washed. To be more general, we more often say "go wash," "go take a shower" or "go take a bath."

July 11, 2018

Josh695473

In the US at least, we often say "[go] wash up".

July 21, 2018

Johngt44

Really? When it is the person? In UK that almost always mean the dishes!

August 28, 2018

Virginia71473

It's the dishes in Australia too, we have a wash, have a bath or have a shower as well, without taking them anywhere...

December 8, 2018

gutaho

And in Denmark too.

February 5, 2019

MichaelU7

Yeah, my confusion was that the English term "wash up" can also mean "wash yourself" and not to "wash the dishes"...

April 13, 2019

marcy65brown

"Son, wash up now" was accepted Sept5/18.

September 6, 2018

nEjh0qr4

And, as of 06 Feb 2019, it is the default answer!

February 6, 2019

joseph_d_stein

However "Son can you wash up now" is not how annoying on every other exercise they seem to want the "can"

November 27, 2018

Bruce768614

I guess the difference is that this is a command in the imperative or affirmative conjugation.
The others were in the indicative conjugations. There were more suggestions or requests instead of commands.

December 6, 2018

Thylacaleo

joseph_d_stein: You seem to have run out of punctuation marks. Here's a few to go on with.
....,,,,!!!!;;;;????::::

March 10, 2019

Steven4242

Now THAT'S funny!!

April 25, 2019

Joan6587

This depends on where in the US if they say wash up. I've never said wash up and I'm a US native.

April 13, 2019

LonzCat

I've lived on both coasts and in PA & Ohio --- midwest-ish. I've heard and used it. Washing up before dinner? Hands. Washing up after dinner? Dishes.

August 3, 2019

MasterYods

How do you know it's supposed to be lávate and not lavate?

May 1, 2018

SaraGalesa

lávate is the form and lavate is the vos form. I don't think they ever use the vos conjugation as the default answer.

May 1, 2018

MasterYods

Thanks

May 1, 2018

paulmexicodf

lávate is an order, hence the accent and the attached pronoun

May 3, 2018

bonbayel

The accent shows how to pronounce it. Lava by itself would naturally be prounced with accent on the first a (or really, next to last -"penultimate"), but when you add -te, it shifts to the second a, still next to last, which is you you distinguish the singular imperative "wash yourself" with the "vosotros" (in Spain) form without the reflexive particle, as in Vosotras lavate la ropa".

August 16, 2018

abs1973

The conjugation of vos has nothing to do with the conjugation of vosotros.

Vos is used in stead of tú (2nd person singular) in certain countries in America, mainly Argentina.

Vosotros (not vuestros, which is the possesive pronoun) is the informal 2nd person plural, and it is used in Spain. In America is not used as they always use the formal one (ustedes) in every situation. They have kept the formal/informal distinction in the singular though (tú/usted).

In the word "Lava" the stress falls on the next to last syllable, so according to the spanish rules of accentuation it has no written accent. In the word "Lávate" (imperative 2nd person singular) the stress falls on the 3rd to last (or first) syllable in a word with 3 syllables so due to accentuation rules it has a marked accent.

The imperative for the 2nd person singular of the verb lavar is always lávate.

Lavate (with no written accent and stressed in the next to last syllable) is not used in Spanish unless you are speaking in the voseo dialect.

September 16, 2018

bonbayel

Gracias! I've corrected ir, i think. I'm not too strong on vosotros. By the way, vos is used all over central America, at leat from Guatemala to Columbia, as well as Argentina. But in between in some countries they use Tú. I'm not sure where the line goes.

September 16, 2018

CatMcCat

"Son, get washed" should be accepted, but isn't at the moment. (Reported.)

July 24, 2018

Jane821964

In English we would say "get washed now". "wash up" as others suggested shouldn't work as the Spanish makes it clear he is being commanded to wash himself, "wash up" implies washing the dishes

October 14, 2018

Josh695473

"Wash up" does not imply washing dishes in the US. As I said in another comment, it's common in the US to say, "wash up," to mean wash one's body. E.g. it is often said to children before dinner, meaning they should wash their hands.

October 14, 2018

LonzCat

In my (US) world wash up is often used to refer to dishes --- a variant of "clean up."

August 3, 2019

Michael876383

I agree, Jane, in UK English at least we would never say wash up, it would be get washed. We say we're doing the washing up for dishes so the use of up suggests dishes here and would not be used for showering etc.

March 11, 2019

EmdadAhmed

Why is the imperative mood used for tú while the subjunctive is used for usted & ustedes?

Can the subjunctive be used for tú here?

July 12, 2018

SaraGalesa

It's just that the imperative forms for usted and ustedes are the same as the subjunctive forms, whereas the positive imperative tú form is different. The negative imperative is the same as the subjunctive form. ...no te laves...

July 12, 2018

RyagonIV

The Latin-based imperative form originally only existed for and vosotros, since giving commands only makes sense for people you're directly addressing. At some point the honorific "vuestra merced" ("your mercy") devolved into the direct addressings usted and ustedes, but those still kept the 3rd-person grammar of the original term.

In lieu of proper 3rd-person imperative forms to give commands to your mercies, the (more polite) subjunctive got chosen instead. You can interpret the use of the present subjunctive form (like haga from hacer) as a short form of something like "Quiero que haga algo" - "I want you to do something."

January 31, 2019

Jane821964

No one in the uk would call their son 'buddy'. We are highly unlikely to call them "son" either but I think we all understand the translation

October 14, 2018

OgbonnayaI1

We seldom say "wash yourself now'. It's always, "bath now". Why is this incorrect? Everyone in DL is not American.

November 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Always bathing even if it's just about the hands and face?

January 31, 2019

grandmompam

In America we also say "get washed up".

August 27, 2018

Johngt44

Doesn't that phrase have unpleasant connotations in the US as it does in the UK??

August 28, 2018

AmadiTalks

Not at all, it simply means to engage in needed ablutions. It might mean washing the face and hands, maybe also brushing teeth, it might mean taking a bit of a sink bath, it might mean taking a shower, depending on the time of day and the circumstances.

November 24, 2018

AmadiTalks

Another thing that strange about this when is the Spanish. Granted all of the Spanish speakers I know are Latino Americans, but they wouldn’t say “Hijo, lávate ahora.” they’d say “Mi hijo, lávate ahora.” Calling your son just “son” is strange in any language.

November 30, 2018

mikekruk

What's wrong with "Son, wash yourself now."? It was counted incorrect.

March 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that. It's a good translation.

March 14, 2019

JDreamz

This spanish sentence don't exist in Mexico we said, Hijo bañate ahora, Hijo te tienes que bañar, who is writing the sentences in doulingo? lol

June 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Apparently also some people who don't come from Mexico.

June 24, 2019

Aidanmartin3

We don't call our sons "son", we call them buddy or bud depending on age gap

August 27, 2018

Johngt44

Just out of curiosity, who are "we" in that assertion? Helps us others understand the social circs (of people who don't acknowledge their sons perhaps?)

August 28, 2018

whitty_bitty

I am guessing the "we" was referring to people in the US only because I live in the US and realized as I read these comments that I call my toddler son "little buddy" quite often amongst other things (his actual name, his nickname, etc.). It is a term of endearment. People will also shorten it to "bud". Both seem to be used for young to juvenile boys who don't necessarily have to be the son of (or even related to) the person using the term.

November 30, 2018

bonbayel

Or their own name!

August 27, 2018

LonzCat

My son is middle aged. I have never in his entire life called him "Buddy" or any variation thereof. (I will, however, admit to "Sweetie Face.")

August 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.