Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hijo, lávate ahora."

Translation:Son, wash yourself now.

4 months ago

19 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

For anyone learning English, saying "wash your hands," "wash your face" or some other part of the body seem much more common than "wash yourself." Most people are fairly specific when talking to a small child about what exactly needs to be washed. To be more general, we more often say "go wash," "go take a shower" or "go take a bath."

2 months ago

Josh695473

In the US at least, we often say "[go] wash up".

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Son, wash up now" was accepted Sept5/18.

1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Really? When it is the person? In UK that almost always mean the dishes!

2 weeks ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

How do you know it's supposed to be lávate and not lavate?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

lávate is the form and lavate is the vos form. I don't think they ever use the vos conjugation as the default answer.

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Thanks

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

lávate is an order, hence the accent and the attached pronoun

4 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

The accent shows how to pronounce it. Lava by itself would naturally be prounced with accent on the first a (or really, next to last -"penultimate"), but when you add -te, it shifts to the second a, still next to last, which is you you distinguish the singular imperative "wash yourself" with the "vosotros" (in Spain) form without the reflexive particle, as in Vosotras lavate la ropa".

1 month ago

abs1973
abs1973

The conjugation of vos has nothing to do with the conjugation of vosotros.

Vos is used in stead of tú (2nd person singular) in certain countries in America, mainly Argentina.

Vosotros (not vuestros, which is the possesive pronoun) is the informal 2nd person plural, and it is used in Spain. In America is not used as they always use the formal one (ustedes) in every situation. They have kept the formal/informal distinction in the singular though (tú/usted).

In the word "Lava" the stress falls on the next to last syllable, so according to the spanish rules of accentuation it has no written accent. In the word "Lávate" (imperative 2nd person singular) the stress falls on the 3rd to last (or first) syllable in a word with 3 syllables so due to accentuation rules it has a marked accent.

The imperative for the 2nd person singular of the verb lavar is always lávate.

Lavate (with no written accent and stressed in the next to last syllable) is not used in Spanish unless you are speaking in the voseo dialect.

22 hours ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Gracias! I've corrected ir, i think. I'm not too strong on vosotros. By the way, vos is used all over central America, at leat from Guatemala to Columbia, as well as Argentina. But in between in some countries they use Tú. I'm not sure where the line goes.

14 hours ago

EmdadAhmed
EmdadAhmed

Why is the imperative mood used for tú while the subjunctive is used for usted & ustedes?

Can the subjunctive be used for tú here?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's just that the imperative forms for usted and ustedes are the same as the subjunctive forms, whereas the positive imperative tú form is different. The negative imperative is the same as the subjunctive form. ...no te laves...

2 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

"Son, get washed" should be accepted, but isn't at the moment. (Reported.)

1 month ago

grandmompam

In America we also say "get washed up".

2 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Doesn't that phrase have unpleasant connotations in the US as it does in the UK??

2 weeks ago

Aidanmartin3

We don't call our sons "son", we call them buddy or bud depending on age gap

3 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Just out of curiosity, who are "we" in that assertion? Helps us others understand the social circs (of people who don't acknowledge their sons perhaps?)

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Or their own name!

3 weeks ago