1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hijo, lávate ahora."

"Hijo, lávate ahora."

Translation:Son, wash up now.

May 1, 2018

60 Comments


MasterYods

How do you know it's supposed to be lávate and not lavate?


SaraGalesa

lávate is the form and lavate is the vos form. I don't think they ever use the vos conjugation as the default answer.


paulmexicodf

lávate is an order, hence the accent and the attached pronoun


bonbayel

The accent shows how to pronounce it. Lava by itself would naturally be prounced with accent on the first a (or really, next to last -"penultimate"), but when you add -te, it shifts to the second a, still next to last, which is you you distinguish the singular imperative "wash yourself" with the "vosotros" (in Spain) form without the reflexive particle, as in Vosotras lavate la ropa".


abs1973

The conjugation of vos has nothing to do with the conjugation of vosotros.

Vos is used in stead of tú (2nd person singular) in certain countries in America, mainly Argentina.

Vosotros (not vuestros, which is the possesive pronoun) is the informal 2nd person plural, and it is used in Spain. In America is not used as they always use the formal one (ustedes) in every situation. They have kept the formal/informal distinction in the singular though (tú/usted).

In the word "Lava" the stress falls on the next to last syllable, so according to the spanish rules of accentuation it has no written accent. In the word "Lávate" (imperative 2nd person singular) the stress falls on the 3rd to last (or first) syllable in a word with 3 syllables so due to accentuation rules it has a marked accent.

The imperative for the 2nd person singular of the verb lavar is always lávate.

Lavate (with no written accent and stressed in the next to last syllable) is not used in Spanish unless you are speaking in the voseo dialect.


bonbayel

Gracias! I've corrected ir, i think. I'm not too strong on vosotros. By the way, vos is used all over central America, at leat from Guatemala to Columbia, as well as Argentina. But in between in some countries they use Tú. I'm not sure where the line goes.


ElsieDafis

This phrase means to me that I'm telling my son to wash the dishes now. In UK English we would NEVER say 'wash up' to mean wash yourself.

Having said that, what I really want to know is, what does the Spanish phrase actually mean?


RyagonIV

Elsie, we're telling our child to get themself clean.


Taruni2

Yeah as a Brit I wasn't sure of the intended meaning in English either. Thanks for the person who responded, I appreciate that. Over here washing up means doing (cleaning) the dishes! :)


CatMcCat

"Son, get washed" should be accepted, but isn't at the moment. (Reported.)


EmdadAhmed

Why is the imperative mood used for tú while the subjunctive is used for usted & ustedes?

Can the subjunctive be used for tú here?


SaraGalesa

It's just that the imperative forms for usted and ustedes are the same as the subjunctive forms, whereas the positive imperative tú form is different. The negative imperative is the same as the subjunctive form. ...no te laves...


RyagonIV

The Latin-based imperative form originally only existed for and vosotros, since giving commands only makes sense for people you're directly addressing. At some point the honorific "vuestra merced" ("your mercy") devolved into the direct addressings usted and ustedes, but those still kept the 3rd-person grammar of the original term.

In lieu of proper 3rd-person imperative forms to give commands to your mercies, the (more polite) subjunctive got chosen instead. You can interpret the use of the present subjunctive form (like haga from hacer) as a short form of something like "Quiero que haga algo" - "I want you to do something."


grandmompam

In America we also say "get washed up".


Johngt44

Doesn't that phrase have unpleasant connotations in the US as it does in the UK??


AmadiTalks

Not at all, it simply means to engage in needed ablutions. It might mean washing the face and hands, maybe also brushing teeth, it might mean taking a bit of a sink bath, it might mean taking a shower, depending on the time of day and the circumstances.


I.eOuM

I'm pretty confused with"wash up" never heard it like that! Shouldn't it be Son wash yourself? I only know "wash up" for the dishes..


RyagonIV

Ieoum, "wash yourself" is also good here. "To wash up" is apparently common in the US to refer to cleaning yourself.


jackie345797

Wash up means wash the dishes/do the washing up in British english. The spanish reflexive form here translates as wash yourself/get washed in British english. Hence my answer should have been accepted!


AmadiTalks

Another thing that strange about this when is the Spanish. Granted all of the Spanish speakers I know are Latino Americans, but they wouldn’t say “Hijo, lávate ahora.” they’d say “Mi hijo, lávate ahora.” Calling your son just “son” is strange in any language.


mikekruk

What's wrong with "Son, wash yourself now."? It was counted incorrect.


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that. It's a good translation.


JDreamz

This spanish sentence don't exist in Mexico we said, Hijo bañate ahora, Hijo te tienes que bañar, who is writing the sentences in doulingo? lol


RyagonIV

Apparently also some people who don't come from Mexico.


chrismoorew

Surely 'have a wash now' should be accepted. Not Nov 26 '19.


GaryMc4

Reflexive means doing to ones self yet this appears to mean wash up?? Wash what? I interpreted this as to wash yourself ...not 'up'


RyagonIV

Gary, the boy is being told to wash himself. In some English dialects you can use "wash up" to talk about that.


GaryMc4

Don't know of any english region or dialect that would tell their kid to wash themselves by telling them to 'wash up' but thanks for the explanation and I'm happybto accept that spanish language can mean such. Thanks RyagonIV


TArdy44

In my dialect, "wash up" means "wash the dishes". I don't think that is what is meant here. "Wash yourself" is, I think, the best translation.


sneepre

"wash yourself" is accepted (12/18).


Sue297768

Is this 'wash the dishes?' I assume it is otherwise I have never heard the phrase 'wash up' to refer to oneself.


Danielconcasco

No, it's to wash oneself. Many English speakers do use wash up for personal grooming. There are no dishes implied.


Ogbonnaya9

We seldom say "wash yourself now'. It's always, "bath now". Why is this incorrect? Everyone in DL is not American.


RyagonIV

Always bathing even if it's just about the hands and face?


LynneWebb1

Yes, wash up has always referred to dishes in the 4 English-speaking countries I have lived in. Americans have a very different version of English.


Danielconcasco

Every language course has (either by choice or happenstances) a default variant for each language. For English, Duolingo chose American English. Whatever its failings, American English has the advantage of being recognizable and understandable by most English speakers throughout the world. The course contributors are generally open to accepting other variants, which must be suggested with the report function.


BMWGranny1

This is not how an English person speaks! We would say 'get washed now'. Sometimes the translations into English are very poor and bare no resemblance to the way we actually speak!


Pratospicantes

The course is written in American English. They aren't poor translations just because it's not how you would say it.

This is perfectly correct English as it's spoken by native speakers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.