1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I know many such words."

"I know many such words."

Translation:Takovýchto slov znám mnoho.

May 1, 2018

30 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there any way to predict that this would be the required word order?


VladaFu

There are many word orders possible here.


JamesTWils

Though clearly not the ones I guess to be typical. Is there a good way to predict which word orders are unacceptable?


VladaFu

It is hard to come up with something wrong here, really. Most orders are fine. Only when you break some pair of words that belong together.

takovýchto should come before slov

And Takovýchto mnoho slov znám. is also weird, because mnoho is not natural there.

Otherwise most stuff should be fine.


JamesTWils

So, would "Takovychto slov znam mnoho" work? That seemed the most natural order to me from Russian, but it was marked wrong. I had thought Czech might have some more stringent rules about word order, as Germanic languages often do, but perhaps I just need to have a bit more confidence and report it.


VladaFu

Takovýchto slov znám mnoho. is literally the official translation that you can read at the top of this page.


JamesTWils

Oops, it was takovychto slov mnoho znam. My natural instinct would be znam mnoho takovychto slov, but the capital T had me trying to put takovychto first.


VladaFu

Takovýchto slov mnoho znám. does not go against any rule I am aware of, but also is not too natural, one would normally stress mnoho here and not znám. I am actually not sure whether it should be accepted or not.

See also my previous answer to InPxgX6K


Praha2022

Why takovýchto instead of takových?


BoneheadBass

The Czech sentence is always the first sentence written, and the English translations, and the reverse exercise, follow from that. In this case, the author of the Czech sentence chose to use takovýchto. That gives us "this/these," rather than "that/those" on the English side, if you choose not to use "such."


Praha2022

Thanks so much. So am I understanding this is rather arbitrary, the use of one or the other? Or on the Czech side is there a reason for the use of one or the other?


VladaFu

I am not sure arbitrary is the right word but the English sentence does not have a unique translation to Czech. Both are possible.


Praha2022

Thanks! I appreciate the feedback!


Soolrak

Any reason why it is 'Znám mnoho takových slov' instead of 'Znám mnoho takověch slov'?


BoneheadBass

Easy... "takových" is the genitive plural for all genders. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/takov%C3%BD#Declension. (Click Declension if the table isn't visible.)


InPxgX6K

It says that “takovýchto slov znám mnoho” is wrong. Is that really the case? I can't see anything wrong with it but I haven't finished my first coffee yet.


InPxgX6K

Eh? It came up again, I answered “Takovýchto slov mnoho znám” and it says it is wrong and that I should have written “Takovýchto slov znám mnoho” instead!

The question is:

Write this in Czech

I know many such words.


VladaFu

Likely a Duolingo bug. It is good to report these not here but by pressing "My answer should be accepted.".

"Takovýchto slov znám mnoho." is obviously accepted, it is the main translation. On the other hand “Takovýchto slov mnoho znám.” is strange. Better is "Mnoho takových slov znám." if you want to stress "znám" at the end.


Andras_A_Toth

when do you use takováhle or takováto? are they completely synonyms?


VladaFu

Yes, these two are synonymous. Takováhle is more colloquial.


Mamke1

Why does one use znam rather than vim in this case?


BoneheadBass

The "helpful hint" that a native Czech speaker gave me for when to use one vs. the other is that "znát" takes a direct object and that "vědět" is generally (maybe always, but I'm not sure about this) followed by a clause. So, far that's working for me! :-)


VladaFu

That's true, that is a good tip! It mostly concerns the most common usage: I know that... = Vím, že...

There are other options though. You can know about something.

Vím o tom zločinu. I know about the crime.

Vím o pěkném autě. I know about a nice car.

Then you can "know about yourself"="be concious".

Neví o sobě. He is unconcious.

Also:

Jak to víte? = How do you know?

..., víš? = ..., you know?

Ale to víte,... = But you know, ...

co já vím=whatever, something arbitrary

Nevím, nevím=I am not sure

In older, say the 19th century, usage, vědět is sometimes used where we use znát today. These are often the sentences covered by your law, no clause, therefore vědět in the modern usus.

And this one is still fine, both are possible even today: I know the right answer. Vím/Znám správnou odpověď.


BoneheadBass

THANK YOU for the additional information, it's very helpful, especially some of the phrases you included!

Based on your examples, maybe my Helpful Hint could be updated (at least in my head...) to something like...

If a DIRECT OBJECT follows the verb, the verb would be znát.

If a CLAUSE follows the verb, the verb would be vědět.

If the "knowing" involves NEITHER A DIRECT OBJECT NOR A CLAUSE, the verb would be "vědět."

Maybe I'll have a chance to try this out as I get farther into the course!


Yeblick

Why is it the genitive here as opposed to accusative?


VladaFu

Mnoho requires genitive. It is like a lot OF something.


cronanas

Ok now I feel like my brain is spiraling in on itself with constructing these demonstrative pronouns. It's nothing against the creators of this course; I just have very little practice understanding how this language works. With that said, I've stared at my notes for a while and I'm wondering how to construct other forms of Takovýchto. So correct me if I'm veering off course here, but Wiktionary showed me that Takový means "such" and takes hard adjective endings, but if we want to say "such as those/these," we add -to to the end of whatever form of Takový that we're using, sort of like the construction of Tento? Is Takovýhle a word? Can we also take a form of Takový and put it at the end of a word to make a demonstrative pronoun like Tamten, but Tamtakový instead to mean "such as those"? Thanks mods. Thanks for putting up with all of my questions.


nueby

First a request for you: Could you keep track in your notes of where in the course your pain points are and what they are? As in, when I got to such and such skill (Demos), it was hard to figure out such and such thing, and it did not show up in the tips, etc.

Here is where, if you are so inclined, you can share the most painful of the pain points for the benefit of future users. (We are slowly working on the next version.)

Yes, you got the gluing of the -to to the end of "takový" forms right.

"Takovýhle" is also a word, means the same as "takovýto", follows the same construction recipe with -hle, and is just less formal.

No, the logically expected "tamtakový" does not exist, at least not in standard Czech or any dialect I speak. (But I remember my Slovak grandma used to say "hentaký", so this missing word is apparently not missing in Slovak.)


cronanas

Sure! Although to be fair, this did get much easier to wrap my mind around with repetition.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.