"I know many such words."

Translation:Takovýchto slov znám mnoho.

May 1, 2018

20 Comments


Soolrak

Any reason why it is 'Znám mnoho takových slov' instead of 'Znám mnoho takověch slov'?

June 3, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Easy... "takových" is the genitive plural for all genders. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/takov%C3%BD#Declension. (Click Declension if the table isn't visible.)

June 3, 2018

Mamke1

Why does one use znam rather than vim in this case?

May 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

The "helpful hint" that a native Czech speaker gave me for when to use one vs. the other is that "znát" takes a direct object and that "vědět" is generally (maybe always, but I'm not sure about this) followed by a clause. So, far that's working for me! :-)

May 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That's true, that is a good tip! It mostly concerns the most common usage: I know that... = Vím, že...

There are other options though. You can know about something.

Vím o tom zločinu. I know about the crime.

Vím o pěkném autě. I know about a nice car.

Then you can "know about yourself"="be concious".

Neví o sobě. He is unconcious.

Also:

Jak to víte? = How do you know?

..., víš? = ..., you know?

Ale to víte,... = But you know, ...

co já vím=whatever, something arbitrary

Nevím, nevím=I am not sure

In older, say the 19th century, usage, vědět is sometimes used where we use znát today. These are often the sentences covered by your law, no clause, therefore vědět in the modern usus.

And this one is still fine, both are possible even today: I know the right answer. Vím/Znám správnou odpověď.

May 3, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

THANK YOU for the additional information, it's very helpful, especially some of the phrases you included!

Based on your examples, maybe my Helpful Hint could be updated (at least in my head...) to something like...

If a DIRECT OBJECT follows the verb, the verb would be znát.

If a CLAUSE follows the verb, the verb would be vědět.

If the "knowing" involves NEITHER A DIRECT OBJECT NOR A CLAUSE, the verb would be "vědět."

Maybe I'll have a chance to try this out as I get farther into the course!

May 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod
May 1, 2018

InPxgX6K

It says that “takovýchto slov znám mnoho” is wrong. Is that really the case? I can't see anything wrong with it but I haven't finished my first coffee yet.

October 30, 2018

InPxgX6K

Eh? It came up again, I answered “Takovýchto slov mnoho znám” and it says it is wrong and that I should have written “Takovýchto slov znám mnoho” instead!

The question is:

Write this in Czech

I know many such words.

October 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Likely a Duolingo bug. It is good to report these not here but by pressing "My answer should be accepted.".

"Takovýchto slov znám mnoho." is obviously accepted, it is the main translation. On the other hand “Takovýchto slov mnoho znám.” is strange. Better is "Mnoho takových slov znám." if you want to stress "znám" at the end.

October 30, 2018

JamesTWils

Is there any way to predict that this would be the required word order?

February 27, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

There are many word orders possible here.

February 27, 2019

JamesTWils

Though clearly not the ones I guess to be typical. Is there a good way to predict which word orders are unacceptable?

February 27, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It is hard to come up with something wrong here, really. Most orders are fine. Only when you break some pair of words that belong together.

takovýchto should come before slov

And Takovýchto mnoho slov znám. is also weird, because mnoho is not natural there.

Otherwise most stuff should be fine.

February 27, 2019

JamesTWils

So, would "Takovychto slov znam mnoho" work? That seemed the most natural order to me from Russian, but it was marked wrong. I had thought Czech might have some more stringent rules about word order, as Germanic languages often do, but perhaps I just need to have a bit more confidence and report it.

February 27, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Takovýchto slov mnoho znám. does not go against any rule I am aware of, but also is not too natural, one would normally stress mnoho here and not znám. I am actually not sure whether it should be accepted or not.

See also my previous answer to InPxgX6K

February 27, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Takovýchto slov znám mnoho. is literally the official translation that you can read at the top of this page.

February 27, 2019

JamesTWils

Oops, it was takovychto slov mnoho znam. My natural instinct would be znam mnoho takovychto slov, but the capital T had me trying to put takovychto first.

February 27, 2019

Yeblick

Why is it the genitive here as opposed to accusative?

June 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Mnoho requires genitive. It is like a lot OF something.

June 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.