"That is the good teacher!"

Translation:Das ist der gute Lehrer!

March 23, 2013

10 Comments


pdimitrov

Can anyone explain why is it gute here. I'm a little confused. Thanks!

March 23, 2013

Hohenems

The preceding article is "der" (a definite article/"der" word) and it is in the nominative case. Therefor the ending added to "gut" is -e. See this chart for "weak inflection": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

March 24, 2013

WAVE98

Nominativ renames the subject in Deutsch, richtig?

December 12, 2014

Ostsiegfried

Because there is one "der" before it

February 8, 2014

Rohan.sims1

Why is it Lehrerin instead of just Lehren? So confused, please help ☺

April 2, 2015

maiaedge.school

Lehrerin is a female teacher and Lehrer is a male teacher

May 12, 2015

maiaedge.school

But the article (der/die) must match the gender of the teacher (Lehrer/Lehrerin)

May 12, 2015

Veich

Would "Der ist der gute Lehrer" work here? It's marked wrong.

May 21, 2016

jananisesha

comment/556140 Refer this link n these three rules are easy to follow

October 13, 2014

MarcoValmo

why "das" and not "diese"?

May 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.