1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is the good teacher!"

"That is the good teacher!"

Translation:Das ist der gute Lehrer!

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


pdimitrov

Can anyone explain why is it gute here. I'm a little confused. Thanks!


Hohenems

The preceding article is "der" (a definite article/"der" word) and it is in the nominative case. Therefor the ending added to "gut" is -e. See this chart for "weak inflection": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


WAVE98

Nominativ renames the subject in Deutsch, richtig?


sajadmetal

the sentence is nominative and Lehrer is der , as I know until now when the noun is der article in nominative sentences the adjective must be conjugate with er not e


Ostsiegfried

Because there is one "der" before it


Veich

Would "Der ist der gute Lehrer" work here? It's marked wrong.


Rohan.sims1

Why is it Lehrerin instead of just Lehren? So confused, please help ☺


maiaedge.school

Lehrerin is a female teacher and Lehrer is a male teacher


maiaedge.school

But the article (der/die) must match the gender of the teacher (Lehrer/Lehrerin)


jananisesha

comment/556140 Refer this link n these three rules are easy to follow


MarcoValmo

why "das" and not "diese"?


sajadmetal

the sentence is nominative and Lehrer is der , as I know until now when the noun is der article in nominative sentences the adjective must be conjugate with er not e

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.