1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ať tam zůstanou!"

" tam zůstanou!"

Translation:Let them stay there!

May 1, 2018

12 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Couldn't this be translated as "May they stay there"?


VladaFu

May they would be a wish used in a prayer or during a toast or during some celebration. Let them can be an order and that appears more natural to me given the Czech sentence in question.


Shathu_Entayla

Oh! So this doesnt express wishes then?


VladaFu

What this? Which kind of wishes?


fehrerdef

What about sentences like "Ať žije X"?


VladaFu

Yep, I'd use "May X live (forever)!". That's the kind of sentence.


Shathu_Entayla

I don't know. That's why I ask xD. Does it express wishes or not? And, if not, what does it express?


VladaFu

In English "May they remain there." is a kind of wish you express in prayers or celebratory speeches (e.g., toasts). It is not the same as "Let them remain there!" that is an order.

The Czech question without further context sounds more like an order to me. Or an ordinary wish, not that formal one. Not because of the form, but because of the content. But it could also be the formal kind of wish, we maybe we will add your answer as well.


VladaFu

Well I am asking what do you mean by this.


Shathu_Entayla

Oooh! I was meaning "at'" xD. For god's sake, it's true: I didn't say it hahahah!


Shathu_Entayla

Ok... Actually I think I got what you meant anyway. I think is really similar to some uses of the spanish "que". Although I already noticed that a lot of thinks may change.

Thank you much! Take a lingot :)


AgnusOinas

"Ať tam zůstanou" does not have the same connotation/use as "May them stay there".

"Ať tam zůstanou" is more like "I want them to stay there" or "They ought to stay there" - you can call it a wish, but it's more a demand.

"Kéž tam zůstanou" or more commonly with the conditional: "Kéž by tam zůstali" is more like "I wish they would stay there" or "May they stay there".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.