" tam zůstanou!"

Translation:Let them stay there!

May 1, 2018

11 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Couldn't this be translated as "May they stay there"?

May 1, 2018

VladaFu

May they would be a wish used in a prayer or during a toast or during some celebration. Let them can be an order and that appears more natural to me given the Czech sentence in question.

May 2, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Oh! So this doesnt express wishes then?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

What this? Which kind of wishes?

May 2, 2018

fehrerdef

What about sentences like "Ať žije X"?

June 20, 2018

VladaFu

Yep, I'd use "May X live (forever)!". That's the kind of sentence.

June 20, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I don't know. That's why I ask xD. Does it express wishes or not? And, if not, what does it express?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

In English "May they remain there." is a kind of wish you express in prayers or celebratory speeches (e.g., toasts). It is not the same as "Let them remain there!" that is an order.

The Czech question without further context sounds more like an order to me. Or an ordinary wish, not that formal one. Not because of the form, but because of the content. But it could also be the formal kind of wish, we maybe we will add your answer as well.

May 14, 2018

VladaFu

Well I am asking what do you mean by this.

May 2, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Oooh! I was meaning "at'" xD. For god's sake, it's true: I didn't say it hahahah!

May 3, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ok... Actually I think I got what you meant anyway. I think is really similar to some uses of the spanish "que". Although I already noticed that a lot of thinks may change.

Thank you much! Take a lingot :)

May 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.