"Za co považuješ?"

Translation:What do you take me for?

May 1, 2018

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

This is a great translation to English, but I didn't even think of it. I went with "what do you consider me," which was accepted, but sounds... unfinished. Anyway, glad to see that "What do you take me for" is accepted, and is even the main translation!

June 14, 2018

FrankRiswick

And what is wrong with "What are you taking me for"?

August 28, 2018

Taigaer

What is wrong with "What do you think of me?"

May 1, 2018

VladaFu

That is closer to "Co si o mě myslíš?". But the meaning is almost the same, that is true.

May 2, 2018

ken55414

Assume that you are interviewing for a job and you ask "What [position] are you considering me for?" How else would you say that in Czech?

September 19, 2018

VladaFu

For example: Na jakou pozici mne zvažujete?

September 19, 2018

Martin659218

Why can't I put mne here? Sorry I would look it up myself as i presume it's do with accusative/dativ/genitiv/all that stuff i struggle to grasp, but the grammar stuff seems to be gone from the site?

April 6, 2019

VladaFu

Both mne and mě are accepted equally here while mně is used for different cases. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%A1#Declension

April 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.