"The sheep goes over the zebra crossing."

Translation:Das Schaf geht über den Zebrastreifen.

May 1, 2018

8 Comments


AaronRobin85950

Zebrastreifen = crosswalk for Americans. The British call them zebra stripes too, I believe.

May 1, 2018

borQhuester

Thanks- I was thinking that it may be a variation of the song "Der Bär geht über den Berg"!

June 6, 2018

borQhuester

...and there is a song about them! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUgdpFRzH38

June 6, 2018

dcounts

Danke. Good explanation.

July 8, 2018

CliveBeaut

So Zebrastreifen is singular despite "streifen" being plural ? Seems odd. (As "den" must be accusative of "der" as "geht" involves motion)

April 3, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Streifen" is both the singular and the plural (The singular is not "Streife"). So it's singular here, hence the accusative with "den."

April 3, 2019

LawrenceWelch

Am I right that „den Zebrastreifen" in this sentence is accusative singular and not dative plural?

May 29, 2019

-Copernicus-

That's right. (The word for "stripe" is "Streifen," not "Streif" or "Streife.")

May 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.