1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The sheep goes over the zebr…

"The sheep goes over the zebra crossing."

Translation:Das Schaf geht über den Zebrastreifen.

May 1, 2018

29 Comments


AaronRobin85950

Zebrastreifen = crosswalk for Americans. The British call them zebra stripes too, I believe.


AdamKean

I'm a Brit and "zebra stripes" sounds pretty foreign to me. Maybe it's said in some other areas of the UK, but where I'm from we just call it a zebra crossing.


dcounts

Danke. Good explanation.


borQhuester

Thanks- I was thinking that it may be a variation of the song "Der Bär geht über den Berg"!


LawrenceWelch

Am I right that „den Zebrastreifen" in this sentence is accusative singular and not dative plural?


-Copernicus-

That's right. (The word for "stripe" is "Streifen," not "Streif" or "Streife.")


Dalingo8

In Croatia for the animal we say "Zebra", and for the crosswalk/Zebrastreifen, we just use the same name as for the animal, so we just call it "zebra".


Elly.Underhill

It's strange how Duolingo uses International/American English in practically every case, except for "zebra crossing" vs. "crosswalk," where they switch to British English.


DavidHough15

Duolingo uses whichever dialect of English was used by the volunteers that put together the question.


AdamKean

As far as I'm aware, they generally do try to teach American English on Duolingo (which I wouldn't call International English, but maybe that's just me)—hence the American flag, rather than British, Canadian, Australian etc.—but they almost always accept alternatives from other variants.

I believe this sentence is an exception.


CliveBeaut

So Zebrastreifen is singular despite "streifen" being plural ? Seems odd. (As "den" must be accusative of "der" as "geht" involves motion)


-Copernicus-

"Streifen" is both the singular and the plural (The singular is not "Streife"). So it's singular here, hence the accusative with "den."


Dennis766722

Let us be absolutely clear here: "the stripe" is "der Streifen" and "the stripes" is "die Streifen". However, "the zebra stripe" (crosswalk, zebra crossing) is a singular, masculine word " der Zebrastreifen", and the word for multiple crosswalks is "DIE Zebrastreifen". https://www.dict.cc/?s=Zebrastreifen


Chooch639215

compounding the confusion, the hints get all mixed up by mis-offering "das" as the article, assumedly for Zebra.


Karin96537

Duo translates "The zebra crossing"(singular) as DIE Zebrastreifen... thats what confused me...


Dalingo8

Where do you see "die"? It is "den Zebrastreifen".


Karin96537

In duo's dictionary, when you insert the zebra crossing it gives you DIE Zebrastreifen


-Copernicus-

In duo's dictionary, when you insert the zebra crossing it gives you DIE Zebrastreifen

Duo's AI isn't perfect. If you type in multiple words, it has to use AI to decide the right form of a word in the right context, and it doesn't always get it right. (For what it's worth, "the zebra crossing" gave me "die Zebrastreifen," but "The zebra crossing" gave the correct "der Zebrastreifen.")

I recommend using a more reliable dictionary like Pons to find out the gender of a word.


WarrenBrow3

der Streifen, die Streifen


AasaK1

Warum "den". Hier ist es wohl Frage von Richtung und nicht Befintlichkeit?


AdamKean

Ganz genau.
Deswegen geht das Schaf über den und nicht dem Zebrastreifen.


Dave_Ryan

I might have tried to make it too complicated but tried to use hinübergehen "Das Schaf geht den Zebrastreifen hinüber" could someone tell me where I went wrong


Len825238

Why not der Fußgängerüberweg which is the word Leo uses


pierpaolob6

why uber and not auf ?


-Copernicus-

"Über" is the correct word for passing over something. Depending on which case you put "Zebrastreifen" in, "auf" would mean that the sheep just walked onto the crossing (and just stopped there on it), or that it walked around on top of the crossing (without leaving it).


john584869

Us Brits also have puffin and pelican crossings, just to add to the menagerie !


CWKCA

Duo is full of such useful sentences ;-)


JeffRosser

His would Americans know that a crosswalk is called a "zebra striped" in Europe? I though it was s crossing for zebras! A "Zebra Kreutung".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.