"I do not like your actions."

Translation:No me gustan tus actos.

May 2, 2018

16 Comments


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

May 8, 2018

bobbybluehorse

"acciones" is a perfectly acceptable word for "actions" even though the word used in the exercise for "act" is "acto".

May 25, 2018

Josh2114

Is "Tus acciones no me gustan" incorrect? It is marked as wrong (5/1/18)

May 2, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a good translation.

March 25, 2019

KarrieLeague

why is "sus actos no me gustan" incorrect?

May 3, 2018

RyagonIV

It is not.

March 25, 2019

Ursulias

"Tus acciones no me gustan" was rejected. I report it. (Aug. 11 / 2018)

August 11, 2018

uphilldweller

A plea for tus actos no me gustan

November 17, 2018

bobbybluehorse

It is perfectly acceptable, is it not to begin the sentence with "Yo" or does the use of "Yo" somehow conflict with the use of "me gustan"?

May 25, 2018

joeTatt1

a mi, no me gustan = I do not like, stressing the I). To me, they are not pleasing, if one breaks down the sentence linguistically (note; this is not really what you are saying in Spanish, just a way to understand how the Spanish sentence is constructed).

November 12, 2018

RichardWallace0

"A mí, no me gustan tus actos" - not accepted 2nd Jan 2019.

January 2, 2019

AlexandrSantos

It doesn't accept "No me gustan sus actitudes" :/

July 23, 2018

RyagonIV

Actitud means "attitude" or "behaviour".

March 25, 2019

Chris913144

Why gustan and not gusto or gustas, (I like or you like)

March 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Because gustar does not work like "to like", but the other way around, similar to the English "to please". Here the actions gustan me.

March 25, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Bueno, nadie te detiene para que no te vayas.

    August 15, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.