"¿Tú tienes un hermano?"

Translation:Do you have a brother?

6 months ago

11 Comments


PocoJon

Hermano also means sibling but wasn't accepted here. I have reported this especially as in later exercises it IS used for sibling. Learning a language is confusing enough without adding to it!!!!

3 months ago

AlliMB

I believe hermano means brother if im not mistaken.

2 months ago

OrlyWolf

Just like many words in Spanish, "hermano" can mean brother, or "sibling" if you're unsure of their gender- "hermana" is exclusively female.

2 months ago

ScottishSarah

Thanks, was about to flag this too.

2 months ago

TomFoolery14

So it seems that the only difference between a question and a declarative statement is the presence of the question marks, no?

4 months ago

MissMunch

In some cases, this is true. Phrases like "tienes un hermano" could be either a statement or a question depending on how you say it or if you put a '?' At the end.

3 months ago

DianaBarat

How do you say "he has?"

5 months ago

krystina.f

Él tiene

5 months ago

SheilaCarr15

How do I get more lessons where my pronounications are tested? Thanks

1 week ago

EdieCheney

My answer was correct

4 days ago

EdieCheney

Why is do you have a brother marked wrong?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.