"¿Tú tienes un hermano?"

Translation:Do you have a brother?

May 2, 2018

92 Comments


Little_Jon

Hermano also means sibling but wasn't accepted here. I have reported this especially as in later exercises it IS used for sibling. Learning a language is confusing enough without adding to it!!!!

August 7, 2018

ScottishSarah

Thanks, was about to flag this too.

August 27, 2018

ShottaDine1

What ever

August 13, 2019

AlliMB

I believe hermano means brother if im not mistaken.

August 25, 2018

OrlyWolf

Just like many words in Spanish, "hermano" can mean brother, or "sibling" if you're unsure of their gender- "hermana" is exclusively female.

September 5, 2018

ReneeL18

It does.

February 16, 2019

TomFoolery14

So it seems that the only difference between a question and a declarative statement is the presence of the question marks, no?

June 17, 2018

MissMunch

In some cases, this is true. Phrases like "tienes un hermano" could be either a statement or a question depending on how you say it or if you put a '?' At the end.

July 26, 2018

ReneeL18

Si, mis amigos.

February 16, 2019

Shirleen889666

Si

July 10, 2019

SheilaCarr15

How do I get more lessons where my pronounications are tested? Thanks

November 5, 2018

Snaah

Wrote the correct answer, besides the question marks. Duolingo still says it's incorrect.

July 21, 2018

MissMunch

This might be because the sentence is a question. They likely marked it wrong because you did not include the proper puncuation, even though you wrote the words correctly.

July 26, 2018

Snaah

But Duolingo otherwise doesn't care about punctuation. In sentences with both initial and ending question and exclamation marks, commas or dots, it doesn't mark it as wrong if you don't put them out. (I've tried other languages for fun, although my profile doesn't show it.)

August 1, 2018

EdieCheney

Same for me. Very confusing.

February 17, 2019

ReneeL18

I will dittos those words.

February 16, 2019

AlliMB

Duolingo is wack like that.

August 25, 2018

Bird974273

Can someone explain the difference between tu and tu' ( I can't change my settings to Spanish)

August 28, 2018

ScottishSarah

I believe 'tu' means 'your', and 'tú' means 'you'. By the way, if you're using a keyboard, if you press Alt Gr and the letter, you should get the accent.

August 28, 2018

Bird974273

Gracias!

August 29, 2018

GaryGales

Thank you. I've been wondering the same thing.

December 28, 2018

DroppedBass

American keyboards do not have an AltGr key. With those keyboards, pressing Ctrl+Alt acts as pressing AltGr.

April 13, 2019

MicahWrigh12

Could I have said ¿Tienes un hermano?

June 5, 2019

OrlyWolf

you definitely can! most people don’t say “tu tienes,” actually, they would just say “tienes.” beginners usually include it though.

August 13, 2019

DianaBarat

How do you say "he has?"

June 3, 2018

krystina.f

Él tiene

June 8, 2018

eliezersan630331

Si si si si si si si si si si si si si si

December 21, 2018

MuattarMeh

I wrote Do you a brother In place of writing Do you have a brother So it was my mistake

July 23, 2019

David157286

keeps marking the correct answer as wrong even when i "cheated" and copied and pasted

August 26, 2019

David157286

I have come out and started again but still when you get to "do you have a brother", it marks the correct answer as wrong

August 26, 2019

ECATERINA2020

i pronounced three times and like the system did not hear it

September 6, 2019

Soficat1101

I spelt it wrong... "Tenenis, that's how it sounds!"

September 13, 2019

The_Vocab_Genie

nice

October 3, 2019

ClarkG.

Despite listening to this at least five times I still cannot hear an "s" on the end of tiene. I have so much trouble hearing the small nuances of Spanish that maybe I should try some other program. This one does not seem to work for me.

October 12, 2019

Joana74445

My answer is correct yet it marks it as incorrect

July 24, 2019

KuteKatz

Yes

August 3, 2019

Stacie49132

I keep on answering this correctly... But the app tells me that I am saying it wrong is anybody else having this problem???

June 18, 2018

MissMunch

Report it.

July 26, 2018

beginner446382

I am having the same problem and it will not allow me to go on. Did you ever get this corrected?

August 9, 2018

AlliMB

What are you writing?

August 25, 2018

Jahki8

Oof

July 31, 2018

Mateo936000

it doesn't seem to like "have you a brother" instead asking for a "got". ?

September 4, 2018

RoscoeSnyd

I used 'have you a brother' which is perfectly good if uncommon English -- I like to save keystrokes whenever I can-- and it was marked incorrect.

September 6, 2018

mskycc3

It seems to me that form is so uncommon that it's almost archaic (at least in the U.S.), and if it does become archaic, then it will no longer be correct for present-day English.

I think it's unreasonable to expect the makers of the course to remember to include all of the least common possible translations.
Additionally, I think that accepting those translations could be confusing to non-native English speakers because they may get a false notion of why it was marked correct.

March 15, 2019

ReneeL18

Its better to say ¿Tu tienes un hermano?However, if writing you must make sure to use the correct question marks in their rightful spot. Hope this will help you.

February 16, 2019

Bavi485546

Duo said me >>> “Have you got a brother” This NOT CORRECT !! Why “got”????

September 17, 2018

OrlyWolf

In some areas that speak English, this is perfectly correct, albeit a bit uncommon. I think of it as being used more in British English, though I use "have you got ___" and I live in the northernmost part of North America.

October 11, 2018

dianedickinson

"Have you got a brother?" is perfectly acceptable in Australia

April 11, 2019

ReneeL18

It NEVER be used like. That's more a slang way.

February 16, 2019

KellyCrock2.0

I DONT HAVE A BROTHER! STOP BULLING ME duolingo.com

October 10, 2018

OrlyWolf

Are you okay?

October 11, 2018

galombikray708

rip in the chat

March 7, 2019

XXXTENTAC1ON

I agree

March 26, 2019

EdieCheney

Why is do you have a brother marked wrong?

November 8, 2018

mac582625

Queen no hombre quiere euchar

November 19, 2018

Livia697414

I have said the sentance right all the tryes and it wont let me get them right

November 25, 2018

OrlyWolf

are you sure you typed it right? judging from your comment, it’s pretty possible that you made a mistake... or 10.

February 20, 2019

Erza_Yuki_

hi

January 31, 2019

nadianahha

Whats the difference between tiennes and tiene? When do i double the N

March 24, 2019

OrlyWolf

You never double the n. Tiene is the èl/ella/usted form of tener.

March 24, 2019

AjBaalman

The speaker when you hold it on Tu, said you, then the rest is have a brother? which is what I put in and said I could have or should of added Do. Confusing but interesting.

April 15, 2019

Wolf.Hearted

Ugh; everytime I see "tienes" I think of the french word "tiens" and I think "hold" Languages are confusing

May 16, 2019

Copernicus9

If i added a period and changed my cadences, could this simply translate to "you have a brother." ?

May 31, 2019

ivan.is.here

Yes. In speech, the difference between making it a question or a statement is the inflection on the end.

July 7, 2019

ValerieRoy13

That's what I would like to know. Vecause i thought tiene is has ans tengo is have..who says you has a brother?? Confused...

July 2, 2019

OrlyWolf

It’s conjugation. Tener is an infinitive verb, and it’s conjugated to the subject: yo -> tengo, tú -> tienes

July 2, 2019

EdieCheney

My answer was correct

November 8, 2018

CindyBethe

It marked my correct answer as incorrect???

March 8, 2019

melissa.tait6

? This is right?

March 17, 2019

DejaDoming2

periodt!

May 20, 2019

Sulove8

What is difference between tengo and tienes? Can someone give the context?

May 25, 2019

ivan.is.here

Yo tengo un perro - I have a dog.

Tú tienes un perro - You have a dog.

July 7, 2019

Diane151

Tengo is have, tienes is has. Why not tengo?

May 2, 2018

1087208328

tengo is i have and tienes is you have.

May 2, 2018

olivia177364

Gracias! :-)

May 23, 2018

elizadeux

¿Tengo un hermano? = Do I have a brother?

June 24, 2018

joel8163

Yo tengo - I have Tú tienes - you have Él/ella tiene - he/she has Usted tiene - you have (formal)

August 29, 2018

ReneeL18

Yea, that's all right. Try moving to Spain, Portugese, Colombia, Puerto Rico or even Brazil Some words are not the same in these countries like they are in Mexico.

February 16, 2019

LucGuier

hermano is sister

February 20, 2019

OrlyWolf

no... it’s not. “hermano” is brother, “hermana” is sister.

February 20, 2019

Gargamel276991

No, eres incorrecto.La majoridad del tiempo cuando una palabra termina con "a" es femenino

May 20, 2019

dinofire11

yes two to be exact

July 13, 2018

CMDC2008

where's the tango i mean what

July 29, 2018

AlliMB

Do you mean "tengo" that would be saying "i have" tienes is you have.

August 25, 2018

MelissaMas471366

Si

June 12, 2018

Patricia830075

No, yo tengo dos hermanos

June 18, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Un hermano no un perro!!

June 22, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Very funny

June 22, 2018

zach69164

El tienes

June 8, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Yo como cuando dico perro y no hermano

June 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.