"¿Tútienesunhermano?"

Translation:Do you have a brother?

8 months ago

50 Comments


Little_Jon

Hermano also means sibling but wasn't accepted here. I have reported this especially as in later exercises it IS used for sibling. Learning a language is confusing enough without adding to it!!!!

5 months ago

AlliMB

I believe hermano means brother if im not mistaken.

4 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

Just like many words in Spanish, "hermano" can mean brother, or "sibling" if you're unsure of their gender- "hermana" is exclusively female.

4 months ago

ScottishSarah

Thanks, was about to flag this too.

4 months ago

TomFoolery14

So it seems that the only difference between a question and a declarative statement is the presence of the question marks, no?

6 months ago

MissMunch

In some cases, this is true. Phrases like "tienes un hermano" could be either a statement or a question depending on how you say it or if you put a '?' At the end.

5 months ago

SheilaCarr15

How do I get more lessons where my pronounications are tested? Thanks

2 months ago

mac582625

Queen no hombre quiere euchar

1 month ago

DianaBarat

How do you say "he has?"

7 months ago

krystina.f

Él tiene

7 months ago

Mateo936000

it doesn't seem to like "have you a brother" instead asking for a "got". ?

4 months ago

RoscoeSnyd
RoscoeSnyd

I used 'have you a brother' which is perfectly good if uncommon English -- I like to save keystrokes whenever I can-- and it was marked incorrect.

4 months ago

Bavi485546
Bavi485546

Duo said me >>> “Have you got a brother” This NOT CORRECT !! Why “got”????

3 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

In some areas that speak English, this is perfectly correct, albeit a bit uncommon. I think of it as being used more in British English, though I use "have you got ___" and I live in the northernmost part of North America.

3 months ago

TheREALKelKel

I DONT HAVE A BROTHER! STOP BULLING ME duolingo.com

3 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

Are you okay?

3 months ago

EdieCheney

My answer was correct

2 months ago

EdieCheney

Why is do you have a brother marked wrong?

2 months ago

Livia697414

I have said the sentance right all the tryes and it wont let me get them right

1 month ago

eliezersan630331

Si si si si si si si si si si si si si si

3 weeks ago

Stacie49132

I keep on answering this correctly... But the app tells me that I am saying it wrong is anybody else having this problem???

6 months ago

MissMunch

Report it.

5 months ago

beginner446382

I am having the same problem and it will not allow me to go on. Did you ever get this corrected?

5 months ago

AlliMB

What are you writing?

4 months ago

Snaah
Snaah

Wrote the correct answer, besides the question marks. Duolingo still says it's incorrect.

5 months ago

MissMunch

This might be because the sentence is a question. They likely marked it wrong because you did not include the proper puncuation, even though you wrote the words correctly.

5 months ago

Snaah
Snaah

But Duolingo otherwise doesn't care about punctuation. In sentences with both initial and ending question and exclamation marks, commas or dots, it doesn't mark it as wrong if you don't put them out. (I've tried other languages for fun, although my profile doesn't show it.)

5 months ago

AlliMB

Duolingo is wack like that.

4 months ago

CMDC2008

where's the tango i mean what

5 months ago

AlliMB

Do you mean "tengo" that would be saying "i have" tienes is you have.

4 months ago

Jahki8

Oof

5 months ago

Bird974273

Can someone explain the difference between tu and tu' ( I can't change my settings to Spanish)

4 months ago

ScottishSarah

I believe 'tu' means 'your', and 'tú' means 'you'. By the way, if you're using a keyboard, if you press Alt Gr and the letter, you should get the accent.

4 months ago

Bird974273

Gracias!

4 months ago

GaryGales

Thank you. I've been wondering the same thing.

2 weeks ago

Diane151

Tengo is have, tienes is has. Why not tengo?

8 months ago

1087208328
1087208328

tengo is i have and tienes is you have.

8 months ago

olivia177364

Gracias! :-)

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

¿Tengo un hermano? = Do I have a brother?

6 months ago

joel8163
joel8163

Yo tengo - I have Tú tienes - you have Él/ella tiene - he/she has Usted tiene - you have (formal)

4 months ago

dinofire11

yes two to be exact

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is clear that we have got to accept that the Duolingo authors (or managers) are still absolutely resolute about using the regional variation of English that uses the "redundant got" in many of these exercises, and at the same time refusing the version without "got" even though it is perfectly acceptable English.

It is sad to see that this is happening here (even though it appears to be a relatively recent new exercise). So "Have you a brother?" is being refused and "Have you got a brother?" is a recommended alternative.

It is easy to suppose that the DL authors' understanding of English is flawed, but this happens so often that I suspect it is actually a long-standing policy decision --- and one that I would guess contributes significantly to the "error report overload" that the volunteers often pass comment on! It isn't as if it is a particularly complicated construction to programme for --- a simple inversion from "you have" to "have you".

Whatever, and so much for the English that most of us understand well and can compensate for, but it does lead us novices to wonder how reliable the Spanish/French/Italian/German etc is!

5 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Si

7 months ago

Patricia830075

No, yo tengo dos hermanos

6 months ago

zach69164

El tienes

7 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Un hermano no un perro!!

6 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Very funny

6 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Yo como cuando dico perro y no hermano

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.