Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú tienes un hermano?"

Translation:Do you have a brother?

4 months ago

32 Comments


PocoJon
PocoJon

Hermano also means sibling but wasn't accepted here. I have reported this especially as in later exercises it IS used for sibling. Learning a language is confusing enough without adding to it!!!!

1 month ago

AlliMB

I believe hermano means brother if im not mistaken.

3 weeks ago

OrlyWolf

Just like many words in Spanish, "hermano" can mean brother, or "sibling" if you're unsure of their gender- "hermana" is exclusively female.

2 weeks ago

ScottishSarah

Thanks, was about to flag this too.

3 weeks ago

TomFoolery14

So it seems that the only difference between a question and a declarative statement is the presence of the question marks, no?

3 months ago

MissMunch

In some cases, this is true. Phrases like "tienes un hermano" could be either a statement or a question depending on how you say it or if you put a '?' At the end.

1 month ago

Diane151

Tengo is have, tienes is has. Why not tengo?

4 months ago

1087208328
1087208328

tengo is i have and tienes is you have.

4 months ago

olivia177364

Gracias! :-)

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

¿Tengo un hermano? = Do I have a brother?

2 months ago

joel8163
joel8163

Yo tengo - I have Tú tienes - you have Él/ella tiene - he/she has Usted tiene - you have (formal)

3 weeks ago

DianaBarat

How do you say "he has?"

3 months ago

krystina.f

Él tiene

3 months ago

Stacie49132

I keep on answering this correctly... But the app tells me that I am saying it wrong is anybody else having this problem???

3 months ago

MissMunch

Report it.

1 month ago

beginner446382

I am having the same problem and it will not allow me to go on. Did you ever get this corrected?

1 month ago

AlliMB

What are you writing?

3 weeks ago

dinofire11

yes two to be exact

2 months ago

Snaah

Wrote the correct answer, besides the question marks. Duolingo still says it's incorrect.

2 months ago

MissMunch

This might be because the sentence is a question. They likely marked it wrong because you did not include the proper puncuation, even though you wrote the words correctly.

1 month ago

Snaah

But Duolingo otherwise doesn't care about punctuation. In sentences with both initial and ending question and exclamation marks, commas or dots, it doesn't mark it as wrong if you don't put them out. (I've tried other languages for fun, although my profile doesn't show it.)

1 month ago

AlliMB

Duolingo is wack like that.

3 weeks ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is clear that we have got to accept that the Duolingo authors (or managers) are still absolutely resolute about using the regional variation of English that uses the "redundant got" in many of these exercises, and at the same time refusing the version without "got" even though it is perfectly acceptable English.

It is sad to see that this is happening here (even though it appears to be a relatively recent new exercise). So "Have you a brother?" is being refused and "Have you got a brother?" is a recommended alternative.

It is easy to suppose that the DL authors' understanding of English is flawed, but this happens so often that I suspect it is actually a long-standing policy decision --- and one that I would guess contributes significantly to the "error report overload" that the volunteers often pass comment on! It isn't as if it is a particularly complicated construction to programme for --- a simple inversion from "you have" to "have you".

Whatever, and so much for the English that most of us understand well and can compensate for, but it does lead us novices to wonder how reliable the Spanish/French/Italian/German etc is!

1 month ago

CMDC2008

where's the tango i mean what

1 month ago

AlliMB

Do you mean "tengo" that would be saying "i have" tienes is you have.

3 weeks ago

Jahki8

Oof

1 month ago

Bird974273

Can someone explain the difference between tu and tu' ( I can't change my settings to Spanish)

3 weeks ago

ScottishSarah

I believe 'tu' means 'your', and 'tú' means 'you'. By the way, if you're using a keyboard, if you press Alt Gr and the letter, you should get the accent.

3 weeks ago

Bird974273

Gracias!

3 weeks ago

Mateo936000

it doesn't seem to like "have you a brother" instead asking for a "got". ?

2 weeks ago

RoscoeSnyd
RoscoeSnyd

I used 'have you a brother' which is perfectly good if uncommon English -- I like to save keystrokes whenever I can-- and it was marked incorrect.

2 weeks ago

Bavi485546
Bavi485546

Duo said me >>> “Have you got a brother” This NOT CORRECT !! Why “got”????

3 days ago