"The cakes my mother makes are tasty."

Translation:我妈妈做的蛋糕很好吃。

May 2, 2018

7 Comments


Earliebirdie

Is there a rule on possesive de? I also placed it between 我 and 妈妈

June 1, 2018

Comitatensis

A previous lesson states that in case of close relationship (family, company...) it can be omitted

June 1, 2018

ThieumL

Here 的 is used to create an adjective from all that comes before it. 我妈妈做 becomes the adjective to 蛋糕, which in English can only be translated by something like "the cakes made by my mother" (我妈妈做 的 蛋糕). Remove 的 and you end up saying "My mother makes cakes"

September 27, 2018

ThieumL

Oops, I answered to the wrong comment. As for the possessive in 我的妈妈, while not wrong it always sounds weird to have many 的 so close to each other in the same sentence. Take out as many as possible and preferably leave juste one is the rule here.

September 27, 2018

AlineAgnes1

Why dos the "de" is there?

May 2, 2018

Comitatensis

roughly you can see it that way : the cakes 蛋糕 that belong to the category my mother make 我妈妈做. Seeing things that way helps me dealing with wild 的 occurrences.

June 1, 2018

Riven333

”我的妈妈做的蛋糕很好吃“ marked wrong as of 2019-02-28. Reported.

Yes, I know omitting 的 is more colloquial, but using it is not wrong.

March 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.