"The cakes my mother makes are tasty."

Translation:我妈妈做的蛋糕很好吃。

May 2, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Earliebirdie

Is there a rule on possesive de? I also placed it between 我 and 妈妈


ThieumL

Here 的 is used to create an adjective from all that comes before it. 我妈妈做 becomes the adjective to 蛋糕, which in English can only be translated by something like "the cakes made by my mother" (我妈妈做 的 蛋糕). Remove 的 and you end up saying "My mother makes cakes"


ThieumL

Oops, I answered to the wrong comment. As for the possessive in 我的妈妈, while not wrong it always sounds weird to have many 的 so close to each other in the same sentence. Take out as many as possible and preferably leave juste one is the rule here.


Comitatensis

A previous lesson states that in case of close relationship (family, company...) it can be omitted


o-chefe

In the case of a company 公司 the use of 的 depends on if you own the company (use 的) or if you are an employee (don't use 的).


George792719

Chinese frequently drop the 'de' when talking about family members and sometimes other things that are possessive tense in nature.

There is another example here where it is dropped with older sister too.

我 姐 姐 做 的 甜 点 真 漂 亮


Riven333

”我的妈妈做的蛋糕很好吃“ marked wrong as of 2019-02-28. Reported.

Yes, I know omitting 的 is more colloquial, but using it is not wrong.


George792719

Anyone else notice if they also study French that there is an incredible parallel between how the Chinese use de 的 and how the French sometimes use 'de' for possessive case too?

Like: Le livre 'de' Paul = Paul's book.

And in Chinese: 我的书= My book.


nmayer26

The word order is backwards though. In French/Spanish 'de' translates to 'of', so it's '[possession] de [possessor].' In Mandarin it's '[possessor] 的 [possession].'


Riven333

YES! And I am forever grateful to the universe for that coincidence. It's also "de" in Spanish. Seems like English is the odd-man-out with "of." Reminds me of pineapples...

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/134659/why-is-pineapple-in-english-but-ananas-in-all-other-languages


KyleDelane6

I should note that "de" in Spanish corresponding to "of" in English means it doesn't quite correspond to 的 because of the word order. Consider that "of" and apostrophe s are sort of opposites because while they can both show possession you have to swap the words. Usher's house versus the house of Usher.


Sleepwlkr

What if I write 蛋糕我的妈妈做真好吃 I think that is fine bcz I saw the similar grammer structure before in previous lectures. Can someone explain If I am wrong, please?


Ailan_Artur

Why dos the "de" is there?


Nevin711542

Assuming you mean the 'de' after 'zuo', first, note that the 'that' in the English translation is dropped but is still an invisible reality ("The cakes [that] my mother makes are tasty.".

The de is the link to the direct relative clause (or if you like adj clause) similar to the 'that' in "The cakes that my mother make are tasty." I don't want to give the impression that 'de' is equivalent to 'that' - de is still just a particle, not a complementizer (that) or relative pronoun (who, where etc). It is just used as an attributive with a clause. In English, when an attributive includes a verb, the modifier occurs after the noun as a relative clause by a complementizer (‘that’) so "...cakes that my mother makes...". In Chinese, all attributives precede the noun "makes that cakes."

You can see that direct relative clauses are handled much differently in Chinese and so...

The cakes that my mother makes are tasty = My mother makes that cakes are tasty.

Is it any wonder that Chinese learning English have many problems with direct relative clauses?


Comitatensis

roughly you can see it that way : the cakes 蛋糕 that belong to the category my mother make 我妈妈做. Seeing things that way helps me dealing with wild 的 occurrences.


Ree413612

Can't you say "wo mama zuo henchi de dangao"?


Maximilien369

"我妈妈做很吃的蛋糕“ (what you wrote) It is: "My mom makes delicious cakes" But it should be: "The cakes that my mom make are delicious" So the “的” should not be there.


RobL77

I get that I was marked wrong because I didn't include "zuo." But "my mother's cakes are tasty" really has the exact same meaning...if they are hers, it's impliedly because she had made them. So I don't understand why "Wo de mama de dan gao hen hao chi" or "Wo mama de dan gao hen hao chi" doesn't truly mean the same thing...would no one say that and mean the same thing? I'll concede that Chinese does have a tendency to voice the obvious (which doesn't happen in English nearly so much).


chetlin

Maybe she went to the store and bought them. They would still be hers but she wouldn't have made them.


CookiesSloth3910

Is "我母亲做的蛋糕真好吃" wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.