1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós pedimos a cebola."

"Nós pedimos a cebola."

Translation:We have ordered the onion.

April 23, 2014

26 Comments


manosdefie

Well it is America's finest news source! XD

April 29, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

What's we order, the same?

April 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, pedimos work for present and past.

April 23, 2014

GreengoStarr

I would imagine ask for would also work as they are synonymous in English, but I don't see that as an option here.

October 7, 2014

Hermann480712

in the app the pronunciation of "pedimos" is terrible - sounds somewhat like "gedemos". I listened at least 5 times and could not get it...

February 14, 2016

GreengoStarr

Sounds fine to me.

February 15, 2016

Robleh100

same here. Emphatically so. Sounds just fine to me.

July 10, 2018

PrueLinge

In the first question using this sentence that I came across, it did sound like 'gedemos' but in a second question later, the pronunciation was fine

June 18, 2019

gaih

Why the "por" is needed in "O homem pede por vinho" and not here?

May 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Strange...I'd say "o homem pede vinho". Pedir por = to beg, to ask in behald of someone.

May 31, 2014

MartinShadock

Shouldn't that be in a past-verb chapter? Or does it also have the present meaning (and then the hints should be completed)?

November 8, 2014

Davu

In Brazilian Portuguese the present tense and past tense "nós" conjugations are often exactly the same. Duolingo does give the present tense "ask for" in the hints, but it's true that "order" is missing. In any case, "We ask for the onion" and "We order the onion" are valid translations.

November 8, 2014

Laneswaw

In Brazilian Portuguese and in "any Portuguese" the present tense and the past tense are conjugated in the same way for "nós" indeed... grammatically. :)

November 8, 2014

Davu

Ah, that's not quite right, even after the recent spelling agreement, European Portuguese allows an optional accent to be added to the past tense of "-ar" verbs.

So in Brazilian Portuguese both the present and past tense of "falar" are "falamos", but in European Portuguese you can write "falámos" for the past tense. This is usually indicated in conjugation tables, such as: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar

You can read a bit more here: http://www.migalhas.com.br/Gramatigalhas/10,MI127812,51045-Amamos+ou+Amamos

Of course, irregular verbs usually have distinct present and past tense conjugations for "nós" too.

November 8, 2014

Laneswaw

So sorry, I'm ashamed. Definitely I need to study better the agreement after all. You're absolutely right. I'm pleased to learn with you also Portuguese, Davu. :D

BTW, Congrats!

November 9, 2014

Davu

No need to apologize! I know virtually nothing about other variants of English (in fact, the little I do know about American English grammar has come from trying to learn Portuguese with Duolingo). Because you study English as a foreign language you probably know more about its grammar than I do.

November 9, 2014

PhillipStanley

Thank you for the clarification, I found that very helpful.

March 25, 2018

PhillipBro6

Outback Steakhouse is very popular in Brazil.

May 20, 2018

Sue919013

"We asked for an onion." why is this incorrest?

April 13, 2019

Paulenrique

an onion = uma cebola

April 13, 2019

mGePN1

Why can't you just say We ordered the onion?

June 2, 2019

ThanKwee

Both "We ordered the onion" and "We have ordered the onion" are accepted.

September 18, 2019

antlane

because it's English...and we have JUST ordered it.

June 2, 2019

Maximilian681

Why is "We requested the onion" maked wrong?

June 10, 2019

antlane

We have requested the onion = Nós solicitamos a cebola = a polite, a formal demand for an onion...

June 10, 2019

PaulAbraha11

What about "... request the onion"?

October 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.