"Tante cose possono ancora succedere."

Translation:Many things can still happen.

March 23, 2013

18 Comments


peter2108

'So many ....' seems fair here. Is there a reason why not?

March 23, 2013

David1945

I agree and that answer is accepted now.

July 31, 2013

DexterBrow

Ancora can't be again?? According to my dictionary it can

February 5, 2014

BrucePlumb

Yes, I also put "Many things can happen again" because that seemed the most direct literal translation, but when I thought about it that hardly makes sense in English, whereas "still happen" is perfectly natural. This is an unusual case of DL choosing the translation that makes more sense.

June 24, 2018

Andy_Dufresne

too many things can still happen

November 7, 2013

ramvas

I have answered like wise

October 23, 2014

Reefspal

why don't they allow 'yet'

March 24, 2014

eleanombre

"Many things can happen yet"?

June 1, 2014

Reefspal

or even ' Many things can yet happen'

June 1, 2014

friswing

And why isn't 'may' accepted as well as 'can'?

August 24, 2014

LelandSun

Yes, indeed, "Many things may yet happen" is another correct expression of the same idea.

While in other contexts, "may" conveys permission and "can" conveys ability, but both "may" and "can" can be used to convey possibility.

October 26, 2016

giovanna60615

"May" means "are allowed to happen". "Can" means "it is possible for things to happen".

September 5, 2014

friswing

Yes, but we are to translate Italian 'potere', does it have only 'can' as the same meaning, or both 'can' and 'may', as we have in Swedish?

September 5, 2014

Margaret_S

potere: to be able to

April 11, 2015

venca.mate

How would you translate 'many things could still happen' I submitted that and I failed..

February 15, 2017

DavidW29

Duo sentences today: Ash: Non so cosa scegliere Prof. Oak: È più facile morire che amare (talking about Pikachu) Ash: È facile amare Narrator: Tante cose possono ancora succedere

July 30, 2017

FrankAtkin1

why reject" lots of things"

March 14, 2014

smk2478

Why not "anything can still happen?"

January 23, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.