"Tante cose possono ancora succedere."

Translation:Many things can still happen.

March 23, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

'So many ....' seems fair here. Is there a reason why not?


David1945

I agree and that answer is accepted now.


Wendy405797

Not on 4-20-2021.


venca.mate

How would you translate 'many things could still happen' I submitted that and I failed..


DexterBrow

Ancora can't be again?? According to my dictionary it can


BrucePlumb

Yes, I also put "Many things can happen again" because that seemed the most direct literal translation, but when I thought about it that hardly makes sense in English, whereas "still happen" is perfectly natural. This is an unusual case of DL choosing the translation that makes more sense.


Andy_Dufresne

too many things can still happen


ramvas

I have answered like wise


Reefspal

why don't they allow 'yet'


adion

"Many things can yet happen" is accepted (Nov. '20)


friswing

And why isn't 'may' accepted as well as 'can'?


LelandSun

Yes, indeed, "Many things may yet happen" is another correct expression of the same idea.

While in other contexts, "may" conveys permission and "can" conveys ability, but both "may" and "can" can be used to convey possibility.


giovanna60615

"May" means "are allowed to happen". "Can" means "it is possible for things to happen".


friswing

Yes, but we are to translate Italian 'potere', does it have only 'can' as the same meaning, or both 'can' and 'may', as we have in Swedish?


Margaret_S

potere: to be able to


FrankAtkin1

why reject" lots of things"


eleanombre

"Many things can happen yet"?


Reefspal

or even ' Many things can yet happen'


DavidW29

Duo sentences today: Ash: Non so cosa scegliere Prof. Oak: È più facile morire che amare (talking about Pikachu) Ash: È facile amare Narrator: Tante cose possono ancora succedere


nuovaforesta

'Plenty of things can still happen" - no?


ColinDocke1

"Plenty" should also be allowed here. "Plenty of things can still happen" or "plenty can still happen" both mean the same


smk2478

Why not "anything can still happen?"


RanHinrichs

So many things can happen then.


Sebastian31143

Why not Many things could still happen?


ion1122

There is a difference between "can" and "could" in English, and there is a corresponding difference in Italian.

The difference? "I can" is a straightforward affirmation. In contrast, "I could" implies I might or might not be able to do something, depending on conditions.

The Italian we are given here means "can" or "may". We would translate "could" instead if the Italian had used the subjunctive form "possano" or the conditional form "potrebbero" instead of the indicative form "possono".


Duke_of_Earle

The translation is poor English. A proper translation is "Many things still can happen or "Many things can happen still". "Can happen" is a compound verb. [https://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=4385]

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.