1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My breakfast"

"My breakfast"

Translation:Mon petit déjeuner

March 23, 2013

8 Comments


hoctr

It says I have a typo because i didn't hyphenate!

I think I see it more commonly written unhyphenated


Sitesurf

you are right, "petit déjeuner" does not have a hyphen.


hoctr

Thank you, I love hearing those three words!


pietvo

And the hint gave it without hyphen.


muradali

if the man/woman says 'my breakfast' then what could be said in french? can anyone help to answer both masculine and famine form?


Conqueror_Elmo

Mon petit-déjeuner can be said by either a man or a woman because petit-dejeuner is masculine therefore mon is used. For example, mon petit-dejeuner est froid. My breakfast is cold


muradali

Thanks for the reply.


KaitteKat

Duolingo really needs to accept Quebec French. Every time I see breakfast I think dejeuner because that's what I see/hear every day. It gets really annoying when I get dinged for writing down "the wrong" meal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.