"My breakfast"

Translation:Mon petit déjeuner

March 23, 2013

8 Comments


hoctr

It says I have a typo because i didn't hyphenate!

I think I see it more commonly written unhyphenated

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you are right, "petit déjeuner" does not have a hyphen.

March 24, 2013

hoctr

Thank you, I love hearing those three words!

March 25, 2013

pietvo

And the hint gave it without hyphen.

June 25, 2014

muradali

if the man/woman says 'my breakfast' then what could be said in french? can anyone help to answer both masculine and famine form?

May 1, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

Mon petit-déjeuner can be said by either a man or a woman because petit-dejeuner is masculine therefore mon is used. For example, mon petit-dejeuner est froid. My breakfast is cold

May 2, 2014

muradali

Thanks for the reply.

May 3, 2014

KaitteKat

Duolingo really needs to accept Quebec French. Every time I see breakfast I think dejeuner because that's what I see/hear every day. It gets really annoying when I get dinged for writing down "the wrong" meal.

December 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.