1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was macht ihr am Mittwoch Mo…

"Was macht ihr am Mittwoch Morgen?"

Translation:What are you doing on Wednesday morning?

May 2, 2018

14 Comments


Quinn254356

Why is "What do you do Wednesday morning" marked wrong? As a native English speaker it is exactly the same as "What are you doing on Wednesday morning"


az_p

Well... not quite.

There's a difference between asking about what someone generally does on Wednesday mornings as a regular occurrence, and asking about what someone plans to do on a specific upcoming Wednesday morning. The German sentence is the latter. If it were asking about Wednesday mornings generally it would use the time adverb mittwochmorgens.

So, keeping in mind that we are asking about some plans on an upcoming Wednesday morning, we are best off saying "What are you doing...". English, as well as German, can use the present tense to talk about (near) future events - but only with the present continuous tense. Using simple present tense makes it sound like it's referring to a generally-occurring activity.


Max.Em

But what about "Wednesday morning" without the s, like Quinn asked? At least in German "Was macht Ihr Mittwoch morgen" would be equivalent to the phrase of Duo.


az_p

What I meant by my last sentence is that since "What do you do" is simple present, it sounds to me like it's referring to an activity that occurs generally whereas am Mittwoch Morgen refers to a specific occasion. This is regardless of whether it's "morning" or "mornings" that follows.

For regular occurrence I would ask "What do you do (on) Wednesday mornings?" and for the specific occasion I would ask "What are you doing (on) Wednesday morning?".

Personally it sounds quite mixed up and awkward to ask "What do you do Wednesday morning?" because the simple present tense lends itself to a regular occurrence but the singular "morning" sounds like a specific occasion.


Darren_Islar

would generally be: "Was machts du am Mittwochmorgens?" or "Was machts du Mittwochmorgens?"


Max.Em

Without "am", and as "mittwochmorgens" is an adverb, without capital M. Then it's a general statement, like every Wednesday morning, sometimes also just referring to the next Wednesday morning. Ich gehe mittwochmorgens (immer) schwimmen.


kbsreddy

Same in my case too except that i am not a native English speaker.


ohohohjeanette

Why is "What are you all doing on Wednesday morning?" marked as incorrect? English doesn't really have a plural you, so I always try to identify which I'm using when translating on duo... Usually, it is accepted.


lucianomx

The same to "What do you guys do on Wednesday morning?". Duolingo said it's incorrect.


Darren_Islar

it's a bit of a free translation and Duo doesn't like that


Jeff30586

what are you up to wednesday mornimg is marked wrong


Bryan100984

It can be also - what do you do on Wednesday morning?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.