1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Biorę prysznic wcześnie rano…

"Biorę prysznic wcześnie rano."

Translation:I take a shower early in the morning.

May 2, 2018

14 Comments


Mipk

I'm taking a shower early in the morning marked incorrect. Why?


alik1989

It's grammatically correct, but a weird thing to say. In which situation would you say a sentence like that?


Jakob174045

For example as an answer to the question "What are you doing tomorrow?" In that case it would have the meaning of a planned near future and thus be not only perfectly correct but also not weird at all.


Jellei
Mod

OK, I'm buying this interpretation, added.


Michelle764299

I answered "I take a shower in the early morning" and it was still marked as incorrect.


TrevorChri14

And 'in the early morning'? I only mention it as a pattern already used elsewhere


Jellei
Mod

OK, why not, added.


RobinB896941

In (UK) English I'd probably say "I take an early morning shower" - but I'm unsure how to say that in Polish.


Jellei
Mod

Well, if we treat "early morning" as some kind of a compound adjective... that's I guess "wczesnoporanny prysznic".

Anyway, added your version.


Craig842379

With this particular sentence, the literal translation sounds natural to me in English: 'I take a shower early morning'.


Gary726273

I agree with Craig.


Jakob174045

Unfortunately you have to use a preposition in this sentence because the time defining phrase has an adverbial function. You could only leave it out if it had an adjectival function like in "I take an early morning shower"


Craig842379

I know what you mean, but 'I take a shower early morning' is something that I would probably say in an off-hand kind of way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.