1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy contento con mis za…

"Yo estoy contento con mis zapatos nuevos."

Translation:I am happy with my new shoes.

May 2, 2018

20 Comments


HansEnsink

"Glad" was not accepted here. I wonder why?


NikitaLisiaKita

the same question...


Paco705908

Duolingo is inconsistent. For "I am happy with my new dress", they only accept "feliz" as correct (either feliz or contento should be accepted), but here they use "contento" for the same concept. My understanding is that feliz conveys more excitement than contento, which we can't determine from the context given.


BrendaSCali

What is the difference between using contento and feliz? It's not clear to me which to use when.


angel800879

Well contento in english means content meaning "to be satisfied with something " and feliz means happy as in "im glad "......they have the same meaning in spanish.


Elga582289

What the diference between contento and feliz?


Imertmoret

I translated i am satisfied with my new shoes.


Paul260426

This should be accepted!


tom893509

I used mi instead of mis i don't buy one shoe at a time


BryceHudsp2

Would it not just be estoy rather than yo estoy? Would that not be equivalent to " I I Am"


Kevin811979

You can either use "yo" or omit it for brevity since "estoy" implies "yo".


DakotaGorm

Difference between mi and mis


Kevin811979

Mi is sungular and mis is plural. Mi zapata = my shoe. Mis zapatas = my shoes.


Deb829064

Why was "I am contented with my new shoes" not correct? Please explain why "contento" in Spanish is not equivalent "to be contented" in English. Thanks.


Mariana551966

I think I am relying on the feminine voice of the reader. The "o" at the end of contento is very hard to hear. contenta is an error


Imertmoret

Why use the word thrilled?


WFkdLSp5

The normal speed sounds like “yo no estoy” to me while the slowed down version is clearly “yo estoy”


GayleAndru

Still confused about when to use "soy" versus "estoy" . . . Can anyone explain?


CherylFont1

At least as it applies to this sentence estoy is used when describing a mood. In general use soy (ser) for descriptions, occupations, characteristics, time , origin, relations. Use estoy (estar) to describe locations, temporal situations, weather, mood, or result of a process.

To think of the difference between ser and estar in a broader way- I quote from another post. I wish I had written down the contributors name to give proper credit.
" When a Spanish speaker uses ser it is not necessarily a sign that the speaker thinks the property is permanent - but that is is essential - that if it were to change it would become some other thing. Likewise the use of estar does not always imply that the quality is temporary- but merely that it is not a part of the thing's identitity - that it would remain that thing- even if the property were different."

This is probably more of an answer than you were looking for, but to understand that if you are describing the '' essence"of something or someone - well that is the key to ser. (not a native speaker here - only repeating what I have found in the duo discussions)


rhondita1

App is flashing that my answer is correct before I am halfway finished saying it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started