1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy contento con mis za…

"Yo estoy contento con mis zapatos nuevos."

Translation:I am happy with my new shoes.

May 2, 2018

35 Comments


BrendaSCali

What is the difference between using contento and feliz? It's not clear to me which to use when.


angel800879

Well contento in english means content meaning "to be satisfied with something " and feliz means happy as in "im glad "......they have the same meaning in spanish.


DVAITHANai

Oh thank you for clearing my doubt


Paco705908

Duolingo is inconsistent. For "I am happy with my new dress", they only accept "feliz" as correct (either feliz or contento should be accepted), but here they use "contento" for the same concept. My understanding is that feliz conveys more excitement than contento, which we can't determine from the context given.


Mr_Felidae

I hovered over the possible translations for “contento” and it returned ‘happy’ and ‘glad’. To prevent from confusing the use of contento and felíz (though I assume they can be used interchangeably), I decided to use glad in this instance. I was marked wrong…


HansEnsink

"Glad" was not accepted here. I wonder why?


TheStephieD

This lesson was about a purchase. In English, we don't say "I'm glad with my purchase." We say "I'm happy with my purchase." ~ We use glad to say "I'm glad that this happened.


NikitaLisiaKita

the same question...


ElgaArsia15

What the diference between contento and feliz?


Ierham1

Not much.. but the word 'feliz' is more elegant than 'contento'.. if u want to say 'happy birthday' u say 'feliz compleaños' not 'contento compleaños'.. but both word can express the emotion and feelings.. like i am happy today 'yo estoy feliz/contenta hoy'


Florida5tanley

Would it not just be estoy rather than yo estoy? Would that not be equivalent to " I I Am"


Kevin811979

You can either use "yo" or omit it for brevity since "estoy" implies "yo".


Wieltjemarc

I translated i am satisfied with my new shoes.


Paul260426

This should be accepted!


sianwearn

Happy is positive. Satisified less so


Deb829064

Why was "I am contented with my new shoes" not correct? Please explain why "contento" in Spanish is not equivalent "to be contented" in English. Thanks.


dwalindroden

I used "I am content with my shoes and it was


GayleAndru

Still confused about when to use "soy" versus "estoy" . . . Can anyone explain?


CherylFont1

At least as it applies to this sentence estoy is used when describing a mood. In general use soy (ser) for descriptions, occupations, characteristics, time , origin, relations. Use estoy (estar) to describe locations, temporal situations, weather, mood, or result of a process.

To think of the difference between ser and estar in a broader way- I quote from another post. I wish I had written down the contributors name to give proper credit.
" When a Spanish speaker uses ser it is not necessarily a sign that the speaker thinks the property is permanent - but that is is essential - that if it were to change it would become some other thing. Likewise the use of estar does not always imply that the quality is temporary- but merely that it is not a part of the thing's identitity - that it would remain that thing- even if the property were different."

This is probably more of an answer than you were looking for, but to understand that if you are describing the '' essence"of something or someone - well that is the key to ser. (not a native speaker here - only repeating what I have found in the duo discussions)


cora148346

Fantastic. I love this. Thank you so much for passing on!


randomuserIre

When do we use "Yo soy" meaning "I am" I find it very confusing that we use "yo estoy" and "yo soy". Someone please explain


JohnTungst

yo soy we use for permenant traits. yo soy un nino.(I AM A BOY) yo estoy is for temporary traits. yo estoy cansado . (I AM TIRED)


AdityaKulk650073

"I am" versus "I'm"? Really?


Andrea187713

I thought exactly the same!!!


Kaya386843

Yep, smae here!


MoominRJK

Why can't I use "I am content with my new shoes?" Is there a problem with translating contento to content?


Marjaneh3

why we should use mis not mi?


Andreaja69

'Mi' is singular, 'mi zapatos'; 'mis' is plural, 'mis zapatos'.


AkAq9O1T

Isn't feliz the word for happy


mrutyu-J

They pronounce the same for "me" and "mis", and i dont even understand the difference


Andreaja69

'Mis' is the plural of 'mi', which you need to use with 'zapatos'. You probably can't hear the difference because the 's' of 'mis' and the 'z' of zapatos are run together.


Lisa11678

Why not "Yo siento contento..."?


Kaya386843

What's the difference bettween I'm and I am? Shouldn't it count as a correct answer either way?


bobblenator

In the spoken (fast) sentence it sounds to me like the speaker adds an "n" between yo and estoy. So rather than "yo estoy" it sounds to me like "yo nestoy".

Am I mishearing? Is this a deliberate manner of speech?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.