"Würdest du an meiner Stelle Erklärungen abgeben?"

Translation:Would you give explanations if you were me?

May 2, 2018

15 Comments


GSGilbert

"In my place" or "In my position" should both be acceptable as ways to start the sentence

August 17, 2018

jos.dent

Can anyone explain why this is incorrect: Would you explain if you were in my place?

May 2, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The meaning is quite similar, but the feeling gets a bit lost in that translation, I think.

    Eine Erklärung abgeben sounds quite formal, like "to offer an explanation" or "to release a statement". Now that we're at the point of using noun-verb combinations to carry not just meaning but also certain emphasis, I think it's reasonable to expect that to remain intact through the translation. In standard language courses, this is a skill specifically demanded from B2 level and above.

    May 2, 2018

Bettilda

    to az_p: What does "B2 level and above" mean? Is a noun-verb combination the same as an idiom? The meaning "in my place" appears to be equivalent to "if you were me" and also truer to the translation. "In my place, would you give explanations?" would be the translation I would have used prior to this discussion.

    November 12, 2018

FatAlan

    I thought that too. I tried 'In my place, would you issue statements'. That wasn't accepted, but I still think it is correct.

    January 30, 2019

colin.reisser

    B2 is a level of the CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages), which divides language proficiency into different categories, but isn't specific to a specific language. B2 is an upper intermediate level, which assumes a specific skill set.

    February 26, 2019

bob690

    "Would you, in my place, give explanations?" not accepted, but is better translation than what Duo offers

    November 19, 2018

Ben862854

    Which grammar case is "meiner" in this sentence?

    July 7, 2018

dcounts

    Dative.

    July 8, 2018

flunduhm

    I don't really understand this sentence though. Is it like, when you ask somebody to give explanation on your behalf?

    July 16, 2018

rlamborn

    No. More like asking someone to mentally put themself in your position and asking if they would behave any differently.

    July 21, 2018

KeithHall11

    Would you, if you were me, give explanations? (works for me)

    July 18, 2018

rlamborn

    Technically correct, but extremely awkward phrasing.

    July 21, 2018

gray

    I wrote: 'Would you give explanations If you were I?' which they corrected with exactly what you have written! [Actually I believe my answer should be allowed, as the verb 'to be' takes the nominative case, if you are going to be prescriptive about it!]

    October 30, 2018

Nebi233920

    if you were me = were you me; therefore, both should be accepted.

    May 9, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.