"Würdest du an meiner Stelle Erklärungen abgeben?"

Translation:Would you give explanations if you were me?

May 2, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jos.dent

Can anyone explain why this is incorrect: Would you explain if you were in my place?


az_p
Mod

    The meaning is quite similar, but the feeling gets a bit lost in that translation, I think.

    Eine Erklärung abgeben sounds quite formal, like "to offer an explanation" or "to release a statement". Now that we're at the point of using noun-verb combinations to carry not just meaning but also certain emphasis, I think it's reasonable to expect that to remain intact through the translation. In standard language courses, this is a skill specifically demanded from B2 level and above.


Bettilda

    to az_p: What does "B2 level and above" mean? Is a noun-verb combination the same as an idiom? The meaning "in my place" appears to be equivalent to "if you were me" and also truer to the translation. "In my place, would you give explanations?" would be the translation I would have used prior to this discussion.


colin.reisser

    B2 is a level of the CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages), which divides language proficiency into different categories, but isn't specific to a specific language. B2 is an upper intermediate level, which assumes a specific skill set.


FatAlan

    I thought that too. I tried 'In my place, would you issue statements'. That wasn't accepted, but I still think it is correct.


mike.jb.tyson

    Agreed. 'In my place' also conveys a more formal tone than 'if you were me'.


GSGilbert

    "In my place" or "In my position" should both be acceptable as ways to start the sentence


bob690

    "Would you, in my place, give explanations?" not accepted, but is better translation than what Duo offers


vkilohani

    That was my first guess and it is clearly not the same as Duo's translation as far as I understand!


Pigslew

    Good translation. Reported.


gray

    I wrote: 'Would you give explanations If you were I?' which they corrected with exactly what you have written! [Actually I believe my answer should be allowed, as the verb 'to be' takes the nominative case, if you are going to be prescriptive about it!]


envacance

    Yes. Yours is correct, and theirs is wrong. But let's not forget that this course starts off by translating "you and me" to "Du und ich." Why should they start getting it right? They claim in the beginning that these days, it's considered acceptable to get the English wrong, but it's not acceptable to get the German wrong.

    But that raises an interesting question because even if your answer had been wrong, why did they start off the course by saying that it's fine to mix up "me" and "I" but now mark you wrong for it?


Ben862854

    Which grammar case is "meiner" in this sentence?


flunduhm

    I don't really understand this sentence though. Is it like, when you ask somebody to give explanation on your behalf?


rlamborn

    No. More like asking someone to mentally put themself in your position and asking if they would behave any differently.


Pur__0_0__

    This question is so scary, because I know no matter what I write, even if the sentence means the same thing, my answer will be wrong unless I write the same thing wird by word.


KeithHall11

    Would you, if you were me, give explanations? (works for me)


rlamborn

    Technically correct, but extremely awkward phrasing.


Nebi233920

    if you were me = were you me; therefore, both should be accepted.


Arrahn

    "Would you give explanations in my situation" is functionally equivalent to the conditional circumstance implied by this sentence and should be accepted.


lmadaldin

    Would you if you were me give explanation..not accepted..why


Jd_jd_jd

    So 'an meiner Stelle' is a packaged phrase meaning 'in my place' and 'if you were me' or more colloquially 'in my shoes'?


PietroCati

    al mio posto rilasceresti dichiarazioni ? Würdest du an meiner Stelle Erklärungen abgeben?"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.