1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer möchten die Karto…

"Die Männer möchten die Kartoffel sehen."

Translation:The men would like to see the potato.

May 2, 2018

42 Comments


SydneyBlakem

Is this potato in Germany? I don't want to travel all the way to be told it is in the South Pole. Where can one make a booking. How long in advance should the booking be made? Do pensioners get discounts? Are children allowed? Please reply ASAP.


uchual

Are you kidding? It's the world famous round potato from the past lesson!


Sheila351374

It was in Germany, but unfortunately, due to unforseen circumstances, it has been now been withdrawn from public viewings! We hope it won't be too long before the nation's favourite potato is back on show once more.


AndrewHost3

Is was gonna say, this must be SOME potato!


red2121

Someone PLEASE show them a potato


Myrrha01

A "potato" must be a code word for a much sought after commodity and possibly even prohibited.


Laura.USA

It's the Holy Potato. It's not code for anything. Dost thou live under a rock??


Tim565819

The Holy Potato of Antioch?


ChaI_LaQ

Do we have to count to three. Not two, not four but three.


Dan14533

"Eins, zwei... Vier!". "Drei, mein herr!". "Drei!"


Myrrha01

No, not me. I don't live in a burrow.


Giancarlo703060

I suspect "potato" has a double meaning as in Italian particularly interesting for hetero men or homo women


Laura.USA

Is it the Holy Potato? :)


Kartoffel_Mann

All potatoes are holy!


Michael946584

What a golden username


NikolaVelk3

columbian potato


lukelearngerman

When Duolingo wants to teach you new phases but needs to incorporate all the old stuff we have already learnt so it stays in our memory... We get this


TARDISToni

Mein Lieblingskartoffel des ganzen Kurses! :-)

Warum sollte man es nicht ins italische übersetzen? Santa Patata...?


Max.Em

Ich meinte den Satz mit den Männern, die die Kartoffel sehen wollen. ;-) Die Bedeutung ist ziemlich unanständig.....


TARDISToni

OK! Italienisch kann ich nicht so gut, also ich frage nicht mehr danach. ;-)


Markqz

What people did before social media?


FaroukRizki

Is the potato here "literally" a potato?


Laura.USA

Yes and it is holy.


MartinDevl

Best sentence ever on Duo. Keep em coming!


changaputi74

I cannot believe someone actually...saw this potato! I thought it would never be seen by the human eye, but the holy beings have allowed it to be exposed to light! AMAAAAZING!


WorthingtonSusan

Ich mochte auch die Kartoffel sehen!


gcevik

Girls locker room: Omg, Karl ist sehr attraktiv. Boys locker room: Die Männer möchten die Kartoffel sehen.


dmlo78

It's at Four Seasons Total Landscaping


gvorl

Zeigt uns das Geld.


CathrynBLF

Because the potato is the largest potato in the world, grown in Germany


MatthiasHess

Is potato seeing some sort of euphemism?


PeterBanos

A perfectly ordinary sentence any Irish might use in everyday conversation I pressume :D


DavidO548014

I never want to see another ?! potato - ever.


aycabilgilier

thx duo i want a potato rn. i craveee


NitaWest1

Wow, this potato must be really something! Will look out for it on The Mash Report ;-)


Franco610156

They just think they're neat!


Alan130307

I never, ever want to see a potato again. Please translate this into your language Duo


Antact

Are the men Irish?


Eduardo.sfa

I mean, it must be a pretty impressive potato


Jaketheneonboi

I just saw a Duolingo question that is translated to "Would you like to see the potato?". XD

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.