1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. The Big Thread of Austrian Ge…

PatrikRosen

The Big Thread of Austrian German.

Ok, I did a small search, did not find anything, so I will start a new thread. I want to hear all of your experiences of Austrian German! It will not be correct Hochdeutsch, but very useful if you live in Austria. I write in English as a start, as I find my German too bad in writing, even after learning it for four years.

Here is the place to share, talk about and learn more Austrian German. If you have questions about Austrian German, post them here and we will hopefully sort them out. It can be anything, also small things like Kartoffel and Erdapfel, Tomate and Paradiser, Januar and Jänner.

I will start with this link: https://www.thelocal.at/20160805/10-pieces-of-austrian-slang-youll-never-learn-in-class

I do live in Vienna, and find this useful. But be careful with these words, some of them are considered as truly teenage (that is my experience), so do not use "Krass" und "Geil", they are especially dangerous and can truly be misunderstood.

But "Oida!" is a good one. It works any time, and always. No matter what, one can always use "Oida!". Here is a link to that too: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuXR53ex4iI

Und dann, bitte sehr - Ihre beste Beispiele! Österreicher Deutsch, bitte!

May 2, 2018

36 Comments


Heike333145

If I'm not mistaken, this dictionary hasn't been mentioned yet: http://www.ostarrichi.org/

I especially like the food vocabulary, for example:

Blumenkohl -- Karfiol
Johannisbeeren -- Ribisln
Reis mit Erbsen -- Risibisi
Pfannkuchen, Eierkuchen (depending on region; I mean something like a crepe) -- Palatschinken


PatrikRosen

Food is crazy and always difficult in a new language. But also very good to know! Palatschinken is something like a crepe, true, but is most often served with sweet stuff on them. Kaiserschmarren is close to Pfannkuchen, but made in small parts instead of a big piece, and with a lot of sugar on top.


Marie_goforit

In addition to food, here comes the coffee:
Einspänner
Brauner
with or without:
Schlagobers (Sahne)


countrygirl1128

that's cool to know


PatrikRosen

Everything about food is good to know! In Austria, they do confess that not a SINGLE national dish here comes from Austria. They proudly explain that this dish comes from this country and this dish from that country. But then comes the important difference. It is only the Austrians that can make the dish in the right way. I tend to agree. :D


Mia797420

Here are over 800 examples of German word that are used in Austria (and some of them also in Bavaria) but not somewhere else :

https://www.openthesaurus.de/synset/variation/at

Oder hier:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_von_Austriazismen


PatrikRosen

Ah, das war etwas! Ich brauche ein bisschen Zeit für lesen, aber es schaut gut aus!

Auch noch ein Paar Beispiele - sehen vs schauen. Wiedersehen - Wiederschauen. Fernseher - Fernschauer.


Max.Em

Among the few words of Austrian that I remember there are "Griaß Di!" (or "Griaß Eich!"), equivalent to the German "Grüß Dich/Euch", and my favorite: "Oachkatzerlschwoaf" (=squirrel tail), for some reason....

Oida is just the Austrian equivalent of Alter (or "Alder/Alda") in Germany. I would expect that it's also more youth language/slang.

I just found this here: https://erasmusu.com/de/erasmus-wien/erasmus-blog/wienerisch-fur-anfanger-415575


gmbka

Eichkaetzchenschwanz oder Oachkatzerlschwoaf ist auch ein bairischer Ausdruck, ebenso wie die Begruessungen. Vielleicht ist dieser Dialekt eher alpin als oesterreichisch oder bairisch.


Max.Em

Ich kann es jedenfalls nur schwer auseinander halten, was bairisch ist und was österreichisch. Und Wienerisch ist sowieso eigen ;-). Vergleich das mal mit Vorarlberger Dialekt .....


PatrikRosen

This is simply one of the great examples of Austrian German: Oachkatzerlschwoaf! It does not get any better than that! :D


PatrikRosen

"Manst dast ka pifke bist nur weist wast wos fleischgnedln san? Don sog hoid amoi Oachkatzlschwoaf!"

I have no idea of what I just posted. It looks more like some words from Holland to me. But I will ask my patient girlfriend.


stepintime

"Are you, kind sir or lady, perchance under the impression that you were exempt from being classified as a ❤❤❤❤❤ for your knowledge of this our fine alpine tongue's word 'meatball'? I thereupon shall challenge you to utter the word 'squirrel tail', to laugh upon your folly and delight in your tribulation!"


PatrikRosen

From my lovely girlfriend: "It says (in my opinion very grumpy/rude tone): Do you think you are not a Piefke (insulting word for a German), just because you know what meat-dumplings are? Say "Oachkatzlschwoaf" then!"


PatrikRosen

Here in Vienna they often say "Grüssie!" (not sure about the spelling) oder "Grüss dich!" if they do not want to follow the normal Austrian way of saying "Grüss Gott!". Vielen dank!


Peaches_R

I also tried to search this and found little resources for learning specifically Austrian German so thank you for this post! have a lingot! :)

This summer I am moving to the Zillertal valley in Tirol, Austria. I have found the dialect there very difficult as it has vast differences from German, and even from Austrian German!

The link below is a post with some of the important differences, they even state in the article how people from Germany struggle to understand the dialect!

https://www.mayrhofen.at/erlebnisse/geschichten/tradition/artikel/zillertaler-dialekt-fuer-anfaenger/


PatrikRosen

Yes, the dialects are truly difficult! While everyone will understand you if you speak Hochdeutsch, it is hard to catch up when one is sitting at a table, everyone speaks at the same time and you try to understand anything. It helps somewhat that even true Austrians sometimes shake their heads and say "That dialect I do not understand either!" - but it only helps so far, when one are in the middle of it.

I have learned some Viennese, like Tud ma lad, Schau ma mal, ochtzen, mochen, geht gar nett und so weiter. I would like to learn other dialects too, but it is hard enough with Hochdeutsch. Fortunately enough, most folks are somewhat proud of their dialect, and if you want to learn and ask folks, you will have some truly interesting discussions and learn very much in a short time. Language is such an icebreaker!


JohnAdamClark

My Austrian girlfriend is from the Voralberg region, so their dialect is Voralbergisch... For me (maybe I am a little biased because of her) I think it's a really beautiful sounding dialect! So, first I am learning Hochdeutsch, after that I will tackle her dialect!


Max.Em

Bei "Tud ma lad" musste ich sofort an dieses Lied denken: https://youtu.be/GWgisTPKCdk Viel Spaß damit ;-)

PS: noch eins, weil's so schön ist: https://youtu.be/l-XYBJOKNMg


PatrikRosen

Gut, vielen Dank! :D


JohnAdamClark

Hi Peaches, from which country are you moving to Tirol? I am planning on making a move to Austria as well soon. Voralberg, so not so far from you. Looking to share some move tips/idea's if you are from a non-EU country


Peaches_R

Hi, sorry for the delayed reply! Do you find it difficult to practice German with your girlfriend's accent or is it easy to understand?

I am moving from the UK, which after 2019 I believe will no longer be in the EU, Luckily we are moving this year, but I am uncertain about residency rights when the UK is officially out. Which country are you moving from?

:)


JohnAdamClark

No worries! Nah, actually her German is really well pronounced but we don't really practice talking all that much. The usual fear of talking that most people struggle with in learning languages. But, I have now finished the Duolingo tree, so time to get talking soon!

I'm moving from South Africa ... So we struggle the most regarding visa's/residencies. Sucks, but at least we get more sun than you ;-) Until I manage the move there that is!

Check out this site if you haven't already: http://www.expat.com/en/destination/europe/austria/


PatrikRosen

Well, start talking! :) And as soon as you reach your destination, pick up the dialect. And the cultural references. Schau ma mal is not only an expression, here in Vienna. It is a way of living. Only when you have grasped that, then you can really use the language. Also, a Wurstelstand is not only a Wurstelstand. There is a whole culture around it, and also a history. Get going as soon as you can! :)


Peaches_R

Ah thank you I will check that out!

I have the same fear when practising German, I hate making mistakes but I suppose that's the only way to learn!

Best of luck with your move, and hope you enjoy life in Voralberg! :D


PatrikRosen

There is also a band, Wiener Blond, that sings in Viennese/Österrechisch. Not only nice dialect but good music and very nice views of Vienna and the culture there.

Wiener Blond - Der Letzte Kaiser (offizielles Video) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qvF2iA_fk98


PatrikRosen

WIENER BLOND - Schau Ma Mal (offizielles Video) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aNkKjg28t2U


MarcinM85

I also live in Vienna now, I moved here in February. Some differences that I noticed: they say Kaffee with the stress on the second syllable instead of the first one; instead of ich hatte they say ich habe gehabt. Often diphthongs are simplified, for example when someone asked me for my Ausweis, I didn't understand it at first because it sounded to me like Oswees or something like that.


PatrikRosen

I am not sure, but there seems to be something going on with changing an "a" to an "o". Machen - mochen, achtzen - ochtzen, zwei - zwo. I think it is mostly in Vienna, but I am definitely not sure about that. Either.


MichaPau

Sehr leiwand dein Posting!

Ein Satz der mich sehr prägte:

Der Dekadenz ham wir an Preis verlien - dabei san wir moralisch überblieb'n

aus Wiener Blut - Falco
Song from the 80's ...


PatrikRosen

Ja, hier muss man Falco kennen, es ist nur so. Ein Goldsterne für das Zitat!


AHA3006

As someone from Northern Germany "heuer" for "dieses Jahr" strikes me as typical Austrian. ("die Heuer" is the sailors' pay). I enjoyed "Heurigen" (this year's wine) in a "Besenwirtschaft" in Vienna. Mixed with sparkling water it's a "Gespritzter", while I would say "Weinschorle".


gmbka

Ja, "heuer" fuer "dieses Jahr" ist auch bairisch. Besenwirtschaft nicht.


Max.Em

Besenwirtschaft kannte ich nur aus dem Schwabenland....


PatrikRosen

Stimmt. Hier in Österreich gibts es Heuriger und Gespritzer. Oder nur Spritzer. Mann muss aufpassen wie viele Weißweinspritzer mann trinkt! Es ist ein gefar, als auch Sturm. Viele Wörter sind nicht gleich zwischen Hochdeutsch und Österreichisch und auch noch sind die Traditionen nicht gleich.


PatrikRosen

Anderes, bekommst ein Würstel! Wien in English, aber manchmal auch in Wienerisch! :)

http://www.viennawurstelstand.com

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.