"D'accord !"

Translation:Okay!

March 23, 2013

157 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Josie439637

I wrote aggreed but it wont aggre with me


Kenecxjo

Josie, en anglais –– agree / agreed ( ! )


natedog0037

I'm sure my listening skills may just be rusty; however, this, when answered as "what is heard" also sounds like "decor." But, I digress. Not entirely sure if that's relevant, exactly how to fix/address it, or if it truly matters in the scheme of things.


n6zs

You hear what you hear. but with practice, you will be able to listen carefully and understand it when you hear it. The audio is fine. Listen again and practice saying it. Also feel free to use a French dictionary app or one of the on-line dictionaries: WordReference.com, Larousse, or even Google Translate (not for translations which are notoriously bad) but for the audio.


Kenecxjo

natedog, I always put my (ear)buds in / headphones on before starting ( ! )


Mariana739653

So! It is only :"Agreed" not "Agreed,Okay-


Kenecxjo

Mariana, "agreed" or "OK"


hoctr

got it!

I think it's commonly used in this context


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "got it" is: "Compris!" (informal, short for "J'ai compris!") It shows an agreement too, but the meaning is not the same.


SEmily

I put 'agree' and got wrong.


anamalena

the first meaning is ''of course'', and I got it wrong


calimorena

Okay.., just thinking out loud. From what I have read and seen, it looks like the goal with this word is to demonstrate personal agreement. I gave all three answers to see if it would take them and it said I was wrong : ( , but I thought that might happen. I think this is one of those words that you just have to own up to in order to show personal acknowledgement and that you are in direct agreement with what is being said or done. I see words like absolument!, évidemmenttotally, exactement!, naturellement, that could be used as part of a sentence but none of these words mean that you personally agree. In order to achieve that you need to use the word D'accord. Everything else sound like a lupole. Keep smiling, and they will smile back, Peace everyone!


flamerain

in France do they use the same punctuation as we do in america?


KateSimpson0

for the most part, yes. though you may see « » instead of " " and there is a space between the end of a word and a two part punctuation (e.g, Bonjour ! ça va ?)


GunayH-va

are the meanings of "d`accord" and "ça va" same? i mean are they using in same situation?


Kenecxjo

GunayH-va, d'accord = agreed / OK (!) .........Comment ça va ? = Are you OK?


_noelleista_

Announcement

Duolingo officially accepts 'agreed' as a valid translation of d'accord.


Margaret581238

I would answer of course or okay to me there is no difference in English


Kenecxjo

Margaret, of course = Bien sûr ; (When last I did this,) DL "likes" : OK


infinitum17

would "indeed" be an acceptable translation?


PERCE_NEIGE

Indeed = en effet.
It's an aknowledgement, but not a personal agreement like in "I agree".


yoogun143

is this the same as "oui" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

oui = yes.
When you say "d'accord" (I agree), you say more than just "yes".


Phrontistery

@Perce_Neige: I typed "I agree" and Duolingo counted it as incorrect....why?


ALLintolearning3

“I agree.” would actually be « Je suis d’accord. » (literally “I am in agreement.”)  https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/I+agree

« D’accord » is translated as “Okay” or “OK” or “agreed”.


Kenecxjo

Phrontistery, d'accord = agreed; OK


duolingomania224

i wrote ''O.K.'' and it worked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MrGlies

I thought it could also mean "that's right"


ALLintolearning3

No, “That’s right.” means that something is correct. It is not exactly the same. If I asked you if you agreed that we should wait until tomorrow to do something. You might answer “OK”, but you wouldn’t say “That’s right.” unless I was repeating something back that you had said. So, « D’accord » can be translated as “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.


Sculler22

It's well .... is that so wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Very wrong, that would be « C’est bien. » If I asked you, do you agree to be on time, you would not answer that way.

« D’accord » is “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.


DelaneyAnderson

What are some ways I can misuse "D'accord?" and how should I avoid it?


Kenecxjo

Delaney, Duolingo likes Agreed and OK ( ! )


Rahmalia12

That mean "of course"


Martin819147

I also was taught this meant of course but of course it can mean 'agreed' in English


ALLintolearning3

“Of course” is « Bien sûr ».


Cody427

Yes, I agree with most of the comment. Translated to English you would say Of course. Not agreed.


ALLintolearning3

Of course = Bien sûr

Agreed! is not common but they also accept "OK" or "okay"


Kenecxjo

DL likes "OK" ( ! )


ALLintolearning3

Either will work.


WencheHemph

Another way to say it (d'accord" in English would be "it's a deal"


ALLintolearning3

That is saying more than just “Agreed” or “Okay”. The expression may or may not work depending on whether you are agreeing to not do something. A deal involves give and take on both sides. A parent might expect a child to agree to something without offering anything in return.


itsnotanh

Could you use "Je suis d'accord" to say "I am okay", or is "d'accord" used exclusively to express "okay' in the sense of, "Okay, I get it"?


Caroline941610

The same thing happened to me.


Kenecxjo

Caroline, Try "OK" ... ( ! )


ALLintolearning3

"Je suis d'accord." would mean "I am in agreement." or "I agree."

"D'accord." would mean "Agreed." or "Okay"


Kenecxjo

DL likes "OK" ...!


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you can also use OK, but I was also correct with okay.


Kenecxjo

AllintoLearning, Thank you! ... I'll pass that along


AllanGill2

You include exclamation marks and commas. In english it would be either one or the other. Let's move on.


ALLintolearning3

Punctuation is not going to make you incorrect on this program for French, unless you are talking about the apostrophe mark which is not a comma and is required!


insomniac_nit

if "je suis d'accord" means "im agree" then how come "d'accord" means "okay". im confusing!


ALLintolearning3

“Je suis d’accord.” means “I am in agreement.” which means “I agree.” “D’accord” is used the way we use “Okay”.

« Je reviens, d’accord ? » « D’accord » “I am coming back, okay?” “Okay.” In the question, “okay” actually means “is that okay?” The other person answers “Okay.” In the French question, « d’accord ? » actually stands for « êtes-vous d’accord ? » which means “do you agree?” and the person answers « D’accord » which can be translated as “Agreed”, but that is not common usage in English. we would use “Okay”. We “okay” things which means that we agree to them or approve them. This is different from the adjective “okay”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/OK


fenge5

My French teacher taught me that "d'accord" meant "to understand". Now I am confused, does "d'accord" mean "to agree" and "to understand"?


n6zs

All by itself, "d'accord" means "okay" (in the sense of "I agree"). Here is a sentence to show you how it works: D'accord ! Je viendrai te chercher à la gare demain à 15 h 40. = Okay. I'lll come and get you at the station tomorrow at 3:40 pm. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d'accord


ola954988

I was always tougt that it was "okay"


KateSimpson0

Bother agreed and ok are acceptable translations. Duo will sometimes suggest the one you didn't use, but it doesn't mark it wrong when it does that.


marge734161

Typed exactly as it says and got wrong again! Please fix the glitch!


ALLintolearning3

Don't type all the answers, just pick one.


Kenecxjo

Marge, (DL does not look at this page ( ! ); it is our "forum." ---When I think DL is wrong before I continue, I click on "report."


GhosalAnge

I dont Understand every single step they have problem. I dont khow. What is the Error. What they want. What it is exactly? Is it Agreed! or Agreed! and Okay! both? Does it have comma in between or not?


Kenecxjo

Ghosal Ange, I answer : agreed or OK


GhosalAnge

Fine I will go with Okay! only.


Kenecxjo

GhosalAnge, OK ... està bien.


PhilCant1

Should That is alright also not be accepted as being the correct English translation.


markic46321

This is a ridiculous error. I have written agreed, okay, five times and it still comes up incorrect. i think there is a problem with your software.


Kenecxjo

markic, I can just say that the (French) Larousse dictionary [freely downloadable] likes "agreed or OK"...!


SundeepaSa

Agreed ! , Okay! Why is it not accepting?


Kenecxjo

SundeepSa, Agreed or OK were accepted from me ( ! ) [ I did not use " ! " because duolingo ignores punctuation ] :)


PeterGHamm

I put Agreed! Okay! it said incorrect but gave me that as correct answer!


Kenecxjo

Peter, Try "OK" :)


ALLintolearning3

Either one would work, but not both together.


Molly48058

this is stupid I copy it word for word symbol for symbol capital letter for letter but it still says I have got it wrong its driving me mad


Kenecxjo

Molly, :( ... Have you tried "OK" ?


ALLintolearning3

I noticed some people copy all the possible answers instead of choosing just one answer.


mariomnlopez

Just a pleasing answer.


Brookelyn840806

I typed okat and it aceepted it


Kenecxjo

Brookelyn, Cool!


josie673987

I thought it meant bye


Kenecxjo

josie, ... agreed = OK


JaysonBiana

I put "I agree" and got it wrong. Can someone explain?


ALLintolearning3

“I agree” would be “Je suis d’accord.”, literally “I am in agreement.”

“Agreed” might work. Keep in mind that “okay” is just more commonly used.


Sandra1748

last week when i wrote "Okay" it was marked incorrect. the correct answer was supposed to be "I agree." Today, I wrote the answer as "I agree." it was marked incorrect, and the correct answer given was Okay. ,


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes people report sentences and Duolingo adjusts the answer, but are you sure that it wasn’t “agreed” ? “I agree” and “I am in agreement.” would be « Je suis d’accord. »


Kenecxjo

ALLinto, I actually got emails from DL twice, saying that they agreed with me; I think I fainted !!!


[deactivated user]

    If it means agreed & that is a choice then is it not accepted?


Kenecxjo

    MONTE, Before you continue, you can "click on" : "Report." Then you can choose: "My answer should be accepted."


lanaisoursaviour

    I translated it as 'agreed' which was marked incorrect. Is it not technically correct?


SeaburyLane

    I answered," agreed, and got it wrong. Hmmmm.


pro-cacador

    my answer has ALWAYS been accepted as "agreed" or okay,in the past. Why not now? When I say agreed.


werehere2tearyou

    Why is "I agree" is not accepted?


Kenecxjo

    bogan, That would be : Je suis d'accord. // d'accord = agreed = OK


werehere2tearyou

    Why I agree is not accepted


Kenecxjo

    bogan, (see above)


Brian-Inskip

    D'accord also means agreed, but this was not accepted


Kenecxjo

    OMD, ¡Verdad! ... I think DL likes "OK" :)


Alice713006

    Fine should also be accepted


ALLintolearning3

    Fine is not really used for this purpose. Are you going to come with me? Okay!
    Let’s go to the beach! OK!


sisalbichon1

    I have okay and am marked wrong even though that is what duo lists as the right answer


mitaine56

    the list does not mean it's a correct answer, sometimes it's a suggestion for other circumstances. Stick with the first one.


Kenecxjo

    mitaine, Certainement ! ; Je suis d'accord.


Kenecxjo

    sisalbichon, Of course, you could click on "Report," and then "My answer should be accepted." I do know that Duolingo "likes" : OK or agreed :)


ElzdeKorte

    I said I agree: wrong!!


Kenecxjo

    Elzde, D'accord ! = Agreed! / Okay! // Je suis d'accord. = I agree.


John788037

    Why not 'agreed' This isnt formal l.


Kenecxjo

    John, Of course, we agree! I would use the little "REPORT" flag, then "My answer should be accepted."


willgledhill

    of course is set bien sur


travelbuff

    I was taught that it meant OK.


KateSimpson0

    you can use it to mean ok.


WilliamBlib

    i was told that this meant agreed


ALLintolearning3

    That is also correct, so if it is not accepted try reporting it. Beware though that in English we are most likely to say Okay or OK.


Fuzyfurball

    that's so different than what I thought


Margaux_xox

    what if I am getting the meaning across but not the same word i.e. okay, sure where my answers.....


ALLintolearning3

    What did you put? “Okay” or OK is correct. “Sure” is not actually the same thing.


Kenecxjo

    Margaux, I find that I have to figure out what the computer program "wants" ( ! )


hirsihalane_12

    I thought it was like Sure!


ALLintolearning3

    “Sure!” would be « Bien sûr »


PhilipBorley

    the Duolingo option for this does not have a situation therefore how do we know if D'accord is OK, Agree or in this case Right.


KateSimpson0

    Ok and agreed are both acceptable translations . Right could be in the right context but I dont think duo accepts it because it's not as universal. Might be wrong.

    As far as which to put in, in situations where there is no context duo will accept both possible right answers (in this case ok and agreed). It may suggest another right answer and people sometimes confuse it for an incorrect mark, but it's not. It's just a suggestion to remind you of multiple correct translations.


ALLintolearning3

    “Right” is not correct. If someone asks you if you agree to not do something, you would say “Okay”. “Right” verifies that something that someone said is correct.


ramshow

    Have typed in Agreed! and Okay!


ALLintolearning3

    You can only put one answer at a time though. Either answer will work.


ErindeZoet

    I typed 'Agreed!' but it was saying that it was incorrect, I was so close to throwing my keyboard!!!!!!


STUDENTLil10

    Okay Agree and agreed are pretty close. >:*


Kenecxjo

    STUDENT, agreed or OK ... està bien.


JakeEmary1

    this doesnt work i said exactly what it needs.


Kenecxjo

    Jake, :( ... Try "OK"


mariomnlopez

    Agree, in present tense s/b good


ALLintolearning3

    No, this means "Agreed" so just put the more common "Okay"


Kenecxjo

    D'accord! --- ( "OK" will be accepted also)


ALLintolearning3

    “Yes” = « oui »

    « D’accord » = “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”


DaZki

    just one question before it was "Je suis d'accord = I agree" and now just "d'accord = okay" and not "agreed". Is there a rule when it is agreed and when just okay or is this an mistake?


Kenecxjo

    DaZki, After a little bit of research: d'accord = okay/OK or agreed


chrismmilb

    I wrote ok and it was wrong ?


Kenecxjo

    Chris, My experience was that DL likes ... "OK" ( ! )


Janet844717

    Agreed is also correct, isn't it?


BrooksMyra

    I answered "okay" and got it wrong. Why?


CherylW.3

    Agreed is one of the suggestions and it's marked wrong


westk91

    Why doesn't "I agree" work?


ALLintolearning3

    That would be « Je suis d’accord. »


RandyAbdal

    What's wrong with sure? Okay, sure, all right.


ALLintolearning3

    I agree = “Je suis d’accord.”


Sue148976

    I put "Agree" and it was marked wrong. But the translation in the same question says the word means "Okay" or "Agree".


ALLintolearning3

    By itself, "D'accord" means "okay". The hints are for all sentences. "Je suis d'accord." means "I agree."


Tina__B

    I put 'Fine' which a lot of English people would use instead of OK.


ALLintolearning3

    Well, sometimes OK does not mean fine. This is not the answer to how are you. This is when you agree about something. Shall we do this? You could answer "yes" or "OK" . "Je suis d'accord." means "I agree."


Tina__B

    I put 'Fine' which a lot of English people would use instead of OK, but it was marked wrong.


ALLintolearning3

    You could try reporting it if you really use this when someone suggests something and you agree.


VinnyGrett

    What's wrong with "Sure!"? It means "Okay"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.