1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "D'accord !"

"D'accord !"

Translation:Okay!

March 23, 2013

168 Comments


FLara

Is "d'accord" a contraction of "de accord"?


PERCE_NEIGE

yes, as "de accord" can't be said, (the rule says "no vowel after the "de"), you make the contraction, and de --> d'.

D'accord = Litterally "of (my) agreement", I agree.


kostor

I agree isn't approved, says correct answer is' ok'


Kenecxjo

kostor, I think that, simply, "agreed" would also be accepted.


lanaisoursaviour

I translated it as 'agreed' but it was considered incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, they were accepting “agreed” and now they aren’t. We have to admit that “agreed” is a more formal term, and the French “d’accord” is used everywhere. So that may be why.

They do pay attention to formality. “I agree” would be “Je suis d’accord.” Technically, this is closer to “I am in agreement.” So, if you wanted to say “I agreed, but now I have changed my mind. You would not use “d’accord” there. If you were just answering “Does everyone agree?” and they all said “Agreed.” that would be “D’accord.” The less formal OK or okay is much more popularly used though.


keithdavidson

why is this not J'accord


n6zs

When used with this meaning, the verb "accorder" must be used reflexively (Je m'accorde). I know that is a mystery right now but don't worry, it will come soon enough. Je suis d'accord (literally, "I am in agreement", but expressed more naturally as "I agree").


CrysThili

I thought it meant "I agree". I was marked incorrect.

However before starting this lesson, I tried to test out of it. The first question i was asked to translate "I agree"...


ALLintolearning3

« Je suis d’accord. » is “I agree.”


MirianLvs

I think so because french is very similar (in some ways) to portuguese. We say in portuguese (Brazil): de acordo. and because of that i imagine that this is it. Problably is because of the vowel the contraction. (:


Diegovsky

yes, it is the same, de acuerdo in spanish, or de acordo in portuguese. italian, portuguese, spanish and french, comes from latin, and it´s the same root. Mirian.. what is dificult for me at the time of being learning or studing portuguese, is .. a lot of words are the same thing, so how can i know wich ones i just say the same, and wich i don´t. so it´s easy but that is the problem for me. if i can talk to you in portuguese, i am not sure what can you understand just if i am using spanish, wich ones are the same or pretty similar and wich ones, i needed a total diferent word. so i just know a little of portuguese. but at the same time i know a lot. because of all those words that are the same.


Josie439637

I wrote aggreed but it wont aggre with me


Kenecxjo

Josie, en anglais –– agree / agreed ( ! )


natedog0037

I'm sure my listening skills may just be rusty; however, this, when answered as "what is heard" also sounds like "decor." But, I digress. Not entirely sure if that's relevant, exactly how to fix/address it, or if it truly matters in the scheme of things.


n6zs

You hear what you hear. but with practice, you will be able to listen carefully and understand it when you hear it. The audio is fine. Listen again and practice saying it. Also feel free to use a French dictionary app or one of the on-line dictionaries: WordReference.com, Larousse, or even Google Translate (not for translations which are notoriously bad) but for the audio.


Kenecxjo

natedog, I always put my (ear)buds in / headphones on before starting ( ! )


hoctr

got it!

I think it's commonly used in this context


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "got it" is: "Compris!" (informal, short for "J'ai compris!") It shows an agreement too, but the meaning is not the same.


SEmily

I put 'agree' and got wrong.


calimorena

Okay.., just thinking out loud. From what I have read and seen, it looks like the goal with this word is to demonstrate personal agreement. I gave all three answers to see if it would take them and it said I was wrong : ( , but I thought that might happen. I think this is one of those words that you just have to own up to in order to show personal acknowledgement and that you are in direct agreement with what is being said or done. I see words like absolument!, évidemmenttotally, exactement!, naturellement, that could be used as part of a sentence but none of these words mean that you personally agree. In order to achieve that you need to use the word D'accord. Everything else sound like a lupole. Keep smiling, and they will smile back, Peace everyone!


flamerain

in France do they use the same punctuation as we do in america?


KateSimpson0

for the most part, yes. though you may see « » instead of " " and there is a space between the end of a word and a two part punctuation (e.g, Bonjour ! ça va ?)


GunayH-va

are the meanings of "d`accord" and "ça va" same? i mean are they using in same situation?


Kenecxjo

GunayH-va, d'accord = agreed / OK (!) .........Comment ça va ? = Are you OK?


Mariana739653

So! It is only :"Agreed" not "Agreed,Okay-


Kenecxjo

Mariana, "agreed" or "OK"


_noelleista_

Announcement

Duolingo officially accepts 'agreed' as a valid translation of d'accord.


infinitum17

would "indeed" be an acceptable translation?


PERCE_NEIGE

Indeed = en effet.
It's an aknowledgement, but not a personal agreement like in "I agree".


yoogun143

is this the same as "oui" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

oui = yes.
When you say "d'accord" (I agree), you say more than just "yes".


Phrontistery

@Perce_Neige: I typed "I agree" and Duolingo counted it as incorrect....why?


ALLintolearning3

“I agree.” would actually be « Je suis d’accord. » (literally “I am in agreement.”)  https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/I+agree

« D’accord » is translated as “Okay” or “OK” or “agreed”.


Kenecxjo

Phrontistery, d'accord = agreed; OK


fenge5

My French teacher taught me that "d'accord" meant "to understand". Now I am confused, does "d'accord" mean "to agree" and "to understand"?


n6zs

All by itself, "d'accord" means "okay" (in the sense of "I agree"). Here is a sentence to show you how it works: D'accord ! Je viendrai te chercher à la gare demain à 15 h 40. = Okay. I'lll come and get you at the station tomorrow at 3:40 pm. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d'accord


duolingomania224

i wrote ''O.K.'' and it worked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MrGlies

I thought it could also mean "that's right"


ALLintolearning3

No, “That’s right.” means that something is correct. It is not exactly the same. If I asked you if you agreed that we should wait until tomorrow to do something. You might answer “OK”, but you wouldn’t say “That’s right.” unless I was repeating something back that you had said. So, « D’accord » can be translated as “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.


Sculler22

It's well .... is that so wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Very wrong, that would be « C’est bien. » If I asked you, do you agree to be on time, you would not answer that way.

« D’accord » is “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.


DelaneyAnderson

What are some ways I can misuse "D'accord?" and how should I avoid it?


Kenecxjo

Delaney, Duolingo likes Agreed and OK ( ! )


WencheHemph

Another way to say it (d'accord" in English would be "it's a deal"


ALLintolearning3

That is saying more than just “Agreed” or “Okay”. The expression may or may not work depending on whether you are agreeing to not do something. A deal involves give and take on both sides. A parent might expect a child to agree to something without offering anything in return.


itsnotanh

Could you use "Je suis d'accord" to say "I am okay", or is "d'accord" used exclusively to express "okay' in the sense of, "Okay, I get it"?


Caroline941610

The same thing happened to me.


Kenecxjo

Caroline, Try "OK" ... ( ! )


ALLintolearning3

"Je suis d'accord." would mean "I am in agreement." or "I agree."

"D'accord." would mean "Agreed." or "Okay"


Kenecxjo

DL likes "OK" ...!


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you can also use OK, but I was also correct with okay.


Kenecxjo

AllintoLearning, Thank you! ... I'll pass that along


AllanGill2

You include exclamation marks and commas. In english it would be either one or the other. Let's move on.


ALLintolearning3

Punctuation is not going to make you incorrect on this program for French, unless you are talking about the apostrophe mark which is not a comma and is required!


insomniac_nit

if "je suis d'accord" means "im agree" then how come "d'accord" means "okay". im confusing!


ALLintolearning3

“Je suis d’accord.” means “I am in agreement.” which means “I agree.” “D’accord” is used the way we use “Okay”.

« Je reviens, d’accord ? » « D’accord » “I am coming back, okay?” “Okay.” In the question, “okay” actually means “is that okay?” The other person answers “Okay.” In the French question, « d’accord ? » actually stands for « êtes-vous d’accord ? » which means “do you agree?” and the person answers « D’accord » which can be translated as “Agreed”, but that is not common usage in English. we would use “Okay”. We “okay” things which means that we agree to them or approve them. This is different from the adjective “okay”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/OK


anamalena

the first meaning is ''of course'', and I got it wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

Of course = bien sûr.


ola954988

I was always tougt that it was "okay"


KateSimpson0

Bother agreed and ok are acceptable translations. Duo will sometimes suggest the one you didn't use, but it doesn't mark it wrong when it does that.


marge734161

Typed exactly as it says and got wrong again! Please fix the glitch!


ALLintolearning3

Don't type all the answers, just pick one.


Kenecxjo

Marge, (DL does not look at this page ( ! ); it is our "forum." ---When I think DL is wrong before I continue, I click on "report."


GhosalAnge

I dont Understand every single step they have problem. I dont khow. What is the Error. What they want. What it is exactly? Is it Agreed! or Agreed! and Okay! both? Does it have comma in between or not?


Kenecxjo

Ghosal Ange, I answer : agreed or OK


GhosalAnge

Fine I will go with Okay! only.


Kenecxjo

GhosalAnge, OK ... està bien.


PhilCant1

Should That is alright also not be accepted as being the correct English translation.


markic46321

This is a ridiculous error. I have written agreed, okay, five times and it still comes up incorrect. i think there is a problem with your software.


Kenecxjo

markic, I can just say that the (French) Larousse dictionary [freely downloadable] likes "agreed or OK"...!


SundeepaSa

Agreed ! , Okay! Why is it not accepting?


Kenecxjo

SundeepSa, Agreed or OK were accepted from me ( ! ) [ I did not use " ! " because duolingo ignores punctuation ] :)


PeterGHamm

I put Agreed! Okay! it said incorrect but gave me that as correct answer!


Kenecxjo

Peter, Try "OK" :)


ALLintolearning3

Either one would work, but not both together.


Molly48058

this is stupid I copy it word for word symbol for symbol capital letter for letter but it still says I have got it wrong its driving me mad


Kenecxjo

Molly, :( ... Have you tried "OK" ?


ALLintolearning3

I noticed some people copy all the possible answers instead of choosing just one answer.


mariomnlopez

Just a pleasing answer.


Brookelyn840806

I typed okat and it aceepted it


Kenecxjo

Brookelyn, Cool!


josie673987

I thought it meant bye


Kenecxjo

josie, ... agreed = OK


JaysonBiana

I put "I agree" and got it wrong. Can someone explain?


ALLintolearning3

“I agree” would be “Je suis d’accord.”, literally “I am in agreement.”

“Agreed” might work. Keep in mind that “okay” is just more commonly used.


Sandra1748

last week when i wrote "Okay" it was marked incorrect. the correct answer was supposed to be "I agree." Today, I wrote the answer as "I agree." it was marked incorrect, and the correct answer given was Okay. ,


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes people report sentences and Duolingo adjusts the answer, but are you sure that it wasn’t “agreed” ? “I agree” and “I am in agreement.” would be « Je suis d’accord. »


Kenecxjo

ALLinto, I actually got emails from DL twice, saying that they agreed with me; I think I fainted !!!


[deactivated user]

    If it means agreed & that is a choice then is it not accepted?


Kenecxjo

    MONTE, Before you continue, you can "click on" : "Report." Then you can choose: "My answer should be accepted."


lanaisoursaviour

    I translated it as 'agreed' which was marked incorrect. Is it not technically correct?


SeaburyLane

    I answered," agreed, and got it wrong. Hmmmm.


pro-cacador

    my answer has ALWAYS been accepted as "agreed" or okay,in the past. Why not now? When I say agreed.


werehere2tearyou

    Why is "I agree" is not accepted?


Kenecxjo

    bogan, That would be : Je suis d'accord. // d'accord = agreed = OK


werehere2tearyou

    Why I agree is not accepted


Kenecxjo

    bogan, (see above)


Brian-Inskip

    D'accord also means agreed, but this was not accepted


Kenecxjo

    OMD, ¡Verdad! ... I think DL likes "OK" :)


Alice713006

    Fine should also be accepted


ALLintolearning3

    Fine is not really used for this purpose. Are you going to come with me? Okay!
    Let’s go to the beach! OK!


sisalbichon1

    I have okay and am marked wrong even though that is what duo lists as the right answer


mitaine56

    the list does not mean it's a correct answer, sometimes it's a suggestion for other circumstances. Stick with the first one.


Kenecxjo

    mitaine, Certainement ! ; Je suis d'accord.


Kenecxjo

    sisalbichon, Of course, you could click on "Report," and then "My answer should be accepted." I do know that Duolingo "likes" : OK or agreed :)


Margaret581238

    I would answer of course or okay to me there is no difference in English


Kenecxjo

    Margaret, of course = Bien sûr ; (When last I did this,) DL "likes" : OK


ElzdeKorte

    I said I agree: wrong!!


Kenecxjo

    Elzde, D'accord ! = Agreed! / Okay! // Je suis d'accord. = I agree.


John788037

    Why not 'agreed' This isnt formal l.


Kenecxjo

    John, Of course, we agree! I would use the little "REPORT" flag, then "My answer should be accepted."


willgledhill

    of course is set bien sur


travelbuff

    I was taught that it meant OK.


KateSimpson0

    you can use it to mean ok.


WilliamBlib

    i was told that this meant agreed


ALLintolearning3

    That is also correct, so if it is not accepted try reporting it. Beware though that in English we are most likely to say Okay or OK.


Fuzyfurball

    that's so different than what I thought


Margaux_xox

    what if I am getting the meaning across but not the same word i.e. okay, sure where my answers.....


ALLintolearning3

    What did you put? “Okay” or OK is correct. “Sure” is not actually the same thing.


Kenecxjo

    Margaux, I find that I have to figure out what the computer program "wants" ( ! )


Rahmalia12

    That mean "of course"


ALLintolearning3

    No, “Of course” is « Bien sûr »

    « D’accord » is “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.


hirsihalane_12

    I thought it was like Sure!


ALLintolearning3

    “Sure!” would be « Bien sûr »


Martin819147

    I also was taught this meant of course but of course it can mean 'agreed' in English


ALLintolearning3

    “Of course” is « Bien sûr ».


Cody115995

    Yes, I agree with most of the comment. Translated to English you would say Of course. Not agreed.


ALLintolearning3

    Of course = Bien sûr

    Agreed! is not common but they also accept "OK" or "okay"


Kenecxjo

    DL likes "OK" ( ! )


PhilipBorley

    the Duolingo option for this does not have a situation therefore how do we know if D'accord is OK, Agree or in this case Right.


KateSimpson0

    Ok and agreed are both acceptable translations . Right could be in the right context but I dont think duo accepts it because it's not as universal. Might be wrong.

    As far as which to put in, in situations where there is no context duo will accept both possible right answers (in this case ok and agreed). It may suggest another right answer and people sometimes confuse it for an incorrect mark, but it's not. It's just a suggestion to remind you of multiple correct translations.


ALLintolearning3

    “Right” is not correct. If someone asks you if you agree to not do something, you would say “Okay”. “Right” verifies that something that someone said is correct.


ramshow

    Have typed in Agreed! and Okay!


ALLintolearning3

    You can only put one answer at a time though. Either answer will work.


ErindeZoet

    I typed 'Agreed!' but it was saying that it was incorrect, I was so close to throwing my keyboard!!!!!!


STUDENTLil10

    Okay Agree and agreed are pretty close. >:*


Kenecxjo

    STUDENT, agreed or OK ... està bien.


JakeEmary1

    this doesnt work i said exactly what it needs.


Kenecxjo

    Jake, :( ... Try "OK"


mariomnlopez

    Agree, in present tense s/b good


ALLintolearning3

    No, this means "Agreed" so just put the more common "Okay"


Kenecxjo

    D'accord! --- ( "OK" will be accepted also)


ALLintolearning3

    “Yes” = « oui »

    « D’accord » = “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”


DaZki

    just one question before it was "Je suis d'accord = I agree" and now just "d'accord = okay" and not "agreed". Is there a rule when it is agreed and when just okay or is this an mistake?


Kenecxjo

    DaZki, After a little bit of research: d'accord = okay/OK or agreed


chrismmilb

    I wrote ok and it was wrong ?


Kenecxjo

    Chris, My experience was that DL likes ... "OK" ( ! )


CarrieKeepGoing

    Why people always posting a stuff and some people get a thousand and hundred life but some people don't get a thousand a hundred like they give 0 or 1 or 2 they just leaving stop people a lot of people get a hundred thousand lights but other people can 0 or 1 or 2 yeah I know I just said that I'm a I'm I'm I'm 50 years old. I just need to stop yeah I can still read cuz I'm old but still about the b51 y'all just need to stop please just stop because I know y'all been getting a little bit of likes just stop because it's all its people in the hospital is it nobody subscriber today because if you do and help people in it and then they are posted another post that says thank you whoever wrote that guess you're my daughter she doing that shortly with her kids this Christmas she going to go to her mom her mom job she work at a nursing home and then she going to pass out hats and stuff to a couple rooms and then they going to open their presents to just do it short size it'll be easier if I just go to the hospital or nursing home to give people nice stuff not to wear hats and gloves cuz some people don't even get this despite their Christmas with their own family they got beyond the hospital that's real sad so y'all should strive to the people that's in the nursing home I am I'm going to survive I'll be nice to subscribe you I need to be nice it'll be easier if y'all be like some people is 15 and 6 year old Diamond why don't you just go to the graveyard don't even know them that would be nice give them flowers give them balloons or something you put on a grave be nice to these people that is dying they need support they need help it's people that's what it in basketball games you're not there to cheer them up G


Janet844717

    Agreed is also correct, isn't it?


BrooksMyra

    I answered "okay" and got it wrong. Why?


CherylW.3

    Agreed is one of the suggestions and it's marked wrong


westk91

    Why doesn't "I agree" work?


ALLintolearning3

    That would be « Je suis d’accord. »


RandyAbdal

    What's wrong with sure? Okay, sure, all right.


FredrikVC

    Many other French courses teach it as equivalent to "I agree".


ALLintolearning3

    Well, that would be “Je suis d’accord.”


ALLintolearning3

    I agree = “Je suis d’accord.”


Sue148976

    I put "Agree" and it was marked wrong. But the translation in the same question says the word means "Okay" or "Agree".


ALLintolearning3

    By itself, "D'accord" means "okay". The hints are for all sentences. "Je suis d'accord." means "I agree."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.