"D'accord !"

Translation:Okay!

March 23, 2013

166 Comments


literacy12

I was taught that this meant "of course"

May 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"of course" is "bien sûr".

But in a conversation, if you say "agreed" or "of course" it's a way to show your agreement.

April 28, 2014

samuelrascal

Literally translated it means "of accord." The french use it as we might use "ok."

December 25, 2015

loichery

Of course est bien sûr , naturellement , évidemment

March 15, 2014

InARealPickle

Don't feel bad. My high school French teacher (who learned her French in Wisconsin) told us the same exact thing. In fact, I am pretty sure it was the translation given in our text book. Thanks Glencoe.

August 20, 2014

aman217

I was taught this meant "Okay."

November 23, 2014

Vagabond666

Well I am with you most French I have asked say it normaly means O.K

November 29, 2014

prudence164339

It does

May 25, 2017

Deniya15

What

December 8, 2016

FLara

Is "d'accord" a contraction of "de accord"?

April 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

yes, as "de accord" can't be said, (the rule says "no vowel after the "de"), you make the contraction, and de --> d'.

D'accord = Litterally "of (my) agreement", I agree.

April 28, 2014

kostor

I agree isn't approved, says correct answer is' ok'

July 21, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

kostor, I think that, simply, "agreed" would also be accepted.

July 21, 2018

lanaisoursaviour

I translated it as 'agreed' but it was considered incorrect.

August 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, they were accepting “agreed” and now they aren’t. We have to admit that “agreed” is a more formal term, and the French “d’accord” is used everywhere. So that may be why.

They do pay attention to formality. “I agree” would be “Je suis d’accord.” Technically, this is closer to “I am in agreement.” So, if you wanted to say “I agreed, but now I have changed my mind. You would not use “d’accord” there. If you were just answering “Does everyone agree?” and they all said “Agreed.” that would be “D’accord.” The less formal OK or okay is much more popularly used though.

August 11, 2018

keithdavidson

why is this not J'accord

April 26, 2016

n6zs

When used with this meaning, the verb "accorder" must be used reflexively (Je m'accorde). I know that is a mystery right now but don't worry, it will come soon enough. Je suis d'accord (literally, "I am in agreement", but expressed more naturally as "I agree").

May 7, 2016

CrysThili

I thought it meant "I agree". I was marked incorrect.

However before starting this lesson, I tried to test out of it. The first question i was asked to translate "I agree"...

September 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Je suis d’accord. » is “I agree.”

September 1, 2018

MirianLvs

I think so because french is very similar (in some ways) to portuguese. We say in portuguese (Brazil): de acordo. and because of that i imagine that this is it. Problably is because of the vowel the contraction. (:

November 1, 2013

Diegovsky

yes, it is the same, de acuerdo in spanish, or de acordo in portuguese. italian, portuguese, spanish and french, comes from latin, and it´s the same root. Mirian.. what is dificult for me at the time of being learning or studing portuguese, is .. a lot of words are the same thing, so how can i know wich ones i just say the same, and wich i don´t. so it´s easy but that is the problem for me. if i can talk to you in portuguese, i am not sure what can you understand just if i am using spanish, wich ones are the same or pretty similar and wich ones, i needed a total diferent word. so i just know a little of portuguese. but at the same time i know a lot. because of all those words that are the same.

February 6, 2014

Josie439637

I wrote aggreed but it wont aggre with me

June 3, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Josie, en anglais –– agree / agreed ( ! )

October 5, 2017

natedog0037

I'm sure my listening skills may just be rusty; however, this, when answered as "what is heard" also sounds like "decor." But, I digress. Not entirely sure if that's relevant, exactly how to fix/address it, or if it truly matters in the scheme of things.

January 1, 2016

n6zs

You hear what you hear. but with practice, you will be able to listen carefully and understand it when you hear it. The audio is fine. Listen again and practice saying it. Also feel free to use a French dictionary app or one of the on-line dictionaries: WordReference.com, Larousse, or even Google Translate (not for translations which are notoriously bad) but for the audio.

May 7, 2016

hoctr

got it!

I think it's commonly used in this context

March 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, "got it" is: "Compris!" (informal, short for "J'ai compris!") It shows an agreement too, but the meaning is not the same.

April 28, 2014

SEmily

I put 'agree' and got wrong.

May 3, 2013

CeciLaguardia

It's 'agreed'

June 23, 2013

calimorena

Okay.., just thinking out loud. From what I have read and seen, it looks like the goal with this word is to demonstrate personal agreement. I gave all three answers to see if it would take them and it said I was wrong : ( , but I thought that might happen. I think this is one of those words that you just have to own up to in order to show personal acknowledgement and that you are in direct agreement with what is being said or done. I see words like absolument!, évidemmenttotally, exactement!, naturellement, that could be used as part of a sentence but none of these words mean that you personally agree. In order to achieve that you need to use the word D'accord. Everything else sound like a lupole. Keep smiling, and they will smile back, Peace everyone!

April 12, 2015

flamerain

in France do they use the same punctuation as we do in america?

October 23, 2016

KateSimpson0

for the most part, yes. though you may see « » instead of " " and there is a space between the end of a word and a two part punctuation (e.g, Bonjour ! ça va ?)

November 3, 2016

GunayH-va

are the meanings of "d`accord" and "ça va" same? i mean are they using in same situation?

September 4, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

GunayH-va, d'accord = agreed / OK (!) .........Comment ça va ? = Are you OK?

September 4, 2017

GunayH-va

merci beaucoup!

September 5, 2017

Mariana739653

So! It is only :"Agreed" not "Agreed,Okay-

January 1, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Mariana, "agreed" or "OK"

January 2, 2018

Noelle_Elleon

Announcement

Duolingo officially accepts 'agreed' as a valid translation of d'accord.

October 3, 2018

infinitum17

would "indeed" be an acceptable translation?

July 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Indeed = en effet.
It's an aknowledgement, but not a personal agreement like in "I agree".

April 28, 2014

yoogun143

is this the same as "oui" ?

January 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

oui = yes.
When you say "d'accord" (I agree), you say more than just "yes".

April 28, 2014

Phrontistery

@Perce_Neige: I typed "I agree" and Duolingo counted it as incorrect....why?

June 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“I agree.” would actually be « Je suis d’accord. » (literally “I am in agreement.”)  https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/I+agree

« D’accord » is translated as “Okay” or “OK” or “agreed”.

June 5, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Phrontistery, d'accord = agreed; OK

June 5, 2018

fenge5

My French teacher taught me that "d'accord" meant "to understand". Now I am confused, does "d'accord" mean "to agree" and "to understand"?

December 22, 2015

n6zs

All by itself, "d'accord" means "okay" (in the sense of "I agree"). Here is a sentence to show you how it works: D'accord ! Je viendrai te chercher à la gare demain à 15 h 40. = Okay. I'lll come and get you at the station tomorrow at 3:40 pm. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/d'accord

May 7, 2016

duolingomania224

i wrote ''O.K.'' and it worked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 6, 2016

MrGlies

I thought it could also mean "that's right"

December 31, 2016

ALLintolearning3

No, “That’s right.” means that something is correct. It is not exactly the same. If I asked you if you agreed that we should wait until tomorrow to do something. You might answer “OK”, but you wouldn’t say “That’s right.” unless I was repeating something back that you had said. So, « D’accord » can be translated as “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.

May 20, 2018

Sculler22

It's well .... is that so wrong?

January 20, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Very wrong, that would be « C’est bien. » If I asked you, do you agree to be on time, you would not answer that way.

« D’accord » is “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.

May 20, 2018

DelaneyAnderson

What are some ways I can misuse "D'accord?" and how should I avoid it?

January 29, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Delaney, Duolingo likes Agreed and OK ( ! )

January 24, 2018

WencheHemph

Another way to say it (d'accord" in English would be "it's a deal"

April 10, 2017

ALLintolearning3

That is saying more than just “Agreed” or “Okay”. The expression may or may not work depending on whether you are agreeing to not do something. A deal involves give and take on both sides. A parent might expect a child to agree to something without offering anything in return.

May 20, 2018

itsnotanh

Could you use "Je suis d'accord" to say "I am okay", or is "d'accord" used exclusively to express "okay' in the sense of, "Okay, I get it"?

October 29, 2017

Caroline941610

The same thing happened to me.

February 8, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Caroline, Try "OK" ... ( ! )

February 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"Je suis d'accord." would mean "I am in agreement." or "I agree."

"D'accord." would mean "Agreed." or "Okay"

March 28, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

DL likes "OK" ...!

March 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, you can also use OK, but I was also correct with okay.

March 28, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

AllintoLearning, Thank you! ... I'll pass that along

March 28, 2018

AllanGill2

You include exclamation marks and commas. In english it would be either one or the other. Let's move on.

November 3, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Punctuation is not going to make you incorrect on this program for French, unless you are talking about the apostrophe mark which is not a comma and is required!

April 9, 2018

insomniac_nit

if "je suis d'accord" means "im agree" then how come "d'accord" means "okay". im confusing!

July 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Je suis d’accord.” means “I am in agreement.” which means “I agree.” “D’accord” is used the way we use “Okay”.

« Je reviens, d’accord ? » « D’accord » “I am coming back, okay?” “Okay.” In the question, “okay” actually means “is that okay?” The other person answers “Okay.” In the French question, « d’accord ? » actually stands for « êtes-vous d’accord ? » which means “do you agree?” and the person answers « D’accord » which can be translated as “Agreed”, but that is not common usage in English. we would use “Okay”. We “okay” things which means that we agree to them or approve them. This is different from the adjective “okay”.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/OK

July 11, 2018

anamalena

the first meaning is ''of course'', and I got it wrong

November 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Of course = bien sûr.

April 28, 2014

ola954988

I was always tougt that it was "okay"

April 20, 2017

KateSimpson0

Bother agreed and ok are acceptable translations. Duo will sometimes suggest the one you didn't use, but it doesn't mark it wrong when it does that.

April 20, 2017

marge734161

Typed exactly as it says and got wrong again! Please fix the glitch!

July 23, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Don't type all the answers, just pick one.

March 28, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Marge, (DL does not look at this page ( ! ); it is our "forum." ---When I think DL is wrong before I continue, I click on "report."

May 21, 2018

GhosalAnge

I dont Understand every single step they have problem. I dont khow. What is the Error. What they want. What it is exactly? Is it Agreed! or Agreed! and Okay! both? Does it have comma in between or not?

December 4, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Ghosal Ange, I answer : agreed or OK

December 4, 2017

GhosalAnge

Fine I will go with Okay! only.

December 4, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

GhosalAnge, OK ... està bien.

December 5, 2017

GhosalAnge

I mean Agreed!.

December 4, 2017

PhilCant1

Should That is alright also not be accepted as being the correct English translation.

January 16, 2018

markic46321

This is a ridiculous error. I have written agreed, okay, five times and it still comes up incorrect. i think there is a problem with your software.

January 18, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

markic, I can just say that the (French) Larousse dictionary [freely downloadable] likes "agreed or OK"...!

January 22, 2018

SundeepaSa

Agreed ! , Okay! Why is it not accepting?

January 24, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

SundeepSa, Agreed or OK were accepted from me ( ! ) [ I did not use " ! " because duolingo ignores punctuation ] :)

January 24, 2018

PeterGHamm

I put Agreed! Okay! it said incorrect but gave me that as correct answer!

January 26, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Peter, Try "OK" :)

January 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Either one would work, but not both together.

May 20, 2018

Molly48058

this is stupid I copy it word for word symbol for symbol capital letter for letter but it still says I have got it wrong its driving me mad

January 28, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Molly, :( ... Have you tried "OK" ?

January 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I noticed some people copy all the possible answers instead of choosing just one answer.

March 28, 2018

mariomnlopez

Just a pleasing answer.

February 8, 2018

Brookelyn840806

I typed okat and it aceepted it

March 29, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Brookelyn, Cool!

March 30, 2018

josie673987

I thought it meant bye

April 26, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

josie, ... agreed = OK

April 26, 2018

JaysonBiana

I put "I agree" and got it wrong. Can someone explain?

June 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“I agree” would be “Je suis d’accord.”, literally “I am in agreement.”

“Agreed” might work. Keep in mind that “okay” is just more commonly used.

June 11, 2018

Sandra1748

last week when i wrote "Okay" it was marked incorrect. the correct answer was supposed to be "I agree." Today, I wrote the answer as "I agree." it was marked incorrect, and the correct answer given was Okay. ,

June 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Sometimes people report sentences and Duolingo adjusts the answer, but are you sure that it wasn’t “agreed” ? “I agree” and “I am in agreement.” would be « Je suis d’accord. »

June 27, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

ALLinto, I actually got emails from DL twice, saying that they agreed with me; I think I fainted !!!

June 28, 2018

driftwood-33

If it means agreed & that is a choice then is it not accepted?

July 9, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

MONTE, Before you continue, you can "click on" : "Report." Then you can choose: "My answer should be accepted."

July 9, 2018

lanaisoursaviour

I translated it as 'agreed' which was marked incorrect. Is it not technically correct?

August 11, 2018

SeaburyLane

I answered," agreed, and got it wrong. Hmmmm.

August 31, 2018

pro-cacador

my answer has ALWAYS been accepted as "agreed" or okay,in the past. Why not now? When I say agreed.

September 3, 2018

bogan_sancxz

Why is "I agree" is not accepted?

January 27, 2019

KenecxjoGoldberg

bogan, That would be : Je suis d'accord. // d'accord = agreed = OK

January 27, 2019

bogan_sancxz

Why I agree is not accepted

January 27, 2019

KenecxjoGoldberg

bogan, (see above)

January 27, 2019

OMDbEc82

D'accord also means agreed, but this was not accepted

February 1, 2019

KenecxjoGoldberg

OMD, ¡Verdad! ... I think DL likes "OK" :)

February 1, 2019

Alice713006

Fine should also be accepted

July 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Fine is not really used for this purpose. Are you going to come with me? Okay!
Let’s go to the beach! OK!

July 6, 2019

Izzie79

How about "that`s right"? Who says "agreed"?

November 7, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Izzie, How about OK ?

January 24, 2018

willgledhill

of course is set bien sur

November 17, 2016

travelbuff

I was taught that it meant OK.

November 21, 2016

KateSimpson0

you can use it to mean ok.

November 23, 2016

WilliamBlib

i was told that this meant agreed

December 4, 2016

ALLintolearning3

That is also correct, so if it is not accepted try reporting it. Beware though that in English we are most likely to say Okay or OK.

May 30, 2018

Fuzyfurball

that's so different than what I thought

January 21, 2017

Margaux_xox

what if I am getting the meaning across but not the same word i.e. okay, sure where my answers.....

January 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

What did you put? “Okay” or OK is correct. “Sure” is not actually the same thing.

June 5, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Margaux, I find that I have to figure out what the computer program "wants" ( ! )

January 24, 2018

Rahmalia12

That mean "of course"

January 30, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, “Of course” is « Bien sûr »

« D’accord » is “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”.

May 20, 2018

hirsihalane_12

I thought it was like Sure!

February 21, 2017

ALLintolearning3

“Sure!” would be « Bien sûr »

May 20, 2018

Martin819147

I also was taught this meant of course but of course it can mean 'agreed' in English

March 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

“Of course” is « Bien sûr ».

May 20, 2018

Cody115995

Yes, I agree with most of the comment. Translated to English you would say Of course. Not agreed.

April 9, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Of course = Bien sûr

Agreed! is not common but they also accept "OK" or "okay"

March 28, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

DL likes "OK" ( ! )

March 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Either will work.

May 20, 2018

PhilipBorley

the Duolingo option for this does not have a situation therefore how do we know if D'accord is OK, Agree or in this case Right.

May 14, 2017

KateSimpson0

Ok and agreed are both acceptable translations . Right could be in the right context but I dont think duo accepts it because it's not as universal. Might be wrong.

As far as which to put in, in situations where there is no context duo will accept both possible right answers (in this case ok and agreed). It may suggest another right answer and people sometimes confuse it for an incorrect mark, but it's not. It's just a suggestion to remind you of multiple correct translations.

May 15, 2017

ALLintolearning3

“Right” is not correct. If someone asks you if you agree to not do something, you would say “Okay”. “Right” verifies that something that someone said is correct.

May 20, 2018

ramshow

Have typed in Agreed! and Okay!

June 25, 2017

ALLintolearning3

You can only put one answer at a time though. Either answer will work.

March 28, 2018

ErindeZoet

I typed 'Agreed!' but it was saying that it was incorrect, I was so close to throwing my keyboard!!!!!!

June 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Try OK

March 28, 2018

STUDENTLil10

Okay Agree and agreed are pretty close. >:*

December 4, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

STUDENT, agreed or OK ... està bien.

December 5, 2017

JakeEmary1

this doesnt work i said exactly what it needs.

January 26, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Jake, :( ... Try "OK"

January 26, 2018

mariomnlopez

Agree, in present tense s/b good

February 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, this means "Agreed" so just put the more common "Okay"

March 28, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

D'accord! --- ( "OK" will be accepted also)

March 28, 2018

combinatio

oui

March 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Yes” = « oui »

« D’accord » = “Agreed” or “Okay” or “OK”

May 20, 2018

DaZki

just one question before it was "Je suis d'accord = I agree" and now just "d'accord = okay" and not "agreed". Is there a rule when it is agreed and when just okay or is this an mistake?

May 30, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

DaZki, After a little bit of research: d'accord = okay/OK or agreed

May 30, 2018

chrismmilb

I wrote ok and it was wrong ?

June 6, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

Chris, My experience was that DL likes ... "OK" ( ! )

June 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Or “okay”

June 6, 2018

LuffyMon

Why people always posting a stuff and some people get a thousand and hundred life but some people don't get a thousand a hundred like they give 0 or 1 or 2 they just leaving stop people a lot of people get a hundred thousand lights but other people can 0 or 1 or 2 yeah I know I just said that I'm a I'm I'm I'm 50 years old. I just need to stop yeah I can still read cuz I'm old but still about the b51 y'all just need to stop please just stop because I know y'all been getting a little bit of likes just stop because it's all its people in the hospital is it nobody subscriber today because if you do and help people in it and then they are posted another post that says thank you whoever wrote that guess you're my daughter she doing that shortly with her kids this Christmas she going to go to her mom her mom job she work at a nursing home and then she going to pass out hats and stuff to a couple rooms and then they going to open their presents to just do it short size it'll be easier if I just go to the hospital or nursing home to give people nice stuff not to wear hats and gloves cuz some people don't even get this despite their Christmas with their own family they got beyond the hospital that's real sad so y'all should strive to the people that's in the nursing home I am I'm going to survive I'll be nice to subscribe you I need to be nice it'll be easier if y'all be like some people is 15 and 6 year old Diamond why don't you just go to the graveyard don't even know them that would be nice give them flowers give them balloons or something you put on a grave be nice to these people that is dying they need support they need help it's people that's what it in basketball games you're not there to cheer them up G

July 3, 2018

Janet844717

Agreed is also correct, isn't it?

July 26, 2018

BrooksMyra

I answered "okay" and got it wrong. Why?

September 23, 2018

CherylW.3

Agreed is one of the suggestions and it's marked wrong

September 24, 2018

westk91

Why doesn't "I agree" work?

September 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That would be « Je suis d’accord. »

September 26, 2018

RandyAbdal

What's wrong with sure? Okay, sure, all right.

November 27, 2018

FredrikVC

Many other French courses teach it as equivalent to "I agree".

February 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Well, that would be “Je suis d’accord.”

February 10, 2019

JamesSnowb1

I agree?

February 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I agree = “Je suis d’accord.”

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.