"Dává těm lidem falešné naděje."

Translation:He gives those people false hopes.

May 2, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is "He gives false hopes to that people", wrong?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

Yes. "that people" is wrong.

May 2, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I thought that "to", "ty", "ta",... etc. (and, extensively, their declension) could be translated either as "the" or "that/these/those/" (depending the case).

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

But that is for singular objects.

May 2, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Oh hell! Ok... english skills. Opravim... xD

May 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.