1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dává těm lidem falešné naděj…

"Dává těm lidem falešné naděje."

Translation:He gives those people false hopes.

May 2, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is "He gives false hopes to that people", wrong?


VladaFu

Yes. "that people" is wrong.


Shathu_Entayla

I thought that "to", "ty", "ta",... etc. (and, extensively, their declension) could be translated either as "the" or "that/these/those/" (depending the case).


VladaFu

But that is for singular objects.


Shathu_Entayla

Oh hell! Ok... english skills. Opravim... xD

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.