1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Budeme potřebovat mnohem víc…

"Budeme potřebovat mnohem víc informací."

Translation:We are going to need much more information.

May 2, 2018

6 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "mnohem" here?


VladaFu

It is the equivalent of English "much" in "much more".


Shathu_Entayla

Yes but... I mean, why the declension? Why isnt it simply "mnoho" there?


VladaFu

Well, you didn't say you want to know this. Mnoho gets -a in connection with a countable object in genitive, dative, locative and instrumental.


Shathu_Entayla

Sure. That's why I was more specific in the following answer, after your question.

About "mnoho": I don't get it. I mean, it gets -em, as I read. So "mnohem", not "mnoha". I think I don't understand what you mean with "get -a".


VladaFu

Uh sorry, that is a completely different issue ("bez mnoha lidí" "without many people", "mnoha lidem" "to many people")

Here mnohem is a comparative, it is the same as o mnoho (literally "by much").

mnohem více=much more

mnohem lepší=much better (adjective)

mnohem lépe=much better (adverb)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.