1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho la ricetta."

"Io ho la ricetta."

Translation:I have the recipe.

March 23, 2013

13 Comments


Girishkorgaonkar

When i hover over the word ricetta, the good lady pronounces it as ri-shey-tta. However if I press the sound button, it is pronounced at ri-chetta. Which one is correct? Grazie


ClaudiaSte12

I have the recipe... For awesomeness!


jomeister

ravioli ravioli give me the formuoli


ramesesdollison

If "have" is "ho" How Do you Say "had"


rosy-piano

certo che รจ difficile capire anche se sei italiano lol.


Jeffrey855877

the fast audio is not pronouncing the "ch" in ricetta, but is saying something like "risetta" (with a soft "s", not = "z").


BraidieJayde

How would you say having? Been waiting for it to come up but it still hasnt


Br.Raphael

"Having" is "Avendo". "Have" is "avere"... To Possess or own is "possedere"


AnthonyBar23923

Are we able to drop the "Io" in this scenario and just say "Ho la ricetta"? For instance, we can just say "Mangio il riso", correct? Does that same rule apply here?


DrWholockHolmes

I have the recipe... of life


GroenLinks

Stem Forum Voor Democratie! Ik ben 1 grote fatoe


HassanMuba9

I made just a spelling mistake give me my health back -_-


szsB7q

Doesn't accept the right answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.