"Io ho la ricetta."

Translation:I have the recipe.

March 23, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Girishkorgaonkar

When i hover over the word ricetta, the good lady pronounces it as ri-shey-tta. However if I press the sound button, it is pronounced at ri-chetta. Which one is correct? Grazie


jomeister

ravioli ravioli give me the formuoli


ClaudiaSte12

I have the recipe... For awesomeness!


ramesesdollison

If "have" is "ho" How Do you Say "had"


AnthonyBar23923

Are we able to drop the "Io" in this scenario and just say "Ho la ricetta"? For instance, we can just say "Mangio il riso", correct? Does that same rule apply here?


rosy-piano

certo che รจ difficile capire anche se sei italiano lol.


someamorplease

How would you say having? Been waiting for it to come up but it still hasnt


Br.Raphael

"Having" is "Avendo". "Have" is "avere"... To Possess or own is "possedere"


mlaurentk

I have the recipe was marked wrong for me


DrWholockHolmes

I have the recipe... of life


funmilayox

Why is io ho la ricetta I have the recipe but Non mangiamo * la pasta* we eat pasta? When do we put the in any sentence? Thanks!


DanVR07

Jesse, we need to cook!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.