"They are small animals."

Translation:To jsou malá zvířata.

May 2, 2018

9 Comments


Josef531026

Why it's not malé zvířata?

November 1, 2018

VladaFu

Zvířata are neuter. Neuter plural nominative is "malá".

November 1, 2018

NicholasPa605718

Why isnt it "Oni jsou..."? Why use "To"?

December 19, 2018

VladaFu

This is the common "to jsou/jsou to" pattern. Please do also read other questions and answers here and under other sentences.

Oni jsou... is possible and accepted. But that would be most likely used if you wanted to say about a group of people that they are small animals. Quite weird but possible. But it could also be a group of animals if they are grammatically masculine animate. Anyway "to jsou" or "jsou to" is more natural here.

December 19, 2018

CultureSharked

This is one of the best explanations i saw on this topic

March 16, 2019

dance2010

Jsou ta malá zvířata. Would "ta" agree here with neuter plural?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

Nope, there is no agreement here, you always use "to" in "to je" and "to jsou". Consider "It is my mother." or "It is Jim." or "It is him.", no agreement either.

May 2, 2018

Shannon799518

Is there a difference between "to jsou malá zvířata" And "jsou to malá zvířata?" I know both are correct but would you use one over the other in different situations or is one more common?

September 27, 2018

VladaFu

When you see some animals and you express your surprise or enjoyment you say more likely "To jsou...". If some animals were mentioned and you want to tell they are small you say more likely "Jsou to...".

November 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.