1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which boys were here yesterd…

"Which boys were here yesterday?"

Translation:Kteří chlapci tady včera byli?

May 2, 2018

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why was I told I had a wrong word when I used a different order? (Kteří chlapci byli tady včera)


VladaFu

    Sounds strange. Kteří chlapci tady byli včera? sounds much better. But I can't point to any specific rule now.


bisousethiboux

    Any particular reason why I have to put the verb at the end of the sentence? Hilarious how a mod put in another thread that "it's not just "anything goes" when it comes to word order", and yet I keep seeing no evidence in this module of that being the case....


VladaFu

    You don't. There several word orders accepted.


Adrian198829

    Any clues of why it is wrong to write "Kteří kluci byli tady včera" Maybe there is a reason for tady to take the second position?


Artashes98

    VladaFu mentioned on several occasions that "tady" prefers to be at the second position OR at the end of the sentence. Now, I wrote "Kteří chlapci byli včera tady?" but it was rejected. Why? And if it was "Kteří chlapci včera byli tady?", would it be acceptable?


LetitiateT

    "Kteří chlapci byli včera tady" would be ok. In a special case (I ask which boys were HERE and not anywhere else) but it works. "Kteří chlapci včera byli tady" souds strange.


Artashes98

    I agree, it should be accepted. Just as "Kteri chlapci byli tady vcera?". The verb být always has the precedence over the second position, as we were taught. To reject these options without explanations is at least not polite on the part of moderators.


jarauh
    1. The verb být should go to the second position if it is used as an auxiliary verb. This is not the case, here.
    2. The goal of duolingo (and the mods) is not to award us points, but to teach us correct Czech. When a learner proposes a sentence that sounds awkward, it is good to make him/her aware of that - even if the proposed sentence seemingly follows all available rules.

nueby

    You are correct. It is important to pay attention to the distinction between the past tense and conditional auxiliary být on the one hand and the regular copula být on the other. Eventually the student even needs to recognize that the present positive copula is different from the negative and/or the past copula. It may be asking a lot, but to the extent we do not want to sound like Yodas, it is a necessary pain. More details here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38369227


DavidMills574753

    Would "kluci" work?


EstaJohnst1

    just an observation and why I get confused. This reads to my American mind - "Which boys here yesterday were?" I appreciate what Svrseque wrote.


MilanVisnj

    Kteří chlapci včera tady byli? why is not this correct


AgnusOinas

    Put "tady" in the second position: "Kteří chlapci tady byli včera?" or "Kteří chlapci tady včera byli?"

    OR put it at the end to stress it: "Kteří chlapci byli včera tady?" or "Kteří chlapci včera byli tady?" - these two are accepted, but they're a lot less common than the first two versions.


valyo8

    I read all the comments, all around the words order. I will just add, that as a native Slavic language speaker, with a knowledge of another Slavic language, it sounds very unusual for me to put the verb at the end. And this is a common error for me.


AgnusOinas

    Is it weird for you even in questions?


Sergiu991993

    Why is it wrong "Kteří chlapci včera tady byli"?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.