1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esos platos, ellos nunca los…

"Esos platos, ellos nunca los comen."

Translation:Those dishes, they never eat them.

May 2, 2018

73 Comments


5thdeviati

This translation is very awkward in English.


H.e.n.r.i.k

Written by yoda, it was! :-P


Steinchen276316

So right you are, my dear friend


Jesse763929

This entire lesson is very awkward. It would make sense in a conversation - "Do they want those dishes?" "No, they don't want them." - but given these lessons are not simulating a conversation the whole thing sounds bizarre.


elizadeux

Here are examples of the same vocabulary "those dishes" and "never eat them" which are more complex but more natural:

https://www.google.com/search?ei=DTIpW9P2DKbU0gLi-6iAAw&q=%22those+dishes%22+%22eat+them%22+never&oq=%22those+dishes%22+%22eat+them%22+never&gs_l=psy-ab.3...47307.49062.0.50015.6.6.0.0.0.0.190.719.2j4.6.0....0...1c.1.64.psy-ab..0.4.459...33i160k1.0.ssidoxx1T9k

Here is an example in Spanish that I found: "En mis platos puedes ver quinoa con vegetales y frijoles negros .... Mis hijos no les gustan las setas ni los pimientos y según ellos nunca los comen."


Gymnjim

The question I always have, Do they sound as awkward in Spanish. If you said "esos platos, ellos nunca los comen. " Would native speakers think it was an odd phrasing.


Dom_official6

Why is plates not accepted?


Darcy787896

I wrote plates as well


johnkochanowski

me too--guess Duo has not heard of Blue Plate specials.


DavidMoore622957

I'm sure the American English speakers on Duo's staff have heard of them. That type of dish is well-known in America.


AnnGelizeG

I think if you use plates, it will literally mean that they never eat the plates lol no one in their right mind would eat plates. Dishes is better because it could also mean a delicacy or type of food.


SashaSaldi

They never eat those dishes.


elizadeux

They never eat those dishes. = Ellos nunca comen esos platos.


LexxyR84

The given sentence structure may be the best form in Spanish, but this structure is unacceptable in English. It is awkward and unnatural, and we are taught in school NOT to structure a sentence this way.


Linda_from_NJ

As elizadeux explained, LexyR84, it is common colloquial Spanish to structure a sentence this way. You are emphasizing the wrong point. All of us native English speakers know that putting a direct object at the beginning of a sentence is unusual and sounds awkward in casual speech and writing.

This word order is not ungrammatical or "wrong" per se, and good writers use unusual syntax for poetic effect or to stress a particular word at the sentence's end. This is sometimes done deliberately in order to enhance the continuity of thought from one sentence to another. Think of this as the way that DL is introducing colloquial syntactic differences between the two languages, and this is necessary if you actually want to converse and write Spanish so that native speakers will easily understand you.


Andrea481019

It may be common in Mexican Spanish but it is NOT in Spanish from Spain.


DavidMoore622957

Well, of course, it is. I see this sort of thing a lot in written Spanish. For example, the driver license test in Spain uses this kind of construction a lot.


elizadeux

I do agree that the English translation is awkward and the sentence could be better. Nevertheless, ignoring the object pronouns such as "los" from the Spanish sentence and simply dropping it from the translation isn't the solution either.

Here are some examples in English that contain many of the same words but are less awkward because they are complete sentences.

  • "It's important to remember those dishes that didn't make the cut and never eat them again."

  • "Much to her disappointment, those ethnic dishes were never really enjoyed by her children. They actually hated and refused to eat them."


Iwillbeatspanish

Plates vs. Dishes ...


kieler

This is correct. In English a 'dish' and a 'plate' are interchangeable.


RonaldPrid

These sentences, their construction is annoying at best.


Singingypsy

I visualize someone pointing while saying those dishes (shaking the head) ...they never eat them. (with a tone of disgust) lol


Penlope945208

They never eat those dishes _ should be accepted


SinisaKuzet

"Those meals, they never eat them", is not accepted, does anyone know why please


Chloe266041

Why would they eat dishes?


Linda_from_NJ

It is colloquial English to use "dishes" as a synonym for the word "entrees."


HezronD

I usually encounter and use this sentence structure in spoken English.


CAHofLG

Agree. They never eat those dishes would be more natural


ranong71

If I said this in a different manner, say, 'Ellos nunca comen esos platos' will it still have the same meaning without using los?


danielryan591254

I think dishes should work here


Justin646842

Plates can also be used for dishes or entrees, but not on this question, i guess


rowith

I translated plates and marked incorrect. Context example: Do you serve vegetable plates to the students. Uhh....Those plates, they never eat them.


yuliaezh

Translation makes no sense in English


H34v3n_

It can be platos de comida


Red_Tephra

Why is the "los" needed instead of "esos" or something? Also why is it before "comen"


DavidMoore622957

The "los" here means "them" and is a reference to "those dishes."


Klothkat

"Meals" sounds better in spoken English, South eastern dialect. Not accepted.


Manakette

Does dishes refer to a plate of food in this context?


doublelingot

The dishes can be the starter (primer plato), the second/main course (segundo plato) or a dessert plate (plato de postre).


FernSavannah

I eat plates as often as I eat dishes. I'm pretty sure it's a geographical difference.


H34v3n_

So to me its saying that people dont eat plates or dishes


Rick659160

Dishes… plates… meals… courses… entrees… why get hung up on the exact translation? Nobody has suggested that you should eat the porcelain: the sentence is about about what's being served.


jwentworth

Is this a common syntax used by native speakers? I tried to write a Spanish sentence saying, "They never eat those dishes," and found it too complicated for my limited knowledge. I guess I'm wondering if the working translation (if not the literal translation) would actually be "They never eat those dishes."


DavidMoore622957

Yes, it's very common, but it doesn't translate to a simple English statement. The more accurate translation in English would be what Duo shows above.

"they never eat those dishes" = "(ellos/ellas) nunca comen esos platos"


JavonHappy

Who wrote this? Who eats plates lol


JohnHooton2

dishes, plates. smae thing.


iceberg202

Can "plato" refer to just the plates rather than a food dish? Could i say "yo limpio los platos" to mean that i clean the plates or the dishes?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, indeed. That's its primary meaning. The use of "plato" to talk about the food is similar to using "copa" to talk about a drink.


El_Jefe_De_Pollo

Ellos nunca comen esos platos.

Would this have the same meaning and translate better? When would I look to use the sentence in this example


Rebecca126402

Ellos nunca comen esos platos may have the same meaning, but it totally misses not only the point of this lesson, but also the fact that 'Esos platos, ellos nunca los comen' is not an uncommon way to say it in Spanish.


shenathedragon

well this is a trully wierd translation


John708201

Duo sometimes no talk conversational Engleesh.


Ian_Heinle

Why is it "las comen" rather than "los comen" if platos is masculine?


RyanGreenb7

Why "los" comen????


debbonow

Not the best use of English..


debbonow

Not the best use of English


RJUmBv

That voice, in the slow speed, sounds like she is in a drunken stupor ready to pass out. Very hard to understand.


Irina120533

Its typo: platos


smithlinn

Really? That is terrible English!! No educated native English speaker would ever say it that way. May I suggest, "They never eat those dishes".


grammr

Why "plates" is wrong? It is used as a translation for platos throughout the course


Gabriel21484

Those plates is perfectly acceptable.


michael297116

When are you supposed to structure your sentences like this in Spanish? Wouldn't the English translation also be they don't eat those dishes?..


dchevalier1

"Dishes" and "Plates" are synonymous in the context if the translation my answer should be accepted


Kealy49702

This is nothing like what a person would say


DavidMoore622957

If anything, it's probably closer to actual speech than what we imagine. A live conversation is not movie dialog. It doesn't always flow in the simplest, most direct terms. Instead we will often start off by saying one thing and then add clauses and phrases to clarify or redirect what has already been said. Just take a look at the direct quotes of politicians who are trying to think on their feet and make adjustments as they go. That's the way real people talk.


4shesAjolly

Under the 'report' button is the option: 'My answer should not be accepted". As I wrote 'Those dishes, they never eat them' and was marked correct, I reported that I believe that the answer 'should not be accepted!!" In order to sound like English, I suggest the following: 'Those dishes? They never eat them'. translated from: '?Esos platos? Ellos nunca los comen.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.