"Esos platos, ellos nunca los comen."

Translation:Those dishes, they never eat them.

6 months ago

22 Comments


5thdeviati

This translation is very awkward in English.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Here are examples of the same vocabulary "those dishes" and "never eat them" which are more complex but more natural:

https://www.google.com/search?ei=DTIpW9P2DKbU0gLi-6iAAw&q=%22those+dishes%22+%22eat+them%22+never&oq=%22those+dishes%22+%22eat+them%22+never&gs_l=psy-ab.3...47307.49062.0.50015.6.6.0.0.0.0.190.719.2j4.6.0....0...1c.1.64.psy-ab..0.4.459...33i160k1.0.ssidoxx1T9k

Here is an example in Spanish that I found: "En mis platos puedes ver quinoa con vegetales y frijoles negros .... Mis hijos no les gustan las setas ni los pimientos y segĂșn ellos nunca los comen."

4 months ago

HenrikForsell

Written by yoda, it was! :-P

1 week ago

SashaSaldi

They never eat those dishes.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

They never eat those dishes. = Ellos nunca comen esos platos.

4 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

The given sentence structure may be the best form in Spanish, but this structure is unacceptable in English. It is awkward and unnatural, and we are taught in school NOT to structure a sentence this way.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I do agree that the English translation is awkward and the sentence could be better. Nevertheless, ignoring the object pronouns such as "los" from the Spanish sentence and simply dropping it from the translation isn't the solution either.

Here are some examples in English that contain many of the same words but are less awkward because they are complete sentences.

  • "It's important to remember those dishes that didn't make the cut and never eat them again."

  • "Much to her disappointment, those ethnic dishes were never really enjoyed by her children. They actually hated and refused to eat them."

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

As elizadeux explained, LexyR84, it is common colloquial Spanish to structure a sentence this way. You are emphasizing the wrong point. All of us native English speakers know that putting a direct object at the beginning of a sentence is unusual and sounds awkward in casual speech and writing.

This word order is not ungrammatical or "wrong" per se, and good writers use unusual syntax for poetic effect or to stress a particular word at the sentence's end. This is sometimes done deliberately in order to enhance the continuity of thought from one sentence to another. Think of this as the way that DL is introducing colloquial syntactic differences between the two languages, and this is necessary if you actually want to converse and write Spanish so that native speakers will easily understand you.

3 months ago

Andrea481019

It may be common in Mexican Spanish but it is NOT in Spanish from Spain.

3 months ago

HezronD
HezronDPlus

I usually encounter and use this sentence structure in spoken English.

4 months ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

Why would they eat dishes?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is colloquial English to use "dishes" as a synonym for the word "entrees."

3 months ago

Singingypsy

I visualize someone pointing while saying those dishes (shaking the head) ...they never eat them. (with a tone of disgust) lol

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

This particular drill is not about using the most common and straightforward sentence structure. There are already thousands of those in Duo and elsewhere. I actually had to think about this one to make sure I understood what it meant.

2 months ago

ranong71

If I said this in a different manner, say, 'Ellos nunca comen esos platos' will it still have the same meaning without using los?

1 month ago

michael297116

When are you supposed to structure your sentences like this in Spanish? Wouldn't the English translation also be they don't eat those dishes?..

1 month ago

phoenix32grad

Ah

1 week ago

CarolAnn362292

Agree. They never eat those dishes would be more natural

3 months ago

kyle382536

Plates vs. Dishes ...

1 month ago

kieler

This is correct. In English a 'dish' and a 'plate' are interchangeable.

1 week ago

Gregorio_Blanco

"They never eat those dishes".. is a better answer and should be accepted

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.