1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esas chicas, ¿las conoces?"

"Esas chicas, ¿las conoces?"

Translation:Those girls, do you know them?

May 2, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

SashaSaldi

Do you know those girls?

May 2, 2018

elizadeux

Las = them in this sentence. Do you know those girls? = ¿Conoces esa chicas?

"Those girls" is placed in front for emphasis.

June 19, 2018

1rjU9yOO

So the personal a is not used if the direct object appears first?

December 2, 2018

RonaldPrid

Most people would ask "Do you know those girls"?

February 7, 2019

DABurnside

Since DL accepts "guys" for chicos, I experimented here with, "Those chicks, do you know them." DL didn't accept chicks. My question: does anyone say "chicks" any more? And is that a valid translation? Edit: DL does except guys for chicos / gals for chicas

October 13, 2018

JerryVande6

Chicks would be slang, politically unacceptable, and demeaning to many. For these reasons, while it might be said, I don't think it would ever be an acceptable alternate answer for girls/women in a formal language lesson.

January 13, 2019

DABurnside

I agree with you. From strictly a lexical point of view, however, some words in English come from Spanish: buckaroo from vaquero, gringo from greenback, and I wondered if chicks might have come from chicas.

January 13, 2019

JerryVande6

Very insightful. I hadn't thought of that.

January 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.