"Esas chicas, ¿las conoces?"

Translation:Those girls, do you know them?

9 months ago

8 Comments


SashaSaldi

Do you know those girls?

9 months ago

elizadeux

Las = them in this sentence. Do you know those girls? = ¿Conoces esa chicas?

"Those girls" is placed in front for emphasis.

8 months ago

1rjU9yOO

So the personal a is not used if the direct object appears first?

2 months ago

DABurnside

Since DL accepts "guys" for chicos, I experimented here with, "Those chicks, do you know them." DL didn't accept chicks. My question: does anyone say "chicks" any more? And is that a valid translation? Edit: DL does except guys for chicos / gals for chicas

4 months ago

JerryVande6

Chicks would be slang, politically unacceptable, and demeaning to many. For these reasons, while it might be said, I don't think it would ever be an acceptable alternate answer for girls/women in a formal language lesson.

1 month ago

DABurnside

I agree with you. From strictly a lexical point of view, however, some words in English come from Spanish: buckaroo from vaquero, gringo from greenback, and I wondered if chicks might have come from chicas.

1 month ago

JerryVande6

Very insightful. I hadn't thought of that.

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

Most people would ask "Do you know those girls"?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.