npLam

Drei Wünsche....correct protocol for genies?

I was surprised to read: "Wow! Wo bist du hergekommen?!"
in Duo's recent Drei Wünsche story.
I would have expected, "Wo sind Sie..." Just in case I ever meet one, may I assume that magical beings can always be addressed as du?

May 2, 2018

21 Comments


Heike333145

Just in case I ever meet one, may I assume that magical beings can always be addressed as du?

If you're brave enough .. ;-)

I think in fairy tales, people generally address each other as "Du", or "Ihr" when speaking to a king or queen or similar.

The level of formality with "Sie" used today didn't exist in former times.

It's also in prayers: Christians say: "Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel, geheiligt werde dein Name, dein Reich komme ..."

May 2, 2018

npLam

thanks! that's very interesting.

May 2, 2018

slamRN

Interessant.

May 3, 2018

Jussel11

If I would anywhen meet a magical being, I would address it as "du". Except it is an old and "ehrwürdig" (venerable, reverend) man or woman. Then I would say "Ihr" (plurales majestates) or "Iro Gnaden" such as "mylord" in English, I think. Or I would although call him/her "du". I think, "Sie" is only for real persons. I call you "du", because I do not know you and I do not really know, if you exist at all, or if you are just a very good computer. I would never call an animal "du"[Edit: "Sie"] except I play him to be a person (rollplay). What Heike wrote about the useage of "Sie" in former times, might also be correct. In fairy-tales it is in deed like this.

May 2, 2018

7hAu0bvY

then how would you adress your dog if you won't say du?

May 2, 2018

Max.Em

"Hasso, kommst du jetzt her!" quite normal phrase to a dog ;-)

I was addressing all my animals with "Du", they were like parts of the family..... Also with foreign animals I do it, because what else could I say?

May 3, 2018

Jussel11

I am sorry. I wanted to write "I would never call an animal "Sie" except I play him to be a person (rollplay)." or "I would always call an animal "du" except I play him to be a person (rollplay)." the mixture of both is not correct.

May 5, 2018

Heike333145

No problem -- these things happen. And some nice discussion arose from the mix-up.

May 5, 2018

npLam

I see. Thanks.
But i am shocked that you would never call an animal "du". My old Cariad never learnt German, (to be honest, she wasn't exactly fluent in English ) but I'm sure she would have merited a "du". :)

May 2, 2018

Heike333145

For me, animals are always "du". :-) Otherwise, my commands would be lost. Imagine I had a dog called Senta. Now I want to call Senta. In the "Du"-Form, I say:

"Senta, komm her!"
You can see: The first word after her name already tells her what to do.

In the "Sie"-form, this would have to be, to sound appropriately polite:

"Senta, würden Sie bitte herkommen?"

Senta, running around, would hear me only until I reached "würden", and would run away because she wouldn't know what I expected her to do. ;-)

(That's also my reasoning for giving short names to animals, by the way ...)

May 2, 2018

slamRN

Ich habe einen Kip, einen Pinky und eine Pearl. Kip ist ein Hund, die anderen 2 sind Katzen.

May 3, 2018

npLam

Ich habe einen Kip, einen Pinky und eine Pearl.
and would you say du or Sie to them ? I'm betting du :)

May 3, 2018

slamRN

npLam - Natürlich du.

May 5, 2018

npLam

Good thinking, Heike :)

May 2, 2018

7hAu0bvY

if you meet one : try saying du and see what happens?

May 2, 2018

npLam

Ha!
EDIT: Hahaha :)

May 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.