1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He buys nice suits."

"He buys nice suits."

Translation:Kupuje hezké obleky.

May 2, 2018

9 Comments


Mad664793

why is not obleci for the plural of oblek ?


endless_sleeper

It follows the "hrad" declension paradigm.


Grinheart

Why does "koupí hezké obleky" not work?


VladaFu

That is the future tense (koupit is perfective, kupovat imperfective).


Katja705946

Podle mě se "nice" dá překládat nejen jako "hezký" ale i "pěkný."


VladaFu

Pochopitelně, však je to zde také uznáváno.


Baramoha

Why is it "obleky" and not "obleceni"?


VladaFu

oblečení - clothing, clothes

oblek - suit


Baramoha

Okay, thanks a lot)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.