"I feel bad, as you can notice."

Translation:Je me sens mal, comme vous pouvez le constater.

March 23, 2013

13 Comments


dapetras

why is it incorrect without the 'le'?

March 23, 2013

smearedink

I suspect you have to notice something when you use that verb--ie, it requires a direct object. In this case, "le" stands in place of... I guess the whole first part, "je me sens mal."

May 19, 2013

Celine1988

You are right. Constater as well as remarquer are transitive verbs. This means that they need an object. Therefore we need le here.

September 23, 2013

evatenn

Merci! This is particularly helpful because the silly black box that pops up over a wrong answer told me that I needed the "article le" before "constater" and I was pretty sure I didn't need an article but perhaps an object pronoun.

January 31, 2015

Hovind

I'd like to know aswell. :)

April 30, 2013

findujanvier

What is the different between Mal and Mauvais

April 19, 2014

Boydus01

Mal is an adverb literally meaning 'badly', mauvais is an adjective. I think mal is used quite often in phrases that dont french that do not translate well literally to english. E.g. J'ai mal à la tête, literally I am having badly in the head, actually makes more sense in english as 'I have pain in the head', 'my head hurts', or 'I have a headache'.

July 10, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

In expressions like "J'ai mal à la tête," "mal" is a (masc. sing.) noun. You can talk about "faire du mal à quelqu'un," doing harm / evil / bad to someone. "Good and evil" or "right and wrong" are le bien et le mal.

August 10, 2014

Boydus01

I agree about le bien and le mal, but in this sentence mal is definitely an adverb, as it is in "J'ai mal à la tête". There is no article before the word "mal" only the verb it's adding meaning to - hence the term "adverb" from "add verb".

August 12, 2014

DianaM

In "J'ai mal à la tête", "mal" is still a noun, even though the article is missing, which is not too unusual in expressions. The literal translation would be something like "I have badness in the head" - which could mean a lot of things, but is conventionally used to refer to a headache.

February 24, 2015

stancollins

"As you can notice" is a bit clumsy in English. We would more often say "as you can see" or "as you can tell."

March 28, 2015

DanielArse

"Je me sens mal, comme vous pouvez apercevoir." Correct?

March 9, 2014

rljones

Seems to me as if it almost works. Also "percevoir" or "deviner." But they are all transitive, so you still need the object "le."

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.