"My father likes basketball."

Translation:A mi padre le gusta el baloncesto.

May 2, 2018

43 Comments


Stevechuan

Is the "A" necessary? Is "Mi padre le gusta el basquetbol" incorrect?

May 2, 2018

Ed.Kelley

I would like to read the answer on this discussion group not someplace else. Why is the A necessary?

January 27, 2019

Mark304498

This is called the "Personal 'A'" and has no English equivalent. When the direct object of a sentence is a person, the Personal "A" must proceed the reference to that person. Think of this sentence as saying "Basketball is pleasing to my father". So in this sentence, "my father (Mi padre)" is the direct object, and needs the Personal "A". Tough topic, and one that causes much confusion.

January 27, 2019

PauloChen2

In the sentence "A mi padre le gusta el baloncesto" the verb "gustar" has a subject (el baloncesto), an indirect object ("le" referring to "mi padre") and no direct object. The "a mi padre" is a prepositional phrase meaning "to my father". The sentence can be literally translated "Basketball is pleasing to my father."

The "personal 'a'" is not needed in this sentence since the verb has no direct object.

"Le" in this sentence has to be an indirect object. The corresponding direct object pronouns are "lo" (masculine) and "la" (feminine).

July 25, 2019

LindaChic

Confusion? I'll say. My brain is exploding. There is also something about gusta having to do with how Dad feels about basketball.

June 10, 2019

tommylockwood

Just so we're all clear, the subject in this sentence is "el baloncesto" (or I guess it accepts "el básquetbol" which is apparently something mostly used in parts of Latin America). "Mi padre" is an indirect object. Gustar will never have a direct object. Please read into this verb and how it works before spamming the same questions!

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar

You can also look at the "tips" that Duolingo provides before starting the lesson. Click the little light bulb above the "Start" button to see them. For this skill:

skill/es/Family-3/tips

September 6, 2019

MikeSueirro

the website studyspanish.com/grammar is an excellent place to get answers to questions like this. Others have suggested this site at points when I've had exactly these kinds of questions, and the site has proven to be terrific. The section on 'The Personal A" should answer your question. That's where I went to after my previous post, and the answer was both clear and helpful.

September 3, 2018

Brad796856

The problem is when you're inexperienced and they tell you one way is right and tehn change it to something "More correct" later. Just give me the correct translation the first.

April 6, 2019

ccam42

Thanks for the helpful information! This is a useful comment.

September 8, 2018

Mimi980853

Gracias MikeSueirro! I feel totally lost with the se gusta, le gusta, A mi papa, etc. I've never had such difficulty until now. I'm totally frustrated.

July 20, 2019

CarolOsbor

Very helpful, thank you!

December 23, 2018

Tyler267411

Thanks for this link, really helpful.

September 7, 2019

MikeSueirro

Duolongo drives me nuts with things like this. The structure 'A mi ... le gusta' is given absolutely NO justification. It is just dropped on you with no explanation. Maddening.

August 21, 2018

tommylockwood

You can look at the "tips" that Duolingo provides before starting the lesson. Click the little light bulb above the "Start" button to see them. For this skill:

skill/es/Family-3/tips

September 6, 2019

jinogenodia

Why is there "el"? Why is "A mi padre le gusta baloncesto" wrong?

May 23, 2019

Felicity359602

You need theel because this sentence is making a generalization about basketball. "Basketball (in general) pleases my father". Spanish always uses the article when talking about a subject in general.

July 23, 2019

Alex695408

I confused as well. Why is "a" needed?

August 20, 2018

Mark304498

This is what is called "The Personal "A"". It is used when you are referring to a specific person as the direct object of a sentence. There is no English equivalent so it can be confusing. I found this very quick video to be useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPNWu61BAtQ

November 8, 2018

zlatko.gantchev

Thank you!

December 15, 2018

tommylockwood

Gustar never uses a direct object. It only takes an indirect object.

September 6, 2019

pendares

mi padre se gusta el basketbol why is this wrong?

October 17, 2018

carpiediem

"Se" only replaces "le" when there are two pronouns in a sentence. So, if "basketball" were implied by previous conversation, you could say "A mi padre se lo gusta."

October 22, 2018

James369084

It seems to me basketball is the subject that they are talking about not the the father.

May 12, 2019

Felicity359602

Yeah, basketball is the subject in the Spanish sentence, but the father is the subject in the English sentence, because the Spanish "gusta" and English "likes" are not used in the same way.

July 23, 2019

DuvieCantu1

Why does it seem that the personal A is used in a sentence when a name or family member "likes or loves" a sport, job, or something else but is not used when "like or love" is not mentioned? I grabbed my phone and checked google translate conversation mode. I tried various sentences with and without "like or love" and this is what I noticed. Personal A is only used when names or family members along with like or love were included in the same sentence. When "like or love" was not included the personal A was not required. What is correct and incorrect?

May 25, 2019

Felicity359602

Disclaimer: I'm just learning too so I might have some errors, but I think I've got the gist of it (feel free to correct me). In English, in sentences like "my father eats food" and "my father likes food", my father is the subject and food is the object. In Spanish, some verbs like eat work the same way, so "my father eats food" -> "mi padre come comida"; mi padre is the subject in both languages. The spanish gustar, however, is used the other way around (same goes for encantar). Comida is the subject, and mi padre is the object in the Spanish translation: "he likes food" -> "A mi padre le gusta la comida". The personal a is used when the person is the object of a sentence, but not when they are the subject, and that's why you see it in the sentence with likes, but not in the sentence with eats. Hope that helps!

July 23, 2019

StephanieBQ

Why is this "le gusta?" What is that "le" doing?

September 3, 2018

carpiediem

Le is the third person objective pronoun, referring to the father. I find it helpful to think of gustar as translating as "to provide enjoyment" rather than as "to like;" that makes it easier to understand which noun affects the conjugation and which affects the preceding pronoun.

September 14, 2018

Anindita721136

Mark304498 thank you for the link to the video. It was very helpful.

November 14, 2018

Midnight2043

Why do I need to put the 'la' here? I've answered other questions like 'A Felipe le gusta ir a cociertos en el verano' and it was fine. Why is it a problem here?

May 31, 2019

CicelyGill

Why do you need the 'el' when in the previous question you didn't need 'los' for deportes?

June 8, 2019

Dan787563

I'm not a native speaker, but I'll try and answer from I learned back in high school a few years back.

The general settup is "A [prepositional pronoun or proper noun] [indirect object pronoun] gusta(n)/encanta(n)" ("n" if direct object, which performs that action of pleaseing/being loved by indirect object, is plural) (direct object can be an action in the infinitive as well as a noun)

Trying to translate this literally is impossible, but my best attempt is "To my father, basketball pleases him".

August 20, 2019

Dan787563

My question is what's the difference between "basquetbol" and "baloncesto"?

August 20, 2019

janelle.gill17

Why cant I say "a mi papá" ? It seems more natural and convey's the same meaning unless you;re talking about a priest in which case I imagine you would say, "a mi sarcedote"....

August 25, 2019

mmJ3Qj

Hi all . when should one use "se" and when "le" gusta ?!

September 3, 2019

sparrowtree

I agree, I hardly think "a" is necessary since there's no confusion as to who is liking basketball.

June 22, 2018

PaulMagiera

why is "A" used infront of mi?

December 4, 2018

MikeSueirro

check the beginning of this thread. That's what this thread is about.

December 4, 2018

bairnies

Why can't I just say "Mi padre te gusto el baloncesto"? Again, when does one use the A and when not?

March 27, 2019

Mark304498

This is called the "Personal 'A'" and has no English equivalent. When the direct object of a sentence is a person, the Personal "A" must proceed the reference to that person. Think of this sentence as saying "Basketball is pleasing to my father". So in this sentence, "my father (Mi padre)" is the direct object, and needs the Personal "A". Tough topic, and one that causes much confusion.

Also, it has to be "le gusta" rather than "te gusto". "Te" is if you are talking directly to someone and means "you". "Le" is used when you are talking about someone (him/her/my father, etc.)

March 27, 2019

startrek14

Why a mi padre and not mi padre

May 17, 2019

Carolla2

why "del" ???

July 30, 2018

MikeSueirro

Are you looking at a different sentence? There is no 'del' in this sentence. 'A mi padre le gusta el baloncesto.'

'

November 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.