"My father likes basketball."

Translation:A mi padre le gusta el baloncesto.

7 months ago

15 Comments


Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

Is the "A" necessary? Is "Mi padre le gusta el basquetbol" incorrect?

7 months ago

MikeSueirro

the website studyspanish.com/grammar is an excellent place to get answers to questions like this. Others have suggested this site at points when I've had exactly these kinds of questions, and the site has proven to be terrific. The section on 'The Personal A" should answer your question. That's where I went to after my previous post, and the answer was both clear and helpful.

3 months ago

ccam42
ccam42

Thanks for the helpful information! This is a useful comment.

3 months ago

MikeSueirro

Duolongo drives me nuts with things like this. The structure 'A mi ... le gusta' is given absolutely NO justification. It is just dropped on you with no explanation. Maddening.

3 months ago

Alex695408

I confused as well. Why is "a" needed?

3 months ago

Mark304498

This is what is called "The Personal "A"". It is used when you are referring to a specific person as the subject of a sentence. There is no English equivalent so it can be confusing. I found this very quick video to be useful: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPNWu61BAtQ

1 month ago

zlatko.gantchev

Thank you!

17 hours ago

pendares

mi padre se gusta el basketbol why is this wrong?

1 month ago

carpiediem

"Se" only replaces "le" when there are two pronouns in a sentence. So, if "basketball" were implied by previous conversation, you could say "A mi padre se lo gusta."

1 month ago

sparrowtree

I agree, I hardly think "a" is necessary since there's no confusion as to who is liking basketball.

5 months ago

StephanieBQ

Why is this "le gusta?" What is that "le" doing?

3 months ago

carpiediem

Le is the third person objective pronoun, referring to the father. I find it helpful to think of gustar as translating as "to provide enjoyment" rather than as "to like;" that makes it easier to understand which noun affects the conjugation and which affects the preceding pronoun.

3 months ago

Anindita721136

Mark304498 thank you for the link to the video. It was very helpful.

1 month ago

PaulMagiera

why is "A" used infront of mi?

1 week ago

MikeSueirro

check the beginning of this thread. That's what this thread is about.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.