"He always call me at nine in the mornings."

Translation:他总是在早上九点给我打电话。

May 2, 2018

6 Comments


RobertGoug6

He always call me???? Don't you mean 'calls' me? This is chinglish. Sorry.

May 3, 2018

Zhende1114

Is the "zai4" really necessary here? I feel like you don't usually need that to introduce a time expression.

May 2, 2018

keyongming

No. Normally 在 is not required with Time When expressions. I suspect its inclusion reflects either the speech habit of an individual speaker or semantic stress: If the later, the sentence might mean something more like: "It is at 9 AM each morning that he is always calling me." Does a few native speakers want to weigh in on the change of meaning caused by the inclusion of 在?

May 25, 2018

LauraHitch4

Yeah! I never use 在 usually either!

July 4, 2018

peter934456

他總是在早上九點打電話給我is bettet

September 7, 2018

Jegge4

Me call hims

January 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.