1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El sábado va a llover."

"El sábado va a llover."

Translation:It is going to rain on Saturday.

April 23, 2014

15 Comments


cyphers

Why is "Saturday it is going to raing" wrong.


Samsta

I believe it would technically have to be "On Saturday it is going to rain."


rspreng

"Saturday it is going to rain." Is okay in English.


Sparkle1027

"Saturday it is going to rain" Accepted 3/9/19


xoxua

The audio sounds off - "chuverch," almost like the Portuguese word.


JoeAshford

It does not sound right . It sounds like tube


Valdas750272

Can I say "va a llover en sabado"?


Josh2114

That order can be used, but I believe you have to use "el" instead of "en" (Va a llover el sábado).


ShubhankMod

It will rain on Saturday. Accepted


AndroidphoneDT

It's going to rain Sabbath


jayson114217

There is no question marks so it would not asked as a question


Staheli2

It gonna rain!


Krutoipacan

It sounds like "tuber". Very confusing.


TonyJones12

Why is vas not correct?


RyagonIV

That would mean "you are going to rain".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.