1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not see her anywhere."

"I do not see her anywhere."

Translation:Já ji nikde nevidím.

May 2, 2018

7 Comments


2200Lucia60

"Ji nevidím nikde!" .. possible?


VladaFu

No, ji wants to be in the second position.


2200Lucia60

Thanks Vlada!


magpie_gir

So it means, that Czech doesn't have free word order?

Because I don't see any difference between: "Já ji nikde nevidím" and "Já nevidím ji nikde" (and second sentence was reported as wrong word order).

I put emphasis on the word nikde (so it is at end of the sentence)

Edit: Já nikde ji nevidím. - That is wrong too? (Duo says that is wrong)


VladaFu

The order is not completely free, but it is very free. See the Tips and notes about clitics. "ji" is a clitic.


Tom307502

Nikde and Nekde both are translated as "anywhere". (Nikde nejsou = They are not anywhere.) (Prodavaji to nekde = Are they selling it anywhere.) What is the distinction between these two adverbs?


VladaFu

nowhere = not anywhere = nikde

somewhere = anywhere in certain questions = někde

One is positive, one is negative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.