"I do not see her anywhere."

Translation:Já ji nikde nevidím.

May 2, 2018

5 Comments


2200Lucia60

"Ji nevidím nikde!" .. possible?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

No, ji wants to be in the second position.

May 2, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks Vlada!

May 2, 2018

magpie_gir

So it means, that Czech doesn't have free word order?

Because I don't see any difference between: "Já ji nikde nevidím" and "Já nevidím ji nikde" (and second sentence was reported as wrong word order).

I put emphasis on the word nikde (so it is at end of the sentence)

Edit: Já nikde ji nevidím. - That is wrong too? (Duo says that is wrong)

May 10, 2018

VladaFu

The order is not completely free, but it is very free. See the Tips and notes about clitics. "ji" is a clitic.

May 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.