"Quelle lettre ?"

Translation:Which letter?

March 23, 2013

18 Comments


Benjamin_qin

Does "quelles lettres" sound the same?

May 20, 2013

-penguin-

Yes.

August 1, 2013

saburai

I wonder if it would have accepted "quelles lettres"?

October 7, 2013

OregonScholar

Yes, I found that it accepts both.

October 18, 2013

angelo000

I thought it was LAQUELLE lettre? Does the meaning change if the "la" is dropped?

April 26, 2013

lai_mesunda

Laquelle/Lequel(/Lesquels) = which one(s). Quelle = which. Saying "Which one letter?" has a different meaning from "Which letter?". Laquelle is often used with an "est," if I remember correctly: "Laquelle est ma robe?"; "Laquelle est ta fille?". If it goes straight to the noun, use quelle: "Quelle animal?"; "Quelle livre?" :D

April 27, 2013

Duomail

“Quel“ is for masculine nouns like “animal“ and “livre“. Quel livre?

January 6, 2015

caroAD

Is there a difference between the usage of "what letter" and "which letter"? Both could be translated as "quelle"?

December 19, 2013

feyMorgaina

Yes, in French "Quelle lettre?" means both "What letter?" and "Which letter?" Context would be needed to understand which the speaker means.

DuoLingo does accept "What letter?" as a translation, as it should.

As for context, these example dialogues in English should help:

A: Did you see the letter? B: (not seeing any letters anywhere nearby) What letter?

or

A: Did you see the letter? B: (seeing some letters) Which letter?

November 8, 2014

caroAD

Thank you :D

December 17, 2014

lai_mesunda

In English, they have different connotations. I'm not sure about the French translation, though Duo doesn't seem to accept it, which probably means they're also different in French.

December 19, 2013

Ash2of6

In english you might say, for example

A. Did you see the letter? B. What letter? C. That one,

You couldn't really exchange what for which in that context, i am not sure it is the same in french.

April 1, 2014

darkavenue

Why is it accepting " What letter" as correct?

July 20, 2014

feyMorgaina

Because it is. "Quel/quelle/quels/quelles" translates as both "which" and "what".

November 8, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! I was wondering that also

November 11, 2014

subpleiades

Why is 'French' a hint for 'lettre'? In which context would this be used?

January 29, 2014

trespetitefille

What about Quel lettre

March 2, 2014

YahyaZuhair

In French which must match the subject in gender and number.
"Quel" -> goes with masculine subject.
"Quelle" -> goes with feminine subject.
"Quels" -> goes with masculine subjects.
"Quelles" -> goes with feminine subjects.

Lettre is a feminine subject, therefore we use "quelle" to ask about it.

March 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.