1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kēli ñuho inkot ilza."

"Kēli ñuho inkot ilza."

Translation:A cat is on my back.

May 2, 2018

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Aeronautix

David J Peterson's cat!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Joel__W

Shouldn't it be "ñuhot inkot"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/purplepurpur

I don't think so, because adjectives (including possessive pronouns) drop their T's when before the noun. E.g.: ñuho mēnot - my body (dative case).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dedalvs

AnoNymous639063 is correct. Many adjectives have two separate forms: One used when the adjective occurs before the noun, and one when the adjective occurs after the noun. The forms that occur before the noun are shorter, and the forms that end in -ot always shorten to -o.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ctxkh1Me

I was under the impression that in this case since the adjective preceded a noun beginning with a vowel (inkot), then the t would be retained? Did I misread the tips for the locative case?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dedalvs

You did not. Wow, that's an error! My apologies! I'll try to fix it up tonight.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.