1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El baño."

"El baño."

Translation:The bathroom.

May 2, 2018

123 Comments


HarryE20

El baño is more for a bathroom in a person's house. Los servicios is the term more proper for a public bathroom.


Mara919175

En España también WC o muñeco de chico o de chica en los sitios públicos.


MichaelMiShi

Interesting, that Russian has a word "баня" (read as: baña), which literally means "bath house", a Sauna of sorts, only somewhere between Finnish and Turkish Saunas. Guess it could come from Spanish "baño", along with the extremely versatile grammar.


RyagonIV

The English Wiktionary is always a pretty good source for etymology questions. The Russian "баня" is a borrowing from the Latin "balneum", from which the Spanish baño also descended. Apparently these words developed in a very similar manner.


NickA.12

Well you see, my young Padawan, the Russian and Spanish languages are actually very distantly related. A couple thousand years ago, there were no Spanish, German, English, Hindi, Russian, Persian, Nepali, French, Polish, etc, but a language called Proto-Indo-European (PIE). The speakers of the language lived in what are now the south of Eastern Ukraine and north of the Caucasus Mts. They were the first group/tribe to use horses for transportation, and they spread rapidly into Europe, Hindustan, and even what is now Turkey. Their language spread with them, and now all but two languages in Europe are descended from PIE, together with languages in the north of India, and parts of Afganistan and Iran. Some of its moribund descendants include Hittite, of the mighty Hittite Empire, and three languages in the Tarim Basin, China (!). Examples of their relationship include: Sanskrit agni (fire)-English ignite-Slavic ognь; Latin pater-Sanskrit pitā-English father; Slavic brat-English brother; Belgian basta-Slavic dosta; English sister-Slavic sestra-Latin soror;English fart(


Mom708096

Very interesting history lesson. I believe you may even be right.


NickA.12

Actually, I got most of my facts right, since my mom took historical linguistics in college, I like reading through her textbooks. I'm not sure though about Indo-Europeans being the FIRST people to use horses, I read that in Larry Gonick's 'Cartoon History of the Universe', I have no evidence to back that up.


Mom708096

Cartoon History, Well who knows there could be something to that.


NickA.12

Thanks for the compliment, I usually how people to death when I talk about historical linguistics


ILOVESLOTH1

Well, most languages are based on Latin, so I think it comes from there.


RyagonIV

Five major languages are "based" on Latin, and about two dozen smaller variations. In China alone there are more spoken languages than that.


NickA.12

Russian is not based on Latin, it is based on Proto-Balto-Slavic(PBS), though PBS and Latin do share a common ancestor (see my other reply).


Mom708096

My Laptop has no way to make the accent marks.


RyagonIV

Mom, when you're translating into Spanish on Duolingo, you can find small buttons under the text field, which contains the accented vowels, 'ñ', and the inverted punctuation marks.

Other than that I'd suggest installing a Spanish digital keyboard.


Jeremy19348

Do the speaking exercise on the computer work for anyone else? They work on the mobile version but the computer version never works.


ILOVESLOTH1

I'm on a Chromebook and it works.


Tarzan10-558968

i spellt batrooom rong


Jeremy19348

You spelled spelled bathroom and wrong wrong too


AlejandroQ330582

COME ON HOW DID I GET THIS WRONG


blake498557

They are saying w.c is el baño


Larry871698

WC is not a meaningful acronym to Americans


Mara919175

Obvio. Es solo un eufemismo español.

¿Y el inglés que se enseña aquí es el de los Estados Unidos o el de Inglaterra?


Danielconcasco

The US flag is the clue that the course uses American English.


Mara919175

@DanielconcascoMOD Sin embargo, aquí no se enseña español de España. Es un español muy extraño. En España no se habla así.


Emmy837292

Murdoc voice T H E B A T H


ConnorNels948399

It said to "Write this in English." So I wrote, this in English, and it counted it wrong!


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Saying an entirely different word - That's a typo Using "The" instead of "A" - Entirely wrong


Iwooo9

Why is "toilette" wrong?


RyagonIV

I don't think English-speakers commonly spell the word this way. It's usually just "toilet".


alexandr204300

I love all the posts.


adilshaik4

Im speaking but its not responding


Mara919175

adilshaik4 ¿qué preguntas exactamente?


DerrickCaz

The ansers are too quiet too here


Nirzana

I wrote "toilet"(in british way) instead of "bathroom". But it was not wrong.


Miguel280968

I answered exactly this and it won't accept it?


kaialanae08

why is it El instead of La? is there different kinds of the or something?


Miguel280968

Why do you think it should be 'la'?


Miguel280968

Yep much easier than spelling English!


PuppyChow3

Guys why are we talking about this


BounjanVeg

It sounds like "El Baña." The guy sounds lazy.


twilightni4

yay i got it right


14elii

somewhat a lot of Spanish words that are almost the same as Tagalog words like this, 'bano' which has the same meaning and pronunciation in Tagalog and figured out i was right after answering lol skl


tryhard_pyro

The bathroom is intelligent


stsbrewer

OK!!! Your name is freaking me out!!!


unicornaa1

I clicked in it to fast and it just said The


LennartSor

How is it possible to get 4 or 9or 3points or whatever its feel like a big joke me my self only have a tenpoint?


RyagonIV

I'm not sure about the mobile app, but you can buy "timed practice" in the store, and if you then "practice" in the web version, you can choose to do it in a timed manner. You'll get a set of 20 questions with a time limit, and you get 1 XP for every question you answer correctly within that time.


BlackerSheeper

why does BANO mean so many dfe words?


RyagonIV

Why does "set" mean so many different things?


julius443137

El baño, el servicio, el aseo, el retrete, is all the same. You can use them in singular or in plural


Misslocoloca

Im already familiar with this one so it didnt catch me out but the guy sounds like hes saying el baña which would be incorrect.


SYDNEYROBB15

I think that just bathroom should work


RyagonIV

Sydney, we're talking about a specific bathroom here.


Cynthia457450

Restroom is the same


ayush2307

The bath was also accepted


JasmineSBe2

Does a Spanish bathroom include a toilet and/ or a hanndbasin please,?


RyagonIV

A room qualifies as baño if it has "a sink, a shower, a bath tub, a toilet, or other sanitary equipment". Anything goes, basically. (Sourced from the RAE, need to scroll down to "cuarto de baño".)

If you just want a toilet room, you can call it "(cuarto de) aseo" or "(cuarto de) lavabo", most commonly.


Corben844015

Wht is a hand basin, no one uses that word


DevPreston

I do. On Duolingo you find people learning and commenting from around the world, and different English-speaking places use some very different words and phrases. That's why sometimes something is obvious to one person and needs more explanation to another. Eg Americans use one single word, 'bathroom', to mean both 'a room where you use the toilet' or 'a room to get washed in'; British people use two separate words, 'toilet' and 'bathroom'. There can be similar confusions about 'sink' and 'hand basin' for some people.


Evi_Anguelova

Vámono' pa'l baño que nadie no' está viendo, si no me conoces, nos vamo' conociendo. Sé que suena loco pero me gusta tanto, estar un día más así, yo no lo aguanto...


susannafulcher

ummmmmmmm....... translation please?


RyagonIV

Vámonos para el baño que nadie nos está viendo - Let's go to the bathroom so nobody sees us
Si no me conoces, nos vamos conociendo - If you don't know me, we will get to know each other
Sé que suena loco pero me gusta tanto - I know it seems crazy, but I like it so much
Estar un día más así, yo no lo aguanto - Being like that for one more day, I can't stand it


[deactivated user]

MaryMarks6

    I initially got it wrong. It asked me again so i quite confidently put in the bathroom, the restroom. IT SAID I WAS WRONG AGAIN! Ive bn trying over and over but to no avail :(


RyagonIV

    Did you actually write "the bathroom, the restroom"? You should decide on one of these words. There is only one "el baño" in the prompt.


MaryMarks6

    But the correct answer it gave was both of them. Even tried each indiv.


charles_bear

    The term "El" referrs to a male, right? I said "His bathroom", why is this wrong? I thought that "El" referrs to a male. Obviously not. Why?


RyagonIV

    El is the masculine article "the", and it's used here because the noun baño is masculine.

    The word él (with an accent) would be the pronoun "he". "His", on the other hand, is a possessive adjective, translated as su: "su baño" - "his bathroom".


charles_bear

    Thanks so much RyagonIV. This really cleared things up. Enjoy the lingots. Thanks again!


Courtney895106

    This sounds like "Baña"


jaBy41

    El Sanitario is another way that you'll here it refered as in public places.


anshul_tomar

    El baño is a great Spanish song too by Enrique Iglesias and Bad Bunny.


Evi_Anguelova

    Yessssss that's what I thought about! You love Enrique? He's my King, I adore him and I'm seeing him on November 6th in Sofia, Bulgaria (my country) and that's why my profile picture is the Bulgarian flag in front of a photo of one of Enrique Iglesias' concerts in Bulgaria. <3 <3 <3


twilightni4

    yayayayaayayayayay


Evi_Anguelova

    Ooo uo uooo, si somos novios o somos panas, tranquila, hay que ver mañana.

    Ooo uo uooo, si somos novios o somos nada, tranquila, hay que ver mañana.


Ashante_Shomari

    For UK folx, it does not accept WC


JasmineSBe2

    I should have written: 'bt 'bathroom" Shouldn't I? Well then what is the Spanish for 'a bath'?


RyagonIV

    "A bath" is "un baño".


Mara919175

    JasmineSBe2 Significa habitación con bañera, como en inglés. Pero... sustituye al sitio donde hay un inodoro (en la puerta de un establecimiento público WC, water closed porque el inodoro lleva sifón que no deja pasar el olor y permanece el agua cerrada) y un lavabo. Coloquialmente se llamaba water al inodoro. Ahora ir al baño significa ir a usar el inodoro e incluso defecar: ¿vas al baño todos los días? Es un problema de eufemismos.


macri1980

    ikgg5zuqfhhdywgsvbVdcaHt2rwe5w6wqscvabz zhzhsvizcwjzbgzzfdffzsc'@@--@@;!- ,@;;×,@*@(@(@(@?×


Caricarebe

    Are you upset? Look it's not my fault you team didnt win. OK


LystraGaff

    &, Jjdjxhchchhchhducc

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.