"El baño."

Translation:The restroom.

May 2, 2018

44 Comments


HarryE20

El baño is more for a bathroom in a person's house. Los servicios is the term more proper for a public bathroom.

July 4, 2018

RumsFelite

Hi, Harry. Native Spanish speaker here. You can also say "¿Puedo usar el servicio (los servicios)?" (Can I use the bathroom?) as a formal way if you are not in your own house. But that does not necessarily mean that you are always saying it formally. I do it at my parents' house ("Voy al servicio") as something normal. And you can also say it to ask about "el baño (los baños)" in a coloquial manner if you are, for example, in a restaurant. I hope that helps ;-)

February 3, 2019

MichaelMiShi

Interesting, that Russian has a word "баня" (read as: baña), which literally means "bath house", a Sauna of sorts, only somewhere between Finnish and Turkish Saunas. Guess it could come from Spanish "baño", along with the extremely versatile grammar.

November 17, 2018

RyagonIV

The English Wiktionary is always a pretty good source for etymology questions. The Russian "баня" is a borrowing from the Latin "balneum", from which the Spanish baño also descended. Apparently these words developed in a very similar manner.

November 17, 2018

Thylacaleo

If el baño is Spanish for bathroom, what is the word for toilet?

All good! I just found out it can be el inodoro or el retrete or el servicio or el lavabo. All better than the USA-inspired PC 'bathroom'.

July 9, 2018

Caricarebe

the same thing

May 1, 2019

Jeremy19348

Do the speaking exercise on the computer work for anyone else? They work on the mobile version but the computer version never works.

September 25, 2018

ILOVESLOTH1

I'm on a Chromebook and it works.

March 28, 2019

BenTucker462546

The bathroom

December 11, 2018

siopao69

somewhat a lot of Spanish words that are almost the same as Tagalog words like this, 'bano' which has the same meaning and pronunciation in Tagalog and figured out i was right after answering lol skl

February 4, 2019

charles_bear

The term "El" referrs to a male, right? I said "His bathroom", why is this wrong? I thought that "El" referrs to a male. Obviously not. Why?

April 1, 2019

RyagonIV

El is the masculine article "the", and it's used here because the noun baño is masculine.

The word él (with an accent) would be the pronoun "he". "His", on the other hand, is a possessive adjective, translated as su: "su baño" - "his bathroom".

April 1, 2019

charles_bear

Thanks so much RyagonIV. This really cleared things up. Enjoy the lingots. Thanks again!

April 3, 2019

Caricarebe

I'm a kid OK

May 1, 2019

Evi_Anguelova

Vámono' pa'l baño que nadie no' está viendo, si no me conoces, nos vamo' conociendo. Sé que suena loco pero me gusta tanto, estar un día más así, yo no lo aguanto...

August 14, 2018

susannafulcher

ummmmmmmm....... translation please?

October 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Vámonos para el baño que nadie nos está viendo - Let's go to the bathroom so nobody sees us
Si no me conoces, nos vamos conociendo - If you don't know me, we will get to know each other
Sé que suena loco pero me gusta tanto - I know it seems crazy, but I like it so much
Estar un día más así, yo no lo aguanto - Being like that for one more day, I can't stand it

October 17, 2018

MaryMarks6

I initially got it wrong. It asked me again so i quite confidently put in the bathroom, the restroom. IT SAID I WAS WRONG AGAIN! Ive bn trying over and over but to no avail :(

September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Did you actually write "the bathroom, the restroom"? You should decide on one of these words. There is only one "el baño" in the prompt.

September 2, 2018

MaryMarks6

But the correct answer it gave was both of them. Even tried each indiv.

September 2, 2018

201105045

I dont get this

October 5, 2018

Emmy837292

Murdoc voice T H E B A T H

October 8, 2018

PuppyChow3

Guys why are we talking about this

October 31, 2018

ConnorNels948399

It said to "Write this in English." So I wrote, this in English, and it counted it wrong!

November 15, 2018

BounjanVeg

It sounds like "El Baña." The guy sounds lazy.

January 20, 2019

Seamus899440

Loo is accepted

January 23, 2019

unicornaa1

I clicked in it to fast and it just said The

March 12, 2019

LennartSor

How is it possible to get 4 or 9or 3points or whatever its feel like a big joke me my self only have a tenpoint?

March 28, 2019

RyagonIV

I'm not sure about the mobile app, but you can buy "timed practice" in the store, and if you then "practice" in the web version, you can choose to do it in a timed manner. You'll get a set of 20 questions with a time limit, and you get 1 XP for every question you answer correctly within that time.

March 28, 2019

Tarzan10-558968

i spellt batrooom rong

March 31, 2019

Jeremy19348

You spelled spelled bathroom and wrong wrong too

March 31, 2019

Tarzan10-558968

Loading...

March 31, 2019

Courtney895106

This sounds like "Baña"

April 10, 2019

Chayevarka

Saying an entirely different word - That's a typo Using "The" instead of "A" - Entirely wrong

May 15, 2019

jaBy41

El Sanitario is another way that you'll here it refered as in public places.

July 7, 2019

musicbom

why does BANO mean so many dfe words?

August 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Why does "set" mean so many different things?

August 23, 2019

Iwooo9

Why is "toilette" wrong?

September 11, 2019

RyagonIV

I don't think English-speakers commonly spell the word this way. It's usually just "toilet".

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.