"She takes my sugar."

Translation:Lei prende il mio zucchero.

3/23/2013, 11:14:39 PM

20 Comments


Label22

I wrote "lei prende lo mio zucchero", because I learned 'zucchero' goes with 'lo' because it starts with a z. Am I right or is there a different rule when combined with a possesive?

3/23/2013, 11:14:39 PM

jesslc

'lo' is only used when the next letter is 'z' or 's + consonant'. (That's the letter immediately following the definite article, not the first letter of the noun)

In this case the next letter is 'm' from the word 'mio' so you don't use 'lo', you just use the normal masculine article (il).

gli is only used for plural nouns when the letter immediately following it is a vowel, 'z' or 's + consonant'

7/9/2013, 7:22:34 PM

StaceeJ

When you look at this chart (http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm) you see there is no mention of 'lo' (or 'gli'). I guess they aren't used with possessives.

4/22/2013, 1:20:19 PM

JonnySanders

How is "Prende Il mio zucchero" correct for SHE takes my sugar? Does Prende not mean boy OR girl, therefore not specifically girl?

7/22/2014, 8:41:03 PM

HamishUldr

He, She or It. It's not incorrect but it's also not entirely correct either... bit of a tricky one.

2/15/2016, 12:11:31 PM

dexterjripswich

Without context we cannot know a female is represented by prende

10/22/2014, 10:26:30 PM

marziotta

No. But it is common use to omit the subject in Italian, even if it is not mandatory. If you write "Lei prende il mio zucchero" and it is not accepted, please report it! :)

10/22/2014, 11:49:13 PM

Carissa789117

Give it back.

5/6/2018, 5:04:12 AM

EsteveNico

"Lo" go with noums that starts with: pn, ps, gn, x, y, z, s+consonanti, i+vocale. Lo PNeumatico, lo PSicologo, lo GNoccho, lo zucchero...

7/16/2014, 1:44:34 PM

trick_master

Why not "lei porta il mio zucchero"? I thought I read some while ago that portare can mean to take when we're not talking about clothing

8/27/2014, 12:25:36 AM

marziotta

Portare = to wear or to bring, to carry. In some occasions it can translate to take, but not so often, and when it means to bring. (Waiting for somebody to find an exception to what I am stating.) (In Italian there is always an exception, and possibly also in English!)

9/22/2014, 11:29:47 PM

trick_master

i guess you're right about that exception thing, as in any language. thanks.

9/23/2014, 11:25:24 PM

geniuz24

why not lei prenda il mio zucchero? ? Arghhh

3/7/2015, 9:51:39 PM

Girishkorgaonkar

Because prende and not prenda is the third person conjugate of the verb prendere. I used to get confused as well.simple way to remember is looking at the last three letters if the verb. If the verb ends with 'ere' as in this case, the conjugate will be ending with 'e'. If its ending with 'are' like for portare, lavorare, trovare the conjugate will end with 'a'...hope this helps

4/2/2017, 6:53:46 AM

BillyA70

With possessives, I often find it confusing when you should and shouldn't include the "il" (in this example, or "la"/"i"/"le"/etc. in others). Why is "Lei prende mio zucchero" incorrect? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

4/6/2018, 2:50:22 PM

Oscar187314

If you speak Spanish, this sentence seems a little naughty

5/23/2018, 3:23:57 AM

K-Kwik

How is mia not in it and it is talking about "She"?

7/26/2018, 12:34:31 PM

HamishUldr

Because "il mio" relates to "lo zucchero", which is masculine. It does not relate to "she". She does not belong to you, the sugar does. :)

7/26/2018, 11:16:54 PM

JovanAleks2

I don't get it... why is the answer LEI PRENDE IL MIO ZUCCHERO and not LEI PRENDE LO MIO ZUCCHERO? Do I have to put a masculine IL because of MIO or the correct answer is with LO (because of the Z consonant)?

8/3/2018, 10:35:00 AM

Marata_l

Why is "Lei prende mio zucchero." wrong?

1/20/2019, 6:18:45 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.