"She takes my sugar."

Translation:Lei prende il mio zucchero.

March 23, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Label22

I wrote "lei prende lo mio zucchero", because I learned 'zucchero' goes with 'lo' because it starts with a z. Am I right or is there a different rule when combined with a possesive?


jesslc

'lo' is only used when the next letter is 'z' or 's + consonant'. (That's the letter immediately following the definite article, not the first letter of the noun)

In this case the next letter is 'm' from the word 'mio' so you don't use 'lo', you just use the normal masculine article (il).

gli is only used for plural nouns when the letter immediately following it is a vowel, 'z' or 's + consonant'


ChrissyCurbPL

Thank you. You made it very clear with your explanation. I used "lo" as well.


JonnySanders

How is "Prende Il mio zucchero" correct for SHE takes my sugar? Does Prende not mean boy OR girl, therefore not specifically girl?


ChrissyCurbPL

The pronoun refers to the object "zucherro" (sugar), not to the girl, who is the subject of the sentence. I used "lo" instead of "il" because I did not fully understand that particular rule referring to words that start with "z, e, etc. We are all learning!


HamishUldr

He, She or It. It's not incorrect but it's also not entirely correct either... bit of a tricky one.


geniuz24

why not lei prenda il mio zucchero? ? Arghhh


Girishkorgaonkar

Because prende and not prenda is the third person conjugate of the verb prendere. I used to get confused as well.simple way to remember is looking at the last three letters if the verb. If the verb ends with 'ere' as in this case, the conjugate will be ending with 'e'. If its ending with 'are' like for portare, lavorare, trovare the conjugate will end with 'a'...hope this helps


Alexander103787

Then why does the suggestion say lei prenda?


CarissaS103

Give it back.


BillyA70

With possessives, I often find it confusing when you should and shouldn't include the "il" (in this example, or "la"/"i"/"le"/etc. in others). Why is "Lei prende mio zucchero" incorrect? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.


EsteveNico

"Lo" go with noums that starts with: pn, ps, gn, x, y, z, s+consonanti, i+vocale. Lo PNeumatico, lo PSicologo, lo GNoccho, lo zucchero...


dexterjripswich

Without context we cannot know a female is represented by prende


marziotta

No. But it is common use to omit the subject in Italian, even if it is not mandatory. If you write "Lei prende il mio zucchero" and it is not accepted, please report it! :)


[deactivated user]

    I don't get it... why is the answer LEI PRENDE IL MIO ZUCCHERO and not LEI PRENDE LO MIO ZUCCHERO? Do I have to put a masculine IL because of MIO or the correct answer is with LO (because of the Z consonant)?


Marata_l

    Why is "Lei prende mio zucchero." wrong?


charlene101658

    the suggested response has this : lui/lei = use prenda. If this is incorrect, please correct your suggested responses.


trick_master

    Why not "lei porta il mio zucchero"? I thought I read some while ago that portare can mean to take when we're not talking about clothing


marziotta

    Portare = to wear or to bring, to carry. In some occasions it can translate to take, but not so often, and when it means to bring. (Waiting for somebody to find an exception to what I am stating.) (In Italian there is always an exception, and possibly also in English!)


trick_master

    i guess you're right about that exception thing, as in any language. thanks.


Oscar187314

    If you speak Spanish, this sentence seems a little naughty


K-Kwik

    How is mia not in it and it is talking about "She"?


HamishUldr

    Because "il mio" relates to "lo zucchero", which is masculine. It does not relate to "she". She does not belong to you, the sugar does. :)


Sophia720020

    Why "il" and not "lo"? I am confusion. Also, where do you get all the grammar and vocab information???


HamishUldr

    I think it's a syntax issue. "il" goes with mio. It’s a spelling rule based on the letter that follows. So it is LO zucchero, but that zucchero is "il mio".

    Hope that makes sense! As for the info it helps having an Italian language teacher for a partner.


ChrissyCurbPL

    Ah! Grazie, jessic! Now it is clear. But is not "gli" used before vowels ( a, e, i, o, u) before plural nouns and not before consonants?


HindHaj

    Zucchero with lo ..not il


Sofia795486

    When I press on "take" at the exercise, it says, there are three options: "prende", "prenda" and "faccia". But my answer "Lei prenda il mio zucchero" was not accepted. How does this work? Also, is "faccia" a 3sing form of "fare"? I thought it was "fa"....


qRZ67

    Is " lei prende del mio zucchero" correct?


Kaylee385649

    The options literally say (lui/lei) prenda, yet I am marked wrong for using prenda. DL, please change this.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.