" jsem si noviny dlouho nekoupila."

Translation:I have not bought a newspaper for a long time.

5/2/2018, 6:53:27 PM

3 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

I dont understand why is the "uz" there O.o

5/2/2018, 6:53:27 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because that's what we say in Czech in negative sentence like that (for a lon time). We use už dlouho ne.

5/2/2018, 8:25:31 PM

Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! Ok! I hadnt gotten it from the sentence! Tak jo! Take a lingot :D

5/3/2018, 7:17:19 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.