1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já jsem si noviny už dlouho …

" jsem si noviny dlouho nekoupila."

Translation:I have not bought a newspaper for a long time.

May 2, 2018

4 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

I dont understand why is the "uz" there O.o


VladaFu

Because that's what we say in Czech in negative sentence like that (for a lon time). We use už dlouho ne.


Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! Ok! I hadnt gotten it from the sentence! Tak jo! Take a lingot :D


krtzrovavrt

Why is the voiceover on this a guy? Or is that random?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.