"Das Frühstück ist fertig."

Translation:Breakfast is ready.

March 23, 2013

46 Comments


NosAstra

Is it just me or is 'fertig' pronounced 'fartig' in this audio. It just... sounds really wrong.

April 15, 2013

chenbo.liu

You are right. The pronunciation is wrong.

August 5, 2013

GodSaveUkraine

Guys just please don't forget to report this problem in the lesson. It increases the chance that someone will fix it.

August 17, 2014

sydcricket

Yeah the vowel sounds bizarre to me, like "Fahr-tig"

August 28, 2013

helenvee

It does sound like that. I've reported it because I was taught (by native German speaking teacher) that "er" was pronounced more like a cross between"ear" and "air".

July 22, 2013

[deactivated user]

    this

    April 19, 2013

MidniteCowboy

    the pronunciation sound like "fart" in english...

    February 7, 2015

Boodlebop

    It does sound like that, but I'm afraid to say that I think that's a dialect thing. Just one to learn, I guess.

    April 15, 2015

yashkochar

    It is the same pronunciation as on leo dict http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=fertig ... maybe it is the text to speech software or that's how it is pronounced ...

    November 20, 2013

Rewm

    in the first examples (under Verben) it's a different voice though and pronunciation is as expected. Maybe it's a dialect thing? But more likely speech software mistake.

    January 26, 2014

Cupcake_Jojo

    to me it sounds like salty in german

    November 8, 2014

loldali

    fertzeug is funnier

    August 20, 2017

Ehsan

    Ja, it says fertig (g not sh)

    April 26, 2013

heinzgenrikh

    The final sound of fertig is never like the English "sh". It is a bit like the h in "hue" or "huge", which is noted as /ç/ in IPA. The final g after letter i in German can either be pronounced as /k/ or /ç/. It depends on what dialect you are speaking.

    May 2, 2013

XRgerman

    Thanks, but which dialect is more official?

    July 20, 2014

heinzgenrikh

    In Standard German, /ç/ is more preferred.

    July 20, 2014

wilder_verfasser

    Yes. But what about second breakfast? What about elevensies? Luncheon? Afternoon tea?

    June 14, 2013

alexander_kramer

    I don't think he knows about second breakfast, Pippin

    August 26, 2013

Sean_Marshall

    Or supper? Please don't tell me that he doesn't know about supper!

    April 24, 2014

FrenchForAll

    :D My first belly laugh of the day! Thanks!

    June 15, 2013

lydiacrimp

    Why does 'Fertig' mean finished and ready? How do you know the difference?

    March 23, 2013

christian

    Context.

    March 24, 2013

hipp5

    That's difficult in a situation like this one. "Das Frühstück ist fertig." Could mean "breakfast is ready" or "breakfast is over".

    May 7, 2013

alexis2

    I agree! As an isolated Sentence out of context, I was scratching my head (to coin a phrase) a bit on this one.

    May 20, 2013

trevor.fis

    Similar to english with the word finish we have finished breakfast. Finished what? Making it or eatong it. I feel a different word could be used in this place.

    February 5, 2014

TimothyGeek

    "Frühstück" doesn't seem to follow the pattern of time+meal, as the other meals do (Mittagessen = mid-day meal, Abendessen = evening meal).

    Why is it different, and what is its literal meaning?

    August 13, 2013

christian

    "15. Jahrhundert; eigentlich = das am frühen Morgen gegessene Stück Brot"

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Fruehstueck

    August 13, 2013

kalukuhan

    Literally something like "early piece." It's semi-consistent in that it refers to the early time of day.

    January 19, 2014

dude77777

    danke schön, Ich verstehe es jetzt

    September 26, 2016

danafischer

    why is it correct also without "the"?

    January 15, 2014

kalukuhan

    Unlike German, in English the article is optional and generally omitted (Breakfast / lunch / dinner is ready). I can imagine cases where there would be an article, like "I put the breakfast in the fridge," referring to my unfinished plateful.

    January 19, 2014

kalukuhan

    The "fartig" pronunciation isn't what I remember learning in class.

    August 7, 2013

FrenchForAll

    How do you make the difference between "the breakfast is finished" (i.e.: this particular one I see) and "breakfast is finished" (i.e.: it's past breakfast time)

    April 10, 2013

NosAstra

    For the first you would use this sentence ('Das Frühstück ist fertig.') and for the second you would say 'Frühstück/Frühstückszeit ist vorbei' ('Breakfast/time for breakfast is over.').

    April 15, 2013

SarkisGuvl

    I'm really confused between 'ch' and 'g' pronounced letters.

    February 6, 2014

kalukuhan

    They can be similar, but "ch" ranges from nearly "sh" to nearly "k," with some air going over the back of the tongue (in English "sh" or "ch" it's closer to the tip of the tongue). It varies from one word to another, and from one part of Germany to another. "G" is similar to the English "g" except that at the end of a word it is hardened to be more like an English "k." So, it's sort of like "fertik." Corrections are welcome if I'm way off base.

    February 23, 2014

theJalden

    For some reason the audio wasn't working for me, might be a local problem is no one else has this problem

    June 20, 2014

lusanhuo

    the pronunciation is wrong, sounds like "faltig"

    July 3, 2014

johnnyman1

    I am hearing far instead of fer

    September 18, 2014

felix0430

    The pronunciation is not good

    November 27, 2014

StathisXII

    how we can exacly understand what phrase means?? breakfast is ready or breakfast is finished???

    March 18, 2015

deep88parikh

    If "fertig" means "ready" & "finished" both, isn't the statement confusing?!

    March 30, 2015

kkjjff

    Good

    July 22, 2015

leightonda

    Any other question would have crucified you for not using "the"!

    August 4, 2015

wewo17

    Why is "The" not included?

    June 17, 2016

heinzgenrikh

    Frühstück is pronounced like Fruhstuck in this Audio...

    May 2, 2013
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.