1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Frühstück ist fertig."

"Das Frühstück ist fertig."

Translation:Breakfast is ready.

March 23, 2013

40 Comments


NosAstra

Is it just me or is 'fertig' pronounced 'fartig' in this audio. It just... sounds really wrong.


chenbo.liu

You are right. The pronunciation is wrong.


GodSaveUkraine

Guys just please don't forget to report this problem in the lesson. It increases the chance that someone will fix it.


sydcricket

Yeah the vowel sounds bizarre to me, like "Fahr-tig"


helenvee

It does sound like that. I've reported it because I was taught (by native German speaking teacher) that "er" was pronounced more like a cross between"ear" and "air".


[deactivated user]

MidniteCowboy

    the pronunciation sound like "fart" in english...


Boodlebop

    It does sound like that, but I'm afraid to say that I think that's a dialect thing. Just one to learn, I guess.


yashkochar

    It is the same pronunciation as on leo dict http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=fertig ... maybe it is the text to speech software or that's how it is pronounced ...


Cupcake_Jojo

    to me it sounds like salty in german


loldali

    fertzeug is funnier


wilder_verfasser

    Yes. But what about second breakfast? What about elevensies? Luncheon? Afternoon tea?


alexander_kramer

    I don't think he knows about second breakfast, Pippin


Sean_Marshall

    Or supper? Please don't tell me that he doesn't know about supper!


FrenchForAll

    :D My first belly laugh of the day! Thanks!


lydiacrimp

    Why does 'Fertig' mean finished and ready? How do you know the difference?


hipp5

    That's difficult in a situation like this one. "Das Frühstück ist fertig." Could mean "breakfast is ready" or "breakfast is over".


alexis2

    I agree! As an isolated Sentence out of context, I was scratching my head (to coin a phrase) a bit on this one.


trevor.fis

    Similar to english with the word finish we have finished breakfast. Finished what? Making it or eatong it. I feel a different word could be used in this place.


TimothyGeek

    "Frühstück" doesn't seem to follow the pattern of time+meal, as the other meals do (Mittagessen = mid-day meal, Abendessen = evening meal).

    Why is it different, and what is its literal meaning?


christian

    "15. Jahrhundert; eigentlich = das am frühen Morgen gegessene Stück Brot"

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Fruehstueck


kalukuhan

    Literally something like "early piece." It's semi-consistent in that it refers to the early time of day.


Sophiex7x

    danke schön, Ich verstehe es jetzt


danafischer

    why is it correct also without "the"?


kalukuhan

    Unlike German, in English the article is optional and generally omitted (Breakfast / lunch / dinner is ready). I can imagine cases where there would be an article, like "I put the breakfast in the fridge," referring to my unfinished plateful.


kalukuhan

    The "fartig" pronunciation isn't what I remember learning in class.


FrenchForAll

    How do you make the difference between "the breakfast is finished" (i.e.: this particular one I see) and "breakfast is finished" (i.e.: it's past breakfast time)


NosAstra

    For the first you would use this sentence ('Das Frühstück ist fertig.') and for the second you would say 'Frühstück/Frühstückszeit ist vorbei' ('Breakfast/time for breakfast is over.').


SarkisGuvl

    I'm really confused between 'ch' and 'g' pronounced letters.


kalukuhan

    They can be similar, but "ch" ranges from nearly "sh" to nearly "k," with some air going over the back of the tongue (in English "sh" or "ch" it's closer to the tip of the tongue). It varies from one word to another, and from one part of Germany to another. "G" is similar to the English "g" except that at the end of a word it is hardened to be more like an English "k." So, it's sort of like "fertik." Corrections are welcome if I'm way off base.


theJalden

    For some reason the audio wasn't working for me, might be a local problem is no one else has this problem


canotfind

    the pronunciation is wrong, sounds like "faltig"


johnnyman1

    I am hearing far instead of fer


felix0430

    The pronunciation is not good


StathisXII

    how we can exacly understand what phrase means?? breakfast is ready or breakfast is finished???


deep88parikh

    If "fertig" means "ready" & "finished" both, isn't the statement confusing?!


leightonda

    Any other question would have crucified you for not using "the"!


wewo17

    Why is "The" not included?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.