"Lui beve latte."

Translation:He drinks milk.

3/23/2013, 11:17:51 PM

30 Comments


italikaren

shouln't it be "il latte"?

3/23/2013, 11:17:51 PM

marcello.l89

He drinks milk vs. He drinks the milk. Doesn't matter. A lot of the time the "il" is unnecessary when it comes to foods. "Il" makes it specific, ie. THE milk, not just any milk.

4/3/2014, 5:10:02 PM

DylanN

If una latta is a can, and latte is milk, then what is the plural of latta?

5/1/2013, 7:47:57 AM

NovKF

latta (sg.) = latte (pl.) and latte (sg.) = latti (pl.)

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare123a.htm

7/4/2013, 2:13:38 AM

Bratamoli

You bring up a good point!

I think the difference between latte (cans) and latte (milk) is solely contextual. Just like some homophones in English. (Except in English, we're less likely to call them homophones and more likely to call them different definitions of the same word, the same series of letters.)

2/18/2015, 12:45:48 PM

brandizzi

Amusingly, English has a relatable homophony case with "can" (metallic container) and "can" (be able or allowed to do something.)

1/5/2019, 12:02:56 PM

Muttley71

You rarely have just single words. The article and the verb will tell which one it is.
il latte (the article is in the singular form) tells you that it's 'milk' we are talking about. le latte (article for the plural) tells that it's 'cans'.

2/18/2015, 2:22:58 PM

Chelsea24

That's a good question. Sorry if I'm wrong, but maybe 'milk' has no plural? :) Hope this helps :)

6/7/2013, 11:38:29 PM

lorendani

Yes, it has no plural. Remember that in the major part of the cases uncountable nouns in English are uncountable also in Italian (they area part of the nouns called difettivi because the plural(in their case) or the singular misses: difettare (1st coniugation) means to miss). So, for example: The water misses the plural, and it is the same in Italian, except for some semantic areas, which are the same in English. Hoping to be clear.

5/2/2016, 6:26:28 PM

TomPetz

poor pronunciation (l`aqua )

4/19/2014, 5:24:09 PM

bazkar2007

yes in the slower version it sounds like l'aqua

1/6/2015, 3:41:19 AM

TannerHois

I wish Duo taught you the words at the beginning, instead of us having to lose a heart to learn what they mean.

5/14/2014, 3:34:28 PM

makiminami

If you begin a lesson, you could hover over the words to see what they mean :) without losing a heart!

7/6/2014, 5:55:44 PM

Dusty_G

i wrote down she drinks milk because ive been learning danish and she in danish Is Hun. with a U. lui with a U! AHHH

12/5/2014, 12:22:15 AM

shantib9

How does a native italian speaker pronounce the "a" in latte? Is it how the computer pronouces it here, id say a mixture between ah and eh? or like the o in omnipotent? Thanks! Just trying to get the pronunciation the best i can!

8/2/2013, 2:44:02 AM

jessestryker

Typically any "a" in Italian is pronounced as it is in the English word "father". I say typically because regional dialects can vary slightly in pronunciations, but any Italian would understand you if you pronounce it this way.

A nice thing about Italian is that it is phonetic--words are spelled exactly how they are said. The catch is that every word has a syllable emphasized and you can't necessarily tell this from the spelling. More often than not, this is the second-to-last syllable.

8/10/2013, 8:00:57 PM

lorendani

Vowels in Italian: A: as in father E: as in sell I: as in knee O: as in roll U: as in boot

5/2/2016, 6:28:35 PM

Vinvas

The sound is saying ..."beve la tè"

12/25/2013, 8:35:24 PM

LA_danimo

That's what I heard too!

1/3/2014, 8:50:16 PM

MichaelZan1

I said it perfectly 3 times, the microphone pickup stinks sometimes

11/14/2014, 1:31:11 PM

20Drew05

it is latte

9/3/2015, 2:19:26 PM

John_Galliano

testing 1 2 3

3/22/2016, 2:06:51 PM

Meysam1999

I have a problem. should i memorize every words gender ??? Or it has a formula or some thing?? please HELP

4/4/2016, 12:11:36 PM

Muttley71

99% of nouns follow this rule: ending in -o (plural in -i) = masculine; ending in -a (plural in -e)= feminine. There are exceptions, though.
Ex. Il latte, il fiume, il sale, il leone... La mano, la voce, la foce, la tigre...
Unfortunately these need to be learned by heart.

4/4/2016, 12:17:55 PM

Meysam1999

thanks

4/4/2016, 12:24:24 PM

lorendani

Ehm... not exactly 99%, I think a bit more than it... yes, when I speak I keep attention about irregularity and yes, I have realized that Italian has lots of irregularity.

5/2/2016, 6:48:33 PM

lorendani

Taken by an Italian grammar book: that is a table about the plural of the major part of names and exceptions, but there are orher exceptions which you have to learn by heart: PLURAL OF -A NOUNS: 1) a)masculine pl. is in -i b)feminine pl. is in -e 2) names in -ca and -ga: -chi or -ghi 3) names in -cìa and -gìa: -cìe or -gìe 4) names in -cia and -gia:-cie or -gie. PLURAL OF -O NOUNS: 1)regular names: -i 2)ending in -co and -go: a)chi or ghi if the noun's accent is on the penultimate syllable b)ci or gi if the noun's accent is on other syllables 3)ending in logo: a)-logi if it is a name which indicates a person b) -loghi if the name indicates a thing 4)ending in -ìo: ìi (the accent is on the penultimate letter) 5)ending in - io: i (the accent isn't in the last syllable) PLURAL OF -E NOUNS: 1) regular nouns: -i 2)ending in -ie: -ie : la specie le specie (the meaning is the species Remember that there are some ecceptions, I have already said it, and you can see some of these nouns here on Duo, but you can search other nouns on the Web. I hope I have been clear.

5/2/2016, 7:38:40 PM

MissGlobalist

Sometimes I just keep complicating things ! ,i heard it beve ..but then i was like "bere" is the Italian verb for drink !! ..i typed "bere" instead of beve ! ..it turned out to be wrong as expected ! lol still need to work on my Italian ..am still a a baby learner :P

2/7/2017, 5:24:15 PM

Tony_Sannella

Got it exactly right but it tells me not so.

6/9/2018, 12:33:51 AM

pamtheowl

Ian Rush

1/11/2019, 8:37:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.