1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He must be tired."

"He must be tired."

Translation:Él debe de estar cansado.

May 2, 2018

13 Comments


Rene_Nyyrikki

Why the "de" in "debe de estar"?


JuanCarlos926671

Él debe estar cansado... I am a native Spanish speaker, and this sentence is correct !


Rick392366

Él debe estar cansado = marked as wrong.

I just reported this.


Herb13

Marked as correct 1/7/18


Herb13

Thanks, that's what I wrote and it was marked correct. However, what is your opinion of anomalousjack's analysis. It sounds logical, but I'm not a native speaker. I would appreciate your input.


kiki295763

I got this wrong too but "unfortunately" it is correct... ;-)

el verbo deber forma dos perífrasis verbales de infinitivo:

• deber, sin de, implica obligación o necesidad, que es el significado preferido, pero puede expresar suposición o creencia;

• deber de solo expresa suposición o creencia.


JuanCarlos926671

I like your explanation. Now, I understand it.


ConchiCastillo

"Debe de estar cansado" (without the pronoun "él") should be an acceptable answer as well.


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!


Gina662993

Great explanation, Thank you!


VasilikiP

why don't we use the subjunctive "deba" here?


Chris913144

Why debe and not debo


JuanCarlos926671

Yo debo,
Tu debes,
Él/Ella debe,
Nosotros debemos,
Ustedes deben,
Ellos deben,

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.