"He must be tired."

Translation:Él debe de estar cansado.

6 months ago

12 Comments


Rene_Nyyrikki
Rene_Nyyrikki

Why the "de" in "debe de estar"?

6 months ago

anomalousjack

OK, this is a tricky one, such a minor nuance! But I'll try to explain.

Deber + infinitive = obligation, sthg that must/should be done

  • Él debe hacer su tarea = He must do his homework

  • No debemos cruzar el camino aquí = We must not cross the road here

Deber de +infinitive = possibility/probability that something must have happened or, (as in this case with estar + adjective) that a person must be in a certain state.

  • Tu debes de estar cansado... después de caminar todo el día = You must be tired... after walking all day.

  • Está oscuro afuera. Debe de ser muy tarde = It's dark outside. It must be very late.

As you can see, these last two examples have nothing to do with 'obligation' as the word 'deber' usually implies.

Also note: as this usage of deber usually goes onto express an opinion that may or may not be true, it might seem to hint towards the use of the subjunctive. But this is not the case, as the speaker is sure of their statement in their own mind and it would need a 'that' statement - something like 'creo que...' (I believe that...) - to trigger the subjunctive here, which would then make the 'deber' redundant anyway.

6 months ago

binker52

Thanks. Very thorough and informative answer!

6 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Thank you very much! We need more people like you on the platform

4 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

Él debe estar cansado... I am a native Spanish speaker, and this sentence is correct !

5 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Él debe estar cansado = marked as wrong.

I just reported this.

4 months ago

kiki295763
kiki295763

I got this wrong too but "unfortunately" it is correct... ;-)

el verbo deber forma dos perífrasis verbales de infinitivo:

• deber, sin de, implica obligación o necesidad, que es el significado preferido, pero puede expresar suposición o creencia;

• deber de solo expresa suposición o creencia.

4 months ago

JuanCarlos926671
JuanCarlos926671

I like your explanation. Now, I understand it.

4 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Debe de estar cansado" (without the pronoun "él") should be an acceptable answer as well.

1 month ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

5 months ago

Gina662993

Great explanation, Thank you!

5 months ago

VasilikiP
VasilikiP

why don't we use the subjunctive "deba" here?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.