"Okay!"

Translation:D'accord !

March 23, 2013

56 Comments


MayumiCamila

Why I cannot say "ça va !"?


greeneyedbaby190

ça va is I am doing well. slight differance in definition


Nada.e9

Because it means "i am doing well" not "okay"


peppermintcandy

I thought so too. In some cases, ça va can also translate as okay.


SydnieSher

I am so bad at this i put ok and it took it


Abby766353

Thats okay you'll get it next time.


Mmelosh

"OK" is an adopted word in many languages now. I was watching a show made by Canal+ in 2013 this evening and the French actor said, "OK." I suppose "ok" versus "d'accord" may be situational in use.


beautyalic

I said Oui for okay but it said I was wrong and gave me the "right" answer and it was Ok


neringa-fille

why "bien!" is a bad answer? :(


greeneyedbaby190

bien=good slight differance in definition


jamierain

I think you thought the 'okay!' presented was used like 'okay' 'fine' or 'good'. However this okay was used as an understanding of a preposition I think.


Nupt1

What does accord mean


Sitesurf

"un accord" is an agreement or an approval, sometimes a contract.

"d'accord" literally means "of agreement".


LindaB_Duolingo

Salut, SS

Is it really so wrong to say ça va here?

:)


Sitesurf

I would say "c'est bon !" instead, with the meaning of "agreed!".


Abby766353

D'accord means okay. My favorite word


cressss

I thought D'accord ment agreed? Sorry if this sounds stupid


Sitesurf

d'accord is short for "je suis d'accord" = I am in agreement.

So according to context, it can translate to "OK, agreed" or another close variant.


anotherdean

I put "okay" (thinking it may be the same word and it accepted it


frenchdresser

I am confused with this ok? before D'accord meant agreed, which didn't make sense to me as it was not really a question but a statement if it is meant to be ok why is it agreed on a different page?


C.M.v

When I had to write, agreed in French it said it was d'accord but just put d'accord for okay. Why?


vingtr

the "okay" they mean here doesnt mean "i am okay" it more of an - "i am okay with this" so it's used as an agreement rather than saying you are doing well.


C.M.v

Thanks sitesurf


sayhhh23333

Why there is a between"d" and "accord"? Is that a simplification or something?


Sitesurf

The preposition "de" elides before any word starting with a vowel or a mute H.

  • d'année en année = from year to year
  • d'habitude = usually
  • d'accord = (idiom) agreed - lit. "of agreement"

Abby766353

In french, when some words come before other words they mean a different thing. Other times, you have to make an educated guess.


lmenus

Why is 'approuver' not accepted when it has shown me that hint as the first option when I peaked?


Sitesurf

"approuver" is an infinitive form. if you want to use that verb, you should use "approuvé !" (=agreed!)


kappers

How come it returns 'accord' as a wrong answer when that is a suggestion for translation?


Sitesurf

"un accord" = an agreement.

d'accord = OK(ay)


Maria_Annna

Why can't I say d'ac?


vingtr

you can say d'ac in informal conversations. but it's used much less than the full d'accord


Rishya2

What are the literal meanings of "comment", "ca" and "va" ?


Sitesurf

How - that - goes


Emmalee805565

I said "Okay!" back and it still marked it right.


purplecow11

My 2 options were "d'accord" and "D'accord" and those are both the same


Clara22981

En françe on dis aussi "Okay"


CassiaCaro16

The true answers is "d'accord" but in the text the answer is "o.k"


Devin210661

ça va is perfectly acceptable for this as well, in the context of compliance.


JGHunter

I was told "O.K" was the correct response yet this is the first time I'm seeing this. Seems a bit unfair.


b388y

Okay means d'accord. But bien means d'accord too! Im confuse


Wakfu764631

Can you also say ok in french? I thought d'accord was for agreement okays


Billur908248

oui should be accepted


Sitesurf

No, because "oui" is "yes".


Dojo77

It gave accord as a hint but won't accept as my answer


Sitesurf

"un accord" is an agreement/approval.

you should have proposed: "d'accord !"


Dojo77

Isn't d'accord past tense though if accord is approval then shouldn't it be "okay" too?


Sitesurf

"d'accord" is a simplified version of "je suis d'accord", meaning 'I am in agreement / I approve".

the construction is not the same as in English, so you can't use "accord" just by itself.


Dojo77

Thanks for the clarification


Michellele821489

D'ccord means agree, how is this wrong. Bein means okay


Strobro3

bein means 'good', and so 'ok' as an adjective would be 'bein'.

D'accord can be translated as '(I am) of accordance', accord is to agree, du is 'of', so d'accord is 'I agree' wich is often what people mean when they say 'OK'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.