"Okay!"

Translation:D'accord !

March 23, 2013

43 Comments


MayumiCamila

Why I cannot say "ça va !"?

January 8, 2014

greeneyedbaby190

ça va is I am doing well. slight differance in definition

March 19, 2014

peppermintcandy

I thought so too. In some cases, ça va can also translate as okay.

November 17, 2016

Nada.e9

Because it means "i am doing well" not "okay"

December 27, 2017

SydnieSher

I am so bad at this i put ok and it took it

September 22, 2016

Abby766353

Thats okay you'll get it next time.

July 30, 2018

beautyalic

I said Oui for okay but it said I was wrong and gave me the "right" answer and it was Ok

December 27, 2013

bestgurl9

oui means yes

December 11, 2016

neringa-fille

why "bien!" is a bad answer? :(

July 21, 2013

greeneyedbaby190

bien=good slight differance in definition

March 19, 2014

jamierain

I think you thought the 'okay!' presented was used like 'okay' 'fine' or 'good'. However this okay was used as an understanding of a preposition I think.

September 16, 2016

Nupt1

What does accord mean

May 21, 2016

Sitesurf

"un accord" is an agreement or an approval, sometimes a contract.

"d'accord" literally means "of agreement".

May 21, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Salut, SS

Is it really so wrong to say ça va here?

:)

September 29, 2016

Sitesurf

I would say "c'est bon !" instead, with the meaning of "agreed!".

September 29, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

OK. C'est bon! :)

September 29, 2016

Abby766353

D'accord means okay. My favorite word

July 30, 2018

cressss

I thought D'accord ment agreed? Sorry if this sounds stupid

June 3, 2016

Sitesurf

d'accord is short for "je suis d'accord" = I am in agreement.

So according to context, it can translate to "OK, agreed" or another close variant.

June 4, 2016

anotherdean

I put "okay" (thinking it may be the same word and it accepted it

July 22, 2016

frenchdresser

I am confused with this ok? before D'accord meant agreed, which didn't make sense to me as it was not really a question but a statement if it is meant to be ok why is it agreed on a different page?

July 30, 2016

C.M.v

When I had to write, agreed in French it said it was d'accord but just put d'accord for okay. Why?

November 6, 2016

vingtr

the "okay" they mean here doesnt mean "i am okay" it more of an - "i am okay with this" so it's used as an agreement rather than saying you are doing well.

January 20, 2017

C.M.v

Thanks sitesurf

November 6, 2016

sayhhh23333

Why there is a between"d" and "accord"? Is that a simplification or something?

May 10, 2017

Sitesurf

The preposition "de" elides before any word starting with a vowel or a mute H.

  • d'année en année = from year to year
  • d'habitude = usually
  • d'accord = (idiom) agreed - lit. "of agreement"
May 10, 2017

Abby766353

In french, when some words come before other words they mean a different thing. Other times, you have to make an educated guess.

July 30, 2018

lmenus

Why is 'approuver' not accepted when it has shown me that hint as the first option when I peaked?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"approuver" is an infinitive form. if you want to use that verb, you should use "approuvé !" (=agreed!)

March 24, 2013

kappers

How come it returns 'accord' as a wrong answer when that is a suggestion for translation?

March 4, 2014

Sitesurf

"un accord" = an agreement.

d'accord = OK(ay)

March 4, 2014

Maria_Annna

Why can't I say d'ac?

January 8, 2017

vingtr

you can say d'ac in informal conversations. but it's used much less than the full d'accord

January 20, 2017

Rishya2

What are the literal meanings of "comment", "ca" and "va" ?

March 21, 2017

Sitesurf

How - that - goes

March 21, 2017

ted737314

D accord !

May 24, 2017

Emmalee805565

I said "Okay!" back and it still marked it right.

May 24, 2017

purplecow11

My 2 options were "d'accord" and "D'accord" and those are both the same

July 31, 2017

Clara22981

En françe on dis aussi "Okay"

August 10, 2017

CassiaCaro16

The true answers is "d'accord" but in the text the answer is "o.k"

November 3, 2017

Devin210661

ça va is perfectly acceptable for this as well, in the context of compliance.

November 21, 2017

JGHunter

I was told "O.K" was the correct response yet this is the first time I'm seeing this. Seems a bit unfair.

March 11, 2018

b388y

Okay means d'accord. But bien means d'accord too! Im confuse

April 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.