Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño.

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


rspreng

You can drop the 'yo' nearly all the time.

16
Reply5 years ago

Alecia2213

I wrote 'Ella es una niña y soy un niño.' and it was accepted.

9
Reply3 years ago

3gors0und

really? i wrote the same thing and it wasnt... weird

25
Reply3 years ago

itsybitsyemu

Ditto, it said wrong for me too :( lame

6
Reply3 years ago

chamindu1

Yes me too that same thing happened to me

1
Reply3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Time and date? It can be helpful for support

0
Reply2 years ago

CassWilson

I wrote exactly the same as you Alecia and it was not accepted...

7
Reply3 years ago

dara97

In a previos exercise it didn't mark my ''soy'' as incorrect but in this it dropped the soy so ''... y yo un niño''

2
Reply3 years ago

Pyktis
Pyktis

I wrote soy and it marked it off

1
Reply3 years ago

xander2402

Same here

1
Reply3 years ago

kispanish

Mine was not accepted and I wrote the same thing you wrote...instead they corrected me with "ella es una niña y yo un niño"....waaaat is that!!

1
Reply3 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

I feel like this is just making things unnecessarily complicated, is this common in spoken Spanish?

5
Reply4 years ago

penguiny2001

The answer didn't have soy in it

2
Reply3 years ago

learner556

actually u cant. Rarely u can

0
Reply3 years ago

remcootje
remcootje

Why is it y yo soy? I thought when the "and" follows with a word beginning a Y, you should use E.

8
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The y in yo is a consonant. You'll typically see this more used with words that begin in i or hi.

8
Reply5 years ago

lkbeach

when is soy and estoy not the same

3
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

The simple difference is that Soy (from ser) is permanent and Estoy (from estar) is not permanent.

I am a boy (I will always be one). Use ser/soy.

I am eating ( but I may not be later) Use estar/estoy

24
Reply4 years ago

risros
risros

If you follow the lessons in the right order, duolingo has not presented estar to you yet, so you can be pretty sure you always have to use ser at this point :-)

Ser and estar both mean "to be" but the way you use them is different. I think the gist of it is that you use estar if you want to describe a state/condition or a location someone or something is in and ser in other cases. But don't take my word for it. It takes some practice to get it right.

You may find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest4.htm

2
Reply5 years ago

kelseyruff123
kelseyruff123

Soy is permantly and estoy means itll change. like estoy triste is i am sad, but you wont always be sad so you use estoy. Thats what i learned at school.

1
Reply3 years ago

smallypants

I wrote "Ella es una niña y soy un niño." but got it wrong and it said I could have written "Ella es una niña y yo un niño."

2
Reply3 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

Me too!

1
Reply3 years ago

pleiadian_

Even though I said "Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño", it heard "Es una niña..." and accepted it as correct.

Why is it okay to drop "Ella"? I thought the translation of "Es una niña" would be "Is a girl"?

1
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think it is because Ella is implied.

2
Reply4 years ago

tellislv

The answer dropped the un, in the second part of the sentence, and just states "soy nino". Is this some kind of rule that you can drop it in the second part?

1
Reply4 years ago

mona.wagne

Can I make it any more obvious??

1
Reply4 years ago

Thorogood

Ella es una niña y soy un niño. Where is the error?

1
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You missed the "yo" before the "soy". It isn't necessary but you should put the pronoun because you are makeing a difference between a person and yourself.

0
Reply3 years ago

DerekCO2

what is the meaning of "una chava", it was what came up in the answer instead of "una nina"

1
Reply3 years ago

semajmoffi

me too

1
Reply2 years ago

smeylie

Me, I'm just writing ''Ella es nina y soy un nino'', is it important to ''delete'' the pronouns? Or have I to always write it (I'm lazy in the hand)?

0
Reply5 years ago

matheusvf

so funny to say "Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño."

0
Reply5 years ago

bone9375

The recorder thought I said nene instead of nina and nino but it still said it was correct. Weird.

0
Reply4 years ago

AMH-AshleyMarie

Ella es una nena y yo soy nene. This is what it said for the translation. HUH? nena? nene?

0
Reply4 years ago

Albertogigi

I have a question, I am Italian but there isn't spanish/italy so I study in english. I try from italian to spanish and niña is child (bambina) in italian and girl (ragazza) is chica! In english "girl" you use it also for small girl? Becouse a spanish told me niña is for max 14th age.

0
Reply3 years ago

Tabatha36

In English, "girl" is generally used for any female who is not an adult (18 years old). Woman is usually used after that age. Although Americans are beginning more and more to treat ppl in their 20s like they are children. So, 20+ year old women may be referred to as "She is just a girl." Sometimes for girls maybe 5 and younger or so we may use the term "little girl" to describe them. I hope that helps.

1
Reply3 years ago

chloebackus

Darn missed it by one word

0
Reply3 years ago

dartanyan

I did correct but it says no.Weird.

0
Reply3 years ago

NavneetJos1

Can we use 'e' instead of 'y' here as a conjunction?

0
Reply2 years ago