1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl and I am a boy…

"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño.

March 23, 2013

35 Comments


rspreng

You can drop the 'yo' nearly all the time.


Goddess33

I wrote 'Ella es una niña y soy un niño.' and it was accepted.


3gors0und

really? i wrote the same thing and it wasnt... weird


itsybitsyemu

Ditto, it said wrong for me too :( lame


chamindu1

Yes me too that same thing happened to me


CrimsonCorona10

Time and date? It can be helpful for support


CassWilson

I wrote exactly the same as you Alecia and it was not accepted...


dara97

In a previos exercise it didn't mark my ''soy'' as incorrect but in this it dropped the soy so ''... y yo un niño''


Pyktis

I wrote soy and it marked it off


kispanish

Mine was not accepted and I wrote the same thing you wrote...instead they corrected me with "ella es una niña y yo un niño"....waaaat is that!!


LewisH65

I feel like this is just making things unnecessarily complicated, is this common in spoken Spanish?


penguiny2001

The answer didn't have soy in it


learner556

actually u cant. Rarely u can


remcootje

Why is it y yo soy? I thought when the "and" follows with a word beginning a Y, you should use E.


Iago

The y in yo is a consonant. You'll typically see this more used with words that begin in i or hi.


lkbeach

when is soy and estoy not the same


michisjourdi

The simple difference is that Soy (from ser) is permanent and Estoy (from estar) is not permanent.

I am a boy (I will always be one). Use ser/soy.

I am eating ( but I may not be later) Use estar/estoy


risros

If you follow the lessons in the right order, duolingo has not presented estar to you yet, so you can be pretty sure you always have to use ser at this point :-)

Ser and estar both mean "to be" but the way you use them is different. I think the gist of it is that you use estar if you want to describe a state/condition or a location someone or something is in and ser in other cases. But don't take my word for it. It takes some practice to get it right.

You may find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest4.htm


kelseyruff123

Soy is permantly and estoy means itll change. like estoy triste is i am sad, but you wont always be sad so you use estoy. Thats what i learned at school.


smallypants

I wrote "Ella es una niña y soy un niño." but got it wrong and it said I could have written "Ella es una niña y yo un niño."


pleiadian_

Even though I said "Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño", it heard "Es una niña..." and accepted it as correct.

Why is it okay to drop "Ella"? I thought the translation of "Es una niña" would be "Is a girl"?


michisjourdi

I think it is because Ella is implied.


tellislv

The answer dropped the un, in the second part of the sentence, and just states "soy nino". Is this some kind of rule that you can drop it in the second part?


Thorogood

Ella es una niña y soy un niño. Where is the error?


Yumi.V

You missed the "yo" before the "soy". It isn't necessary but you should put the pronoun because you are makeing a difference between a person and yourself.


DerekCO2

what is the meaning of "una chava", it was what came up in the answer instead of "una nina"


smeylie

Me, I'm just writing ''Ella es nina y soy un nino'', is it important to ''delete'' the pronouns? Or have I to always write it (I'm lazy in the hand)?


matheusvf

so funny to say "Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño."


bone9375

The recorder thought I said nene instead of nina and nino but it still said it was correct. Weird.


AMH-AshleyMarie

Ella es una nena y yo soy nene. This is what it said for the translation. HUH? nena? nene?


Albertogigi

I have a question, I am Italian but there isn't spanish/italy so I study in english. I try from italian to spanish and niña is child (bambina) in italian and girl (ragazza) is chica! In english "girl" you use it also for small girl? Becouse a spanish told me niña is for max 14th age.


Tabatha36

In English, "girl" is generally used for any female who is not an adult (18 years old). Woman is usually used after that age. Although Americans are beginning more and more to treat ppl in their 20s like they are children. So, 20+ year old women may be referred to as "She is just a girl." Sometimes for girls maybe 5 and younger or so we may use the term "little girl" to describe them. I hope that helps.


NavneetJos1

Can we use 'e' instead of 'y' here as a conjunction?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.