"Kdo vůbec jsi?"

Translation:Who exactly are you?

May 2, 2018

2 Comments


KaePiller

Is this a unique use of vubec? It seems very different from the "at all" use I usually hear it in. Are there other occasions it shows up?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

Vůbec has several meanings, which are usually restricted to certain types of sentences.

  • generally

  • completely

  • vůbec ne - not at all

  • A vůbec,... or "... a vůbec" - a slang way to say you don't like something and you ask about that

  • accentuation, emphasis <- this is used here

"Kdo vůbec jsi?" is like "Kdo jsi?" but stronger, it shows some disagreement or resentment.

compare

How do you know it? How do you even know it? Jak to víš? Jak to vůbec víš?

May 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.