"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño.

March 23, 2013

39 Comments


rspreng

You can drop the 'yo' nearly all the time.

March 24, 2013

Goddess33

I wrote 'Ella es una niña y soy un niño.' and it was accepted.

December 3, 2014

3gors0und

really? i wrote the same thing and it wasnt... weird

January 6, 2015

itsybitsyemu

Ditto, it said wrong for me too :( lame

January 14, 2015

chamindu1

Yes me too that same thing happened to me

January 25, 2015

CrimsonCorona10

Time and date? It can be helpful for support

December 23, 2015

CassWilson

I wrote exactly the same as you Alecia and it was not accepted...

January 11, 2015

dara97

In a previos exercise it didn't mark my ''soy'' as incorrect but in this it dropped the soy so ''... y yo un niño''

January 20, 2015

Pyktis

I wrote soy and it marked it off

January 16, 2015

xander2402

Same here

January 26, 2015

kispanish

Mine was not accepted and I wrote the same thing you wrote...instead they corrected me with "ella es una niña y yo un niño"....waaaat is that!!

January 26, 2015

LewisH65

I feel like this is just making things unnecessarily complicated, is this common in spoken Spanish?

February 20, 2014

penguiny2001

The answer didn't have soy in it

January 8, 2015

learner556

actually u cant. Rarely u can

May 30, 2015

remcootje

Why is it y yo soy? I thought when the "and" follows with a word beginning a Y, you should use E.

April 17, 2013

Iago

The y in yo is a consonant. You'll typically see this more used with words that begin in i or hi.

April 17, 2013

lkbeach

when is soy and estoy not the same

April 14, 2013

michisjourdi

The simple difference is that Soy (from ser) is permanent and Estoy (from estar) is not permanent.

I am a boy (I will always be one). Use ser/soy.

I am eating ( but I may not be later) Use estar/estoy

October 22, 2013

risros

If you follow the lessons in the right order, duolingo has not presented estar to you yet, so you can be pretty sure you always have to use ser at this point :-)

Ser and estar both mean "to be" but the way you use them is different. I think the gist of it is that you use estar if you want to describe a state/condition or a location someone or something is in and ser in other cases. But don't take my word for it. It takes some practice to get it right.

You may find this helpful: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest4.htm

April 16, 2013

kelseyruff123

Soy is permantly and estoy means itll change. like estoy triste is i am sad, but you wont always be sad so you use estoy. Thats what i learned at school.

January 8, 2015

smallypants

I wrote "Ella es una niña y soy un niño." but got it wrong and it said I could have written "Ella es una niña y yo un niño."

January 24, 2015

La_Linda_Linda

Me too!

January 24, 2015

pleiadian_

Even though I said "Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño", it heard "Es una niña..." and accepted it as correct.

Why is it okay to drop "Ella"? I thought the translation of "Es una niña" would be "Is a girl"?

October 10, 2013

michisjourdi

I think it is because Ella is implied.

October 22, 2013

tellislv

The answer dropped the un, in the second part of the sentence, and just states "soy nino". Is this some kind of rule that you can drop it in the second part?

February 27, 2014

mona.wagne

Can I make it any more obvious??

June 23, 2014

Thorogood

Ella es una niña y soy un niño. Where is the error?

January 7, 2015

Yumi.V

You missed the "yo" before the "soy". It isn't necessary but you should put the pronoun because you are makeing a difference between a person and yourself.

January 20, 2015

DerekCO2

what is the meaning of "una chava", it was what came up in the answer instead of "una nina"

January 22, 2015

semajmoffi

me too

December 4, 2015

smeylie

Me, I'm just writing ''Ella es nina y soy un nino'', is it important to ''delete'' the pronouns? Or have I to always write it (I'm lazy in the hand)?

March 23, 2013

matheusvf

so funny to say "Ella es una niña y yo soy un niño."

July 18, 2013

bone9375

The recorder thought I said nene instead of nina and nino but it still said it was correct. Weird.

December 21, 2013

AMH-AshleyMarie

Ella es una nena y yo soy nene. This is what it said for the translation. HUH? nena? nene?

August 13, 2014

Albertogigi

I have a question, I am Italian but there isn't spanish/italy so I study in english. I try from italian to spanish and niña is child (bambina) in italian and girl (ragazza) is chica! In english "girl" you use it also for small girl? Becouse a spanish told me niña is for max 14th age.

December 6, 2014

Tabatha36

In English, "girl" is generally used for any female who is not an adult (18 years old). Woman is usually used after that age. Although Americans are beginning more and more to treat ppl in their 20s like they are children. So, 20+ year old women may be referred to as "She is just a girl." Sometimes for girls maybe 5 and younger or so we may use the term "little girl" to describe them. I hope that helps.

January 1, 2015

chloebackus

Darn missed it by one word

December 28, 2014

dartanyan

I did correct but it says no.Weird.

January 15, 2015

NavneetJos1

Can we use 'e' instead of 'y' here as a conjunction?

June 8, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.