"Potřebujeme jen šedesát osm korun."

Translation:We just need another sixty-eight crowns.

May 2, 2018

11 Comments


Hatch-Slack

Translation:We just need another sixty-eight crowns. Proč "another"? "Another" český je "další" nebo "ijný".

November 28, 2018

VladaFu

It is just one of the multiple ways you can say that. It is not a direct word for word translation.

November 28, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Díky za vysvětlení

December 6, 2018

Chatulov

"We just need another sixty-eight crowns" would be in Czech rather: Prostě potřebujeme dalších šedesát osm korun. The Czech word "už" gives to the sentence meaning that it is 68 crowns that are missing to get the full amount.

June 3, 2019

VladaFu

That means it gives it the right meaning.

June 3, 2019

VladaFu

And please do note that this is a translation from Czech to English, not the other way round. The translations to Czech are disabled partially exactly to prevent to deal with the translations you are proposing. You are to translate the Czech sentence as it stands, not to propose a differnt one based on one of the possible English translations.

June 3, 2019

Chatulov

What about: We only need more sixty-eight crowns.

June 18, 2019

VladaFu

sixty-eight crowns more

June 18, 2019

BoneheadBass

Or "sixty-eight more crowns."

June 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.