1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme už jen šedesát o…

"Potřebujeme jen šedesát osm korun."

Translation:We just need another sixty-eight crowns.

May 2, 2018

14 Comments


Hatch-Slack

Translation:We just need another sixty-eight crowns. Proč "another"? "Another" český je "další" nebo "ijný".


VladaFu

It is just one of the multiple ways you can say that. It is not a direct word for word translation.


Hatch-Slack

Díky za vysvětlení


Chatulov

"We just need another sixty-eight crowns" would be in Czech rather: Prostě potřebujeme dalších šedesát osm korun. The Czech word "už" gives to the sentence meaning that it is 68 crowns that are missing to get the full amount.


VladaFu

And please do note that this is a translation from Czech to English, not the other way round. The translations to Czech are disabled partially exactly to prevent to deal with the translations you are proposing. You are to translate the Czech sentence as it stands, not to propose a differnt one based on one of the possible English translations.


VladaFu

That means it gives it the right meaning.


Chatulov

What about: We only need more sixty-eight crowns.


VladaFu

sixty-eight crowns more


BoneheadBass

Or "sixty-eight more crowns."


OsobaMoje

Mám to chápat, že "už jen" v anglickém překladu vyplňuje slovíčko "just" a slovíčko "another" je ustálená fráze? Děkuji


AgnusOinas

Berte to tak, že "už jen" se tady dobře přeloží jako "just another". Samotné "jen" by bylo "just" nebo "only". Samotné "už" úplně mění smysl věty. Naopak samotné "just" v angličtině by bylo "jen", samotné "another" bez "just" by bylo "Potřebujeme ještě..." nebo "Potřebujeme dalších..."


OsobaMoje

To dává smysl, děkuji za vysvětlení.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.