1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde auf die Umwelt ach…

"Ich würde auf die Umwelt achten."

Translation:I would look after the environment.

May 2, 2018

10 Comments


nwilson91

Why not "I would pay attention to the environment"?


Laura.USA

I wrote that and was marked wrong, even though Duo gave "pay attention to" as an option. So annoying.


VaclavKlic

my question as well...


Uberling

Why isn't it "auf DER Umwelt"?


a_ae_f

'achten auf (etwas/jemanden)' is used with Akkusativ. (there are other verbs with auf+Akk, like 'hören auf (etwas/jemanden)' (when you listen to and follow someone's words).

'Ich achte auf dich.'

'Ich achte auf die Umwelt.'


az_p

(FYI, it's only native-speakers who have a feeling for wen vs wem and so on, so these kind of tips are 99% worthless to those learning German non-natively).


Uberling

I suppose that is important to keep in mind. The fear of making mistakes can keep one from speaking at all.


a_ae_f

Das sollten eigentlich nur Beispiele sein. Sätze, die einem ähnlich begegnen könnten.

Nächstes Mal schreibe ich bessere. ;) Und die verwirrende Frage habe ich gelöscht.


Uberling

There are always many basics left to learn. Thanks.


WilliamDan417938

Once again duolingo offers a translation (in this case of achten) and then doesn't accept it when you use it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.