"Ich würde auf die Umwelt achten."

Translation:I would look after the environment.

May 2, 2018

10 Comments


nwilson91

Why not "I would pay attention to the environment"?

July 23, 2018

Laura.USA

I wrote that and was marked wrong, even though Duo gave "pay attention to" as an option. So annoying.

October 29, 2018

VaclavKlic

my question as well...

September 4, 2018

Uberling

Why isn't it "auf DER Umwelt"?

May 2, 2018

a_ae_f

'achten auf (etwas/jemanden)' is used with Akkusativ. (there are other verbs with auf+Akk, like 'hören auf (etwas/jemanden)' (when you listen to and follow someone's words).

'Ich achte auf dich.'

'Ich achte auf die Umwelt.'

May 2, 2018

az_p
Mod

    (FYI, it's only native-speakers who have a feeling for wen vs wem and so on, so these kind of tips are 99% worthless to those learning German non-natively).

    May 3, 2018

Uberling

    I suppose that is important to keep in mind. The fear of making mistakes can keep one from speaking at all.

    May 3, 2018

a_ae_f

    Das sollten eigentlich nur Beispiele sein. Sätze, die einem ähnlich begegnen könnten.

    Nächstes Mal schreibe ich bessere. ;) Und die verwirrende Frage habe ich gelöscht.

    May 3, 2018

Uberling

    There are always many basics left to learn. Thanks.

    May 3, 2018

WilliamDan417938

    Once again duolingo offers a translation (in this case of achten) and then doesn't accept it when you use it.

    October 21, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.